LVHS Boys Swim & Dive duel Jackson Hole, Rawlins today

The Lander Valley High School Swim and Dive team hosts Jackson Hole and Rawlins for the Lander Duals today at the Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center. The diving competition begins at 3:30 with swimming events to follow.

Following are results for the Tigers from the Lander Triple Dual; the Green River Invite; the Lander Holiday Invite; the Laramie Pre-Invite; the Laramie Invite; and the Kelly Walsh Tri Duals.

Lander will seek its 27th consecutive 3A state title at the Wyoming Boys Swimming and Diving Championships on Feb. 16-17 in Gillette.

Advertisement

Lander Triple Dual @ Lander, WYDec. 16, 2022

TEAM SCORES: LANDER 110 vs. Sublette County 51; LANDER 102 vs. Cody 74

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. LANDER A (Dylan Huelskamp, Finn Richards, Brayden Brown, Erick Harms) 1:49.39; 3. LANDER B (Hezekiah Dolence, Carson Deeds, Colby Blackburn, Jacob Rudd) 2:01.53; 4. LANDER C (Brody Blunck, Logan Wietzki, Mason Wietzki, Kaleb Hamilton) 2:09.58

200 Yard Free: 1. Benny Kulow 1:52.64*; 2. Reed McFadden 2:00.39*; 4. Justin Whelan 2:07.86*; 5. Jacksen Washburn 2:09.06*

Advertisement

200 Yard IM: 1. Finn Richards 2:09.22*; 2. Brayden Brown 2:12.70*; 7. Dylan Blunck 2:45.88; 8. Kaleb Hamilton 3:04.70

50 Yard Free: 1. Erick Harms 24.32*; 2. Colby Blackburn 24.64*; 3. Hezekiah Dolence 25.10*; 5. Carson Deeds 26.88; 9. Mason Wietzki 29.41

1 Meter Diving: 1. Noah Larson 187.25*; 2. Logan Wietzki 183.85*; 4. Gage Hampton 156.70

Advertisement

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Hezekiah Dolence 1:04.18*; 5. Carter Plaisted 1:23.52; 6. Jacob Rudd 1:27.41

100 Yard Free: 1. Justin Whelan 56.17*; 4. Brody Blunck 1:02.16; 5. Trevor Hill 1:04.85

500 Yard Free: 1. Benny Kulow 5:19.36*; 2. Brayden Brown 5:20.46*; 3. Colby Blackburn 5:46.32*; 4. Carson Deeds 6:05.43; 7. Mason Wietzki 6:53.26

Advertisement

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A (Reed McFadden, Erick Harms, Finn Richards, Benny Kulow) 1:34.96; 3. LANDER B (Carson Deeds, Justin Whelan, Jacksen Washburn, Carter Plaisted) 1:50.76; 4. LANDER C (Dylan Blunck, Mason Wietzki, Jacob Rudd, Kaleb Hamilton) 1:53.45

100 Yard Back: 1. Reed McFadden 1:02.07*; 4. Carter Plaisted 1:10.30; 5. Brody Blunck 1:11.41; 6. Jacksen Washburn 1:13.10; 7. Dylan Blunck 1:13.50

100 Yard Breast: 1. Finn Richards 1:04.64*; 3. Erick Harms 1:08.90*; 7. Trevor Hill 1:20.76; 8. Logan Wietzki 1:20.85; 9. Jacob Rudd 1:24.58; 10. Kaleb Hamilton 1:30.42

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A (Reed McFadden, Brayden Brown, Dylan Huelskamp, Benny Kulow) 3:38.03; 3. LANDER B (Colby Blackburn, Hezekiah Dolence, Jacksen Washburn, Justin Whelan) 3:58.20

* 3A state qualifying time/score


Green River Invite @ Green River, WYDec. 17, 2022

TEAM SCORES: 1. Laramie 321, 2. Lander 284, 3. Green River 200, Rock Springs 133, Kemmerer 108, Rawlins 90, Lyman 87, Evanston 83, Jackson Hole 50

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. LANDER A (Finn Richards, Reed McFadden, Dylan Huelskamp, Benny Kulow) 1:40.58 — POOL RECORD; 10. LANDER B 2:04.88; 12. LANDER C 2:08.23

200 Yard Free: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 1:50.34*; 3. Brayden Brown 1:53.36*; 19. Dylan Blunck 2:27.70; 21. Trevor Hill 2:30.29; 22. Mason Wietzki 2:31.85

200 Yard IM: 1. Benny Kulow 2:06.71*; 2. Reed McFadden 2:09.19*; 17. Jacob Rudd 2:49.57

50 Yard Free: 4. Finn Richards 23.48*; 10. Justin Whelan 25.36*; 19. Carson Deeds 26.82; 29. Kaleb Hamilton 28.25; 31. Brody Blunck 28.27

1 Meter Diving: 5. Noah Larson 181.75*; 6. Logan Wietzki 180.25*; Gage Hampton 154.40

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Reed McFadden 56.48*; 5. Colby Blackburn 1:00.92*; 16. Carter Plaisted 1:21.67 

100 Yard Free: 2. Benny Kulow 49.82*; 9. Justin Whelan 56.13*; 20. Dylan Blunck 1:01.78; 22. Kaleb Hamilton 1:03.07; Mason Wietzki 1:06.67

500 Yard Free: 5. Finn Richards 5:18.88*; 6. Brayden Brown 5:20.03*; 12. Jacksen Washburn 6:05.20; 18. Brody Blunck 7:01.25

200 Yard Free Relay: 2. LANDER A 1:35.17; 11. LANDER B 1:55.13

100 Yard Back: 1. Colby Blackburn 58.54*; 14. Jacob Rudd 1:16.96

100 Yard Breast: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 1:03.52*; 6. Carson Deeds 1:13.22*; 12. Trevor Hill 1:18.22; 15. Logan Wietzki 1:20.00; 16. Jacksen Washburn 1:20.93

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A 3:33.29; 10. LANDER B 4:12.93

* 3A state qualifying time/score


Lander Holiday Invite @ Lander, WYDec. 20, 2022

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lander 388, Green River 302, Buffalo 263, Kemmerer 171

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. LANDER A (Colby Blackburn, Reed McFadden, Brayden Brown, Benny Kulow) 1:44.91; 4. LANDER B (Hezekiah Dolence, Carson Deeds, Caleb Else, Shane Cunningham) 1:56.33; 7. LANDER C (Brody Blunck, Trevor Hill, Carter Plaisted, Kaleb Hamilton) 2:11.38

200 Yard Free: 5. Justin Whelan 2:10.16*; 6. Hezekiah Dolence 2:12.39; 7. Jacksen Washburn 2:13.50; 9. Carter Plaisted 2:20.78; 10. Brody Blunck 2:25.77

200 Yard IM: 1. Reed McFadden 2:09.56*; 6. Caleb Else 2:26.62*; 7.Shane Cunningham 2:28.51*; 9. Carson Deeds 2:33.58; 10. Trevor Hill 2:45.96; 11. Mason Wietzki 2:54.62

50 Yard Free: 3. Scott Logan 23.57*; 5. Brayden Brown 24.81*; 9. Shawn Cunningham 26.59; 12. Kaleb Hamilton 28.47; 14. Jacob Rudd 29.88; 16. Jacob Gatlin 32.13

1 Meter Diving: 3. Noah Larson 207.95*; 5. Logan Wietzki 201.00*; 7. Gage Hampton 168.15*

100 Yard Butterfly: 2. Reed McFadden 56.88*; 6. Caleb Else 1:02.38*; 9. Colby Blackburn 1:05.97*

100 Yard Free: 2. Scott Logan 52.94*; 4. Hezekiah Dolence 56.01*; 6. Shane Cunningham 57.92; 8. Justin Whelan 58.46; 10. Kaleb Hamilton 1:05.11

500 Yard Free: 2. Benny Kulow 5:20.07*; 6. Jacksen Washburn 6:09.22; 8. Jacob Rudd 6:50.28; 9. Shawn Cunningham 7:13.18

200 Yard Free Relay: 2. LANDER A (Scott Logan, Justin Whelan, Reed McFadden, Hezekiah Dolence) 1:38.61; 5. LANDER B (Shane Cunningham, Carson Deeds, Caleb Else, Shawn Cunningham) 1:48.69; 7. LANDER C (Jacob Rudd, Mason Wietzki, Trevor Hill, Jacksen Washburn) 1:56.85; 8. LANDER D (Kaleb Hamilton, Gage Hampton, Logan Wietzki, Jacob Gatlin) 2:01.47

100 Yard Back: 1. Brayden Brown 59.15*; 3. Colby Blackburn 1:02.19*; 7. Carter Plaisted 1:09.23; 8. Brody Blunck 1:11.55; 10. Gage Hampton 1:16.02

100 Yard Breast: 1. Benny Kulow 1:02.18*; 3. Carson Deeds 1:13.80*; 5. Trevor Hill 1:18.76; 6. Logan Wietzki 1:19.88; 9. Mason Wietzki 1:33.08

400 Yard Free Relay: 2. LANDER A (Scott Logan, Brayden Brown, Colby Blackburn, Benny Kulow) 3:30.92; 5. LANDER B (Shawn Cunningham, Justin Whelan, Jacksen Washburn, Logan Wietzki) 4:23.48; 6. LANDER C (Jacob Rudd, Carter Plaisted, Brody Blunck, Mason Wietzki) 4:29.10

* 3A state qualifying time/score


Laramie Holiday Pre-Invite @ Laramie, WYDec. 29, 2022

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. LANDER A (Brayden Brown, Finn Richards, Reed McFadden, Dylan Huelskamp) 1:43.84; 9. LANDER B (Hezekiah Dolence, Jacksen Washburn, Colby Blackburn, Shane Cunningham) 2:03.00

200 Yard Free: 1. Benny Kulow 1:52.04*; 8. Hezekiah Dolence 2:05.92*; 10. Colby Blackburn 2:08.90*; 12. Shane Cunningham 2:14.28; 17. Brody Blunck 2:28.06; 21. Mason Wietzki 2:31.79; 22. Logan Wietzki 2:33.64; 27. Jacob Gatlin 2:55.25

200 Yard IM: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 2:04.68*; 6. Scott Logan 2:19.21*; 17. Dylan Blunck 2:48.26

50 Yard Free: 4. Reed McFadden 23.92*; 5. Brayden Brown 24.15*; 22. Trevor Hill 29.03; 25. Jacob Rudd 29.32

1 Meter Diving: 9. Logan Wietzki 167.10*; 10. Noah Larson 166.95*

100 Yard Butterfly: 2. Finn Richards 59.68*; 14. Mason Wietzki 1:31.69

100 Yard Free: 4. Brayden Brown 52.54*; 7. Hezekiah Dolence 56.00*; 9. Colby Blackburn 56.78*; 14. Jacksen Washburn 1:02.42; 16. Brody Blunck 1:04.47; 18. Dylan Blunck 1:05.21

500 Yard Free: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 5:20.52*; 7. Reed McFadden 5:57.19; 9. Shane Cunningham 6:26.55; 11. Jacob Rudd 6:50.09; 13. Trevor Hill 7:11.91

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A (Finn Richards, Scott Logan, Benny Kulow, Reed McFadden) 1:34.03; 10. LANDER B (Shane Cunningham, Shawn Cunningham, Jacob Rudd, Brody Blunck) 1:52.07

100 Yard Back: 1. Benny Kulow 59.80*; 13. Shawn Cunningham 1:18.19; 15. Jacob Gatlin 1:29.11

100 Yard Breast: 3. Finn Richards 1:06.36*; 16. Jacksen Washburn 1:19.200

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A (Brayden Brown, Dylan Huelskamp, Scott Logan, Benny Kulow) 3:25.82; 7. LANDER B (Colby Blackburn, Jacksen Washburn, Hezekiah Dolence, Shawn Cunningham) 4:01.48

* 3A state qualifying time/score


Laramie Holiday Invite @ Laramie, WYDec. 30, 2022

TEAM SCORES: 1. Laramie 318, 2. LANDER 289, 3. Cheyenne Central 217.50, 4. Green River 149, 5. Cheyenne South 108, 6. Rawlins 86.50, 7. Campbell County 75, Jackson Hole 49

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. LANDER A (Colby Blackburn, Reed McFadden, Dylan Huelskamp, Scott Logan) 1:43.43; 9. LANDER B (Hezekiah Dolence, Jacksen Washburn, Brayden Brown, Shane Cunningham) 1:58.69

200 Yard Free: 2. Dylan Huelskamp 1:50.93*; 4. Brayden Brown 1:51.25*; 12. Jacksen Washburn 2:14.50; 17. Shawn Cunningham 2:32.96

200 Yard IM: 3. Reed McFadden 2:09.51*; 4. Finn Richards 2:09.81*; 10. Hezekiah Dolence 2:29.60*; 14. Brody Blunck 2:45.60; 15. Jacob Rudd 2:48.83; 17. Trevor Hill 2:50.59; 18. Mason Wietzki 2:52.93

50 Yard Free: 1. Benny Kulow 22.76*; 21. Dylan Blunck 28.66

1 Meter Diving: 7. Logan Wietzki 186.55; 9. Noah Larson 165.80

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 54.99*; 12. Colby Blackburn 1:06.65*

100 Yard Free: 1. Benny Kulow 50.33*; 5. Scott Logan 52.98*; 10. Shane Cunningham 57.64; Jacob Gatlin 1:13.33

500 Yard Free: 3. Brayden Brown 5:05.37*; 8. Hezekiah Dolence 5:32.89*; 11. Jacksen Washburn 6:13.19; 13. Mason Wietzki 6:50.60; 16. Dylan Blunck 7:17.41

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A (Finn Richards, Reed McFadden, Scott Logan, Benny Kulow) 1:33.36; 10. LANDER B (Shane Cunningam, Shawn Cunningham, Jacob Rudd, Brody Blunck) 1:51.98

100 Yard Back: 3. Finn Richards 59.50*; 5. Colby Blackburn 1:00.95*; 13. Shane Cunningham 1:09.72; 18. Brody Blunck 1:14.88; 22. Jacob Rudd 1:17.35; 24. Jacob Rudd 1:26.36

100 Yard Breast: 1. Reed McFadden 1:03.45*; 4. Scott Logan 1:07.93*; 12. Trevor Hill 1:19.21; 13. Logan Wietzki 1:21.74

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A (Brayden Brown, Dylan Huelskamp, Finn Richards, Benny Kulow) 3:24.37; 8. LANDER B (Colby Blackburn, Jacksen Washburn, Hezekiah Dolence, Shawn Cunningham) 4:01.26

* 3A state qualifying time/score


Kelly Walsh Quad @ Casper, WYJan. 1, 2023

TEAM SCORES: LANDER 153 vs. Natrona County 16; LANDER 122 vs. Kelly Walsh 61; LANDER 99 vs. Cheyenne Central 87

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. LANDER A (Colby Blackburn, Benny Kulow, Reed McFadden, Scott Logan) 1:43.74; 5. LANDER B (Erick Harms, Carson Deeds, Sequeil Lozier, Justin Whelan) 1:57.03; 7. LANDER C (Carter Plaisted, Trevor Hill, Caleb Else, Shawn Cunningham) 2:02.90; 10. LANDER D (Brody Blunck, Mason Wietzki, Jacob Rudd, Dylan Blunck) 2:16.91

200 Yard Free: 1. Benny Kulow 1:55.29*; 5. Shane Cunningham 2:11.59; 6. Justin Whelan 2:12.37; 7. Carson Deeds 2:15.20; 12. Jacob Gatlin 2:43.07

200 Yard IM: 2. Dylan Huelskamp 2:10.18*; 6. Sequeil Lozier 2:21.80*; 8. Colby Blackburn 2:25.76*; 10. Hezekiah Dolence 2:28.01*; 12. Brody Blunck 2:38.24; 13. Jacob Rudd 2:46.71

50 Yard Free: 1. Scott Logan 23.39*; 3. Reed McFadden 24.05*; 5. Erick Harms 24.34*; 11. Caleb Else 25.39*; 12. Shawn Cunningham 26.74; Dylan Blunck 26.88; 17. Mason Wietzki 29.24

1 Meter Diving: 4. Noah Larson 188.66; 6. Gage Hampton 163.25; 7. Logan Wietzki 158.20

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Reed McFadden 57.06*; 2. Brayden Brown 59.74*; 7. Caleb Else 1:04.19*; 9. Colby Blackburn 1:04.22*; 12. Shane Cunningham 1:10.93; 14. Carter Plaisted 1:21.78; 16. Trevor Hill 1:27.61

100 Yard Free: 1. Benny Kulow 50.65*; 4. Noah Larson 1:00.27; 5. Justin Whelan 1:00.28; 6. Shawn Cunningham 1:00.31; 7. Dylan Blunck 1:02.78; 10. Gage Hampton 1:06.06

500 Yard Free: 5. Hezekiah Dolence 5:58.59*; 7. Carson Deeds 6:11.14; 10. Mason Wietzki 6:41.18

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A (Brayden Brown, Reed McFadden, Scott Logan, Dylan Huelskamp) 1:35.24; 3. LANDER B (Colby Blackburn, Hezekiah Dolence, Erick Harms, Shane Cunningham) 1:50.76; 5. LANDER C (Caleb Else, Dylan Blunck, Shawn Cunningham, Brody Blunck) 1:51.11; 10. LANDER D (Jacob Rudd, Mason Wietzki, Carter Plaisted, Jacob Gatlin) 2:03.28

100 Yard Back: 2. Brayden Brown 1:00.31*; 4. Scott Logan 1:06.62*; 5. Sequeil Lozier 1:07.48*; 6. Carter Plaisted 1:11.72; 8. Brody Blunck 1:13.40; 12. Jacob Gatlin 1:27.83

100 Yard Breast: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 1:03.82*; 7. Erick Harms 1:11.50*; 9. Jacob Rudd 1:20.85; 11. Trevor Hill 1:21.36; 13. Logan Wietzki 1:24.31

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. LANDER A (Benny Kulow, Sequeil Lozier, Brayden Brown, Dylan Huelskamp) 3:32.45; 5. LANDER B (Justin Whelan, Hezekiah Dolence, Shane Cunningham, Carson Deeds) 4:00.83; 8. LANDER C (Noah Larson, Trevor Hill, Logan Wietzki, Jacob Gatlin 4:39.52

* 3A state qualifying time/score

Advertisement

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?