Gose shatters Tiger 300 meter hurdle record

April in Wyoming presents one of the biggest gambles in outdoor sports. Lander, Dubois, and Wyoming Indian guessed correctly by entering the Natrona County Invitational in Casper on Saturday. Riverton, Shoshoni, and Wind River weren’t as lucky with their respective meets in Douglas and Green River canceled.  due to lightning in Converse County and just bad weather overall in Sweetwater County.  

The Lander Tigers had a great outing this weekend in Casper paced by junior hurdler Gage Gose. Gose set the new Tiger record in the 300 intermediate hurdles with a time of 39.27. It broke a 21-year-old record set at regionals in 2001 by Zach Donaldson in 39.84.

“It was probably our best meet so far,” Lander head coach Ben Gose said. “With the girls, it’s been exciting.”

Advertisement

The Tiger girls earned a bevy of automatic qualifying performances, starting with Abigail Gribowskas and Alexa Colman in the 200-meter dash, joining teammate Avery Crane who qualified earlier in the season.

Crane qualified in the 300-meter hurdles, breaking 50 seconds for the first time this season.

The Lady Tigers automatically quailed in a pair of relays as well, with Crane, Gribowskas, Kyndall McFadden and Ellie Kaufman in the 4×400 meter relay, and McFadden, Annika Wilmot, Marlee Jones, and Ameya Eddy.

Avery Crane, Kyndall McFadden, Ellie Kaufman and Abigail Gribowskas automatically qualified for the Class 3-A state meet in the 4×400 meter relay – {h/t Ben Gose}

Gribowskas also made the big dance in the long jump with a leap of 16-8.5.

The boys qualified Blaine Goklish in the 800 with a 2:00.81 time and the Tiger 4×400 meter relay of Matisse Weaver, Aidan Russel, Caynen Brown, and Gose in 3:37.05.

Advertisement
Cody Wright won the triple jump {h/t Adria Trembly}

Dubois was paced by senior Cody Wright who won the triple jump. In team competition, the Rams and Lady Rams were the smallest school at the meet but represented themselves well.

At Douglas, the Lady Wolverines were fifth as a team.

Emma Beazley hands off to Mia Jorey in the 4×400 meter relay {h/t Adria Trembly}

McAye Fegler was sixth in the 400, Kiauna Shongutsie seventh in the 1600, and Janeisa Whiteplume finished runner-up in the 3200-meter run.

Riverton hurdlers Samantha Ablard, and Gracie Olheiser both placed in the 100-meter hurdles, with Ablard third in the 300 meter hurdles. Yara Probst and Olheiser were fourth and seventh in the longer hurdle race too.  Riverton’s sprint medley finished third in 4:53.79

The Lady Wolverines placed three girls in field evens with TaiLynne Keves fifth and  Aubree Jevne sixth in the triple jump and Suvannah Duran fifth in the discus.

The Riverton boys were competitive, taking third as a team behind a one-two finish by senior Tristan Watkins in the 100 and 200-meter sprints. Watkins ran 11.34 in the 100 and 22.59 in the 200-meter event.

Talon Prestwich and Caleb Crowley both placed in short sprints as well.

Crowley ran  52.76  to place fourth in the 400-meter dash and Hayden Prettyman placed in the long sprint too.

 Azaniah Guthrie placed in the 800, along with Jacob Castro and Connor Gopp in the metric mile.

Riverton 110-meter-high hurdles Donald Grosch and Alex Sedely were third and fourth respectively, and Zander Hinkle tallied a seventh place in the 300-meter hurdles.

Riverton’s  Sprint Medley finished second in a good time of 3:46.92.

Four Wolverines placed in the field events led by third-place efforts from Ty Sheets in the long jumper and Braden Vincent in the shot put.

Carson Borst was sixth in the triple jump and Nathan Mills fourth in the discus.

All 16 Fremont County track teams are expected at Riverton this Saturday in the annual Roy Peck Invitational.

Natrona County Invite Girls Team Scores: 1. Kelly Walsh 195, 2. Natrona County 193, 3. Lander 96, 4. Rock Springs 39,  5. Wyoming Indian 8, 6. Dubois 4

100 Meter Dash: 1. Elayna Chafee, KW 12.62, 4. Avery Bever, LAN 13.14

200 Meter Dash:  1. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 27.01, 4. Avery Bever, LAN 27.38, 6. Alexa Colman, LAN 27.75

400 Meter Dash: 1. Ella Spear, NC 59.49, 5. Ellie Kaufman, LAN 1:03.08  

800 Meter Run: 1. Finley Klinger, KW 2:28.52, 8. Annika Wilmot, LAN 2:41.86

1600 Meter Run: 1. Finley Klinger, KW 5:25.30, 6. Kyra Simonson, LAN 5:58.43, 7. Marlee Jones, LAN 5:58..93, 8. Larissa McElroy, WI 6:00.10

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ameya Eddy, LAN 12:35.98, 2. Kyra Simonson, LAN 12:55.49, 3. Darian Bell, LAN 13:12.59, 6. Rebecca Whiting, LAN 14:37.09

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jordan Kroeger, KW 17.14

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Avery Crane, LAN 49.06, 7. Molly Sanchez, DUB 53.73

4×100 Meter Relay:  1. Kelly Walsh, 49.82, 2. Lander 51.29, 4. Dubois 57.68, 5. Wyoming Indian 58.93

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Ellie Kaufman,  Avery Crane, Kyndal McFadden, Abigail Gribowskas) 4:16.43, 6. Dubois 4:57.81

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Natrona County 10:17.41, 2. Lander 10:23.48

Sprint Medley Relay:  1. Rock Springs 4:29.07, 3. Wyoming Indian 5:20.11

Long Jump: 1. Mackenzie Bradach, NC 17-2, 4. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 16-8.5, 5. Kyndall McFadden, LAN 15-3

Triple Jump:  1. Cami Costello, NC 35-4.25

High Jump:  1. Chloe Soester, NC 5-0, 3. Asha Reid, LAN 4-8, 7. Emma Beazley, DUB 4-4

Maren Baker began her approach in the pole vault – {h/t Adria Trembly}

Pole Vault: 1. Erin Weibel, NC 10-, 6. Bo Mitchell, LAN 7-8, 8. Maren Baker, DUB 7-2

Shot Put: 1. Alesha Lane, NC 38-8.5

Sienna Seabolt competed in the shot put {h/t Adria Trembly}

Discus:  1. Alesha Lane, NC 140-5

Mia Jorey let the shot fly at Casper {h/t Adria Trembly}

Natrona County Invite Track Meet Boys Team Scores: 1. Natrona County 250, 2. Kelly Walsh 123, 3. Rock Springs 82, 4. Lander 55, 6. Dubois 26, 6. Wyoming Indian 6

100 Meter Dash: 1. Brett Gifford, NC 11.29  

200 Meter Dash: 1. Breckin McClintock, NC 23.21, 6. Matisse Weaver, LAN 23.83

400 Meter Dash: 1. Jackson Brooks, KW 53.53

800 Meter Run:  1. Jackson Dutcher, NC 2:00.08, 2. Blaine Goklish, LAN 2:00.81

1600 Meter Run: 1. Charles Fossey, RS 4:32.64, 8. Tim Bales, LAN 5:28.99

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ethan Bauer, NC 10:45.29, 4. Diego Lobatos, LAN 11:23.88

110 Meter High Hurdles:  1. Mason Weickum, NC 14.82, 2. Gage Gose, LAN 14.93, 4. Wyatt Trembly, DUB 16.84

Wyatt Trembly cleared a flight of 110 meter hurdles {h/t Adria Trembly}

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Gage Gose, LAN 39.27, 4. Wyatt Trembly, DUB 45.07

4×100 Meter Relay:  1. Kelly Walsh, 43.76, 4. Lander 46.58, 7. Dubois 48.80, 8. Wyoming Indian 48.92

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Matisse Weaver, Aidan Russell, Caynen Brown, Gage Gose) 3:37.06, 4. Dubois 3:52.70

The Dubois 4×400 meter relay of Wyatt Trembly, Ryan Wells, Cody Wright and Max Claar {h/t Adria Trembly}

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Diego Lobatos, Aidan Russell, Ray Gribowskas, Blaine Goklish) 9:04.02, 3. Wyoming Indian 10:11.07

Sprint Medley Relay:  1. Natrona County 3:50.89

Long Jump: 1. Bridger Anderson, NC 21-2.25

Triple Jump: 1. Cody Wright, DUB 41-5, 4. Ryan Wells, DUB 40-0.25, 7. Finis Johnson, LAN 37-9

High Jump: 1. Kaiden Lee, NC 6-2, 7. Brayden Baker-Johnson, LAN 5-2, 8. Ethan Howard, DUB 5-0

Pole Vault:1. Kavin Hoff, NC 13-6.5, 7. Isaac Vasquez, LAN 11-4, 8. Jonah Brown, LAN 10-4   

Shot Put: 1. Cameron Burkett, KW 57-3.5, 7. Max Claar, DUB 41-0

Discus:  1. Colton Carlsen, RS 146-6, 8. Jack Hinkle, DUB 114-0

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?