Lady Tigers win at Glenrock

Lander Valley High School finished first and second in their respective boys and girls divisions at the annual Tony Lehner / Al Finch Memorial track meet in Glenrock. The Lady Tigers outdistanced host Glenrock 190 to 158 to win the girls division, and the Tiger boys tallied second with 110 points behind a resurgent Rawlins Outlaws squad with 162.5 points.

The Lady Tigers excelled in the distance events and long sprints. In the 400 meter dash Abigail Gribowskas won the event with Ellie Kaufman, second, Annika Wilmot fourth and Autumn Bonella sixth.

Darian Bell won the 3200 with teammates KayKay Sandall and Rebecca Whiting second and third.  The Lady Tigers won both the 4×400 and 4×800 meter relays too.

Advertisement

For Fremont County boys, Lander and Dubois combined to win seven individual events and one relay.

Gage Gose continued an outstanding season sweeping the hurdle events. He ran 15.62 in the 110-meter high hurdles and an impressive 40.28 in the 300 meter intermediate event.

Dubois had a pair of first places in the field events with Cody Wright winning the triple jump with a leap of 40-7 and Max Claar winning the discus with a toss of 119-5. Claar was second in the shot put, and teammate Jack Hinkle was runner-up in the discus and placed in the shot.

Blaine Goklish, an excellent 800 meter runner, moved up to the 1600 where he won the event in 4:47.53.

Advertisement

Isaac Vasquez had a breakthrough in the pole fault clearing 11-6 and Reed McFadden took first in the high jump at 5-8.

Tony Lehner / Al Finch Memorial Track Meet Girls Team Scores: 1. Lander 190, 2. Glenrock 158, 3. Rawlins 125, 4. Lusk 60, 5. Dubois 57, 6. Guernsey-Sunrise 17, 7. Midwest 13, 8. Fort Washakie 4

100 Meter Dash: 1. Isabella Taylor, GLN 13.33, 3. Avery Bever, LAN 13.66, 5. Alexa Colman, LAN 14.13, 8. Bria Calvert, LAN 14.81

Advertisement

200 Meter Dash: 1. Isabella Taylor, GLN 27.82, 3. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 28.07, 4. Avery Bever, LAN 28.71, 5. Alexa Colman, LAN 28.83

400 Meter Dash: 1. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 1:03.65, 2. Ellie Kaufman, LAN 1:04.39, 4. Annika Wilmot, LAN 1:08.02, 6. Autumn Bonella, LAN 1:12.60

800 Meter Run: 1. Harris Tanner, RAW 2:43.36, 2. Shayla Babits, LAN 2:51.61, 3. KayKay Sandall, LAN 2:55.30, 4. Autumn Bonella, LAN 2:59.91

Advertisement
KayKay Sandall and Rebecca Whiting both placed high in the 1600 meter run (h/t Susan Gose)

1600 Meter Run: 1. Ryann Smith, RAW 5:23.59, 3. Darian Bell, LAN 6:09.20, 4. Marlee Jones, LAN 6:15.50, 5. Shayla Babits, LAN 6:40.01, 6. Rebecca Whiting, LAN 6:57.44, 8. Whitney Wright, DUB 7:27.29

3200 Meter Run: 1. Darian Bell, LAN 13:35.96, 2. KayKay Sandall, LAN 14:44.38, 3. Rebecca Whiting, LAN 15:21.98, 5. Kayli Ferris, FW 18:11.05

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Eva Nitschke, RAW 16.35, 4. Avery Crane, LAN 18.37, 6. Molly Sanchez, DUB 19.16

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Eva Nitschke, RAW 48.16, 2. Avery Crane, LAN 50.28, 5. Molly Sanchez, DUB 53.04

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Glenrock 53.30, 4. Dubois 57.50

4×400 Meter Relay: Lander 4:35.41

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Lander 10:59.79

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Rawlins 4:26.22

Long Jump: 1. Isabella Taylor, GLN 16-8, 2. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 16-0.5

Triple Jump: 1. Gracie Sixby, GLN 31-10, 4. Annika Wilmot, LAN 30-2.25, 5. Maren Baker, DUB 30-1.5, 7. Avery Bever, LAN 29-3.25 1

High Jump: 1. Gracie ZumBrunnen, LUS 4-11, 2. Asha Reid, LAN 4-10, 5. Emma Beazley, DUB 4-2, 7. Summer Halmay, DUB 4-2

Pole Vault: 1. Juliana Scheile, GS 8-0, 2. Bo Mitchell, LAN 7-6, 3. Maren Baker, DUB 7-0

Shot Put: 1. Ann Marie Young, GLN 33-1, 4. Sienna Seabolt, DUB 27-10, 5. Jorie Hess, DUB 27-10, 6. KayKay Sandall, LAN 27-0

Discus: 1. Teagen Pickerd, LAN 98-10.5, 4. Maren Baker, DUB 79-8.5, 5. Jorie Hess, DUB 74-2.5, 7. Emma Beazley, DUB 72-5.5

Tony Lehner / Al Finch Memorial Track Meet Boys Team Scores: 1. Rawlins 162.5, 2. Lander 110, 3. Glenrock 107.5, 4. Lusk 69, 5. Dubois 49, 6. Guernsey-Sunrise 33, 7. Midwest 30, 8. Kaycee 25

100 Meter Dash: 1. Damien Archuleta, RAW 12.23, 2. Jonah Brown, LAN 12.41, 6. Finis Johnson, LAN 12.70

200 Meter Dash: 1. Damien Archuleta, RAW 24.84, 6. Jonah Brown, LAN 25.25

400 Meter Dash: 1. Teric Ledwell, RAW 55.04, 7. Shawn Cunningham, LAN 1:00.62

800 Meter Run: 1. David West, LUS, 2:19.47, 5. Ray Gribowskas, LAN 2:29.23, Mack White, LAN 2:33.71

1600 Meter Run: 1. Blaine Goklish, LAN 4:47.53, 5. Ray Gribowskas, LAN 5:27.97

3200 Meter Run: 1. James Halvorsen, GLN 11:16.15

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Gage Gose, LAN 15.62

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Gage Gose, LAN 40.28

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Rawlins 47.34

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Rawlins 3:58.70

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Lander 9:06.91

Annika Wilmot ran a leg of Lander’s winning 4×800 meter relay (h/t Susan Gose)

Long Jump: 1. Bryce Schumacher, GLN 19-1.5, 6. Aidan Russell, LAN 17-11.5, 7. Finis Johnson, LAN 17-8.25, 8. Brayden Johnson-Baker, LAN 17-8.25

Triple Jump: 1. Cody Wright, DUB 40-7, 4. Bodie Moffat, LAN 36-6.5, 6. Dre Sanderson, DUB 35-7.75, 7. Finish Johnson, LAN 35-5.5, 8. Aidan Russell, LAN 34-6.25

High Jump: 1. Reed McFadden, LAN 5-8

Pole Vault: 1. Isaac Vasquez, LAN 11-6, 3. Spencer Harmon, LAN 9-0, 4. Dre Sanderson, DUB 9-0

Shot Put: 1. Dylan Molzahn, LUS, 47-10, 2. Max Claar, DUB 43-4, 4. Jack Hinkle, DUB 38-9, 7. William Shade, LAN 35-1

Discus: 1. Max Claar, DUB 119-5, 2. Jack Hinkle, DUB 112-8, 8. Carlito Gonzales, LAN 96-0

Advertisement

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?