Anny Malo won fourth consecutive Pedigree® Stage Stop Race competition Saturday

(Driggs, Idaho) – The 27th Pedigree® Stage Stop Race came to a dramatic conclusion in Driggs, Idaho Saturday afternoon. 

It was Lina Streeper who posted the fastest time for the day, in fact hers was the only team which finished in less than two hours.

But Anny Malo from St. Zenon, Quebec took first place overall for the fourth consecutive year.

Advertisement

Her cumulative overall time was 15:11:17 — a razor thin 17 minutes and 10 seconds separated this year’s first and second places.

Third place and “Rookie of the Year” shout out goes to Cathy Rivest who ran the powerful Rivest-Malo B team with surprising competence and assurance.

The 28.2 mile out-and-back course provided some surprisingly tight competition.

Many teams finished within a minute or two of each other. 

Well done, and big congratulations to all the hard working dog teams, mushers, and handlers.

Our thanks, also, to all the sponsors, volunteers, assistants, road crew, and fans for one of the most exciting weeks in our 27 year history.

Advertisement

We could not do it without your generous support.

Overall 2022 and Stage 7 — Driggs, Idaho results:

WINNER – 2022 PEDIGREE STAGE STOP RACE
Anny Malo (Bib #4) from Quebec, Canada — Overall time 15:11:17. Stage 7 finish time 2:02:37 — 2nd place.

2nd PLACE OVERALL
Bib #14 — Lina Streeper from Fort Nelson, British Columbia, Canada 15:28:27. Stage 7 finish time 1:59:37 — First place.

3rd PLACE OVERALL
Bib #17 — Cathy Rivest from St-Paul-de-Joliette, Quebec, Canada 15:51:18. Stage 7 finish time 2:03:47 — 3rd place.

4th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #19 — Dave Torgerson from Bozeman, Montana 16:07:17. Stage 7 finish time 2:10:40 — 10th place.

5th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #8 — Alix Crittenden from Bondurant, Wyoming 16:11:14. Stage 7 finish time 2:05:38 — 5th place.

6th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #13 — JR Anderson from Buyck, Minnesota 16:11:37. Stage 7 finish time 2:09:49 — 9th place.

7th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #22 — Hans Gatt from Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, Canada 16:14:35. Stage 7 finish time 2:08:44 — 7th place.

8th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #12 — Jake Robinson from Bemidji, Minnesota 16:27:20. Stage 7 finish time 2:09:05 — 8th place.

9th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #3 — Austin Forney from Leadville, Colorado 16:28:36. Stage 7 finish time 2:17:08 — 13th place.

10th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #1 —Bruce Magnusson from Newberry, Michigan 16:29:24. Stage 7 finish time 2:13:28 — 11th place.

11th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #4 — Thad McCracken from Mosier, Oregon 16:41:22. Stage 7 finish time 2:06:39 — 6th place.

12th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #6 — Ryan Baeber from Lily, Wisconsin 16:43:04. Stage 7 finish time 2:14:04 — 12th place.

13th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #21 — Rachel Courtney from Vita, Manitoba, Canada 16:43:40. Stage 7 finish time 2:23:28 — 14th place.

14th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #11 — Diane Marquis from St Medard, Québec, Canada 16:47:52. Stage 7 finish time 2:04:24 — 4th place.

15th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #25 — Grant Beck from Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada 17:35:32. Stage 7 finish time 2:31:18 — 17th place.

16th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #5— Gwenn Bogart from Boulder, Wyoming 18:02:55. Stage 7 finish time 2:24:30 — 15th place.

17th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #15 — Laura Bontrager from Newberry, Michigan 18:34:59. Stage 7 finish time 2:24:44 — 16th place.

18th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #23 — Jerry Scdoris from Bend, Oregon 19:04:54. Stage 7 finish time 2:44:17 — 21st place.

19th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #2 — Tim Thiessen from Leadville, Colorado 19:33:32. Stage 7 finish time 2:41:07 — 18th place.

20th PLACE OVERALL
Bib #7 — Chris Adkins from Sand Coulee, Montana 21:00:59. Stage 7 finish time 2:51:42 — 22nd place.

21st PLACE OVERALL
Bib #16 — Christina Gibson from Carlton, Washington 21:32:44. Stage 7 finish time 2:41:42 — 20th place.

22nd PLACE OVERALL
Bib #20— Geneva Lyon from Brightwood, Oregon 22:54:02. Stage 7 finish time 2:41:19 — 19th place.

Click here for all results.

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?