Four Fremont County wrestlers win state

Update: The headline of this post originally said “three” state champs. The story always said four and the headline was an editorial mistake.

By Randy Tucker

(Fremont County, WY) – Fremont County had three state champions in the Class 2-A state wrestling tournament and another in Class 3-A.

Advertisement

Wind River, Shoshoni and Dubois all crowned individual champions with Wind River junior Tucker Jensen taking first at 220 pounds for his second state title.

Dubois sophomore Wyatt Trembly finished second in 2021, but was crowned a state champion at 170 pounds last weekend.

Shoshoni junior Pehton Truempler won his second consecutive state title, winning gold at 152 pounds.

Lander’s Coaltyn Laird had his best tournament of the season, winning the Class 3-A state championship at 106 pounds. Laird wasn’t seated at the top, but finished that way with an impressive two day performance.

Other Class 2-A wrestlers bringing home hardware from Casper were Sammie Cyrus of Dubois, fourth at 106 pounds along with four Wind River wrestlers.

Advertisement

Aidan Ruby finished third at 120 pounds, and three Cougars were sixth. Isaac Gardner at 145 pounds, Landen Brownlee at 145 and Casey Befus at 182 pounds all brought home sixth place medals.

As a team, the Cougars finished highest among county schools with a seventh place team finish.

Lander placed four wrestlers in the Class 3-A completion with Cody Cunningham second at 285 pounds and Ernesto Cabriales third at the same weight.

Gabe Harris finished fifth at 152 pounds and Hunter Smith-Velarde was sixth at 130.

Riverton placed one wrestler with Ryan Watson taking fourth at 220 pounds.

Class 2-A Team Scores: 1. Kemmerer 209.5, 2. Moorcroft 170, 3. Cokeville 151, 4. Niobrara County 135.5, 5. Lingle-Ft. Laramie Southeast Goshen / Thermopolis 130, 7. Wind River 101, 8. Wright 96, 9. Lovell 94, 10. Greybull/Riverside 77, 11. Saratoga 61.5, 12. Big Piney 53, 13. Dubois 52.5, 14. Shoshoni 51, 15. Glenrock 48.5, 16. Hulett / Tongue River 48, 18. Rocky Mountain 42. 19. Sundance 36, 20. Hanna Elk Mountain Medicine Bow 19, 21. Wyoming Indian 3

Class 2-A Individual Placing:

106: 1. Dayne Humes, MOOR, 4. Sammie Cyrus, DUB

3rd/4th Match: Austin Christen, KEM over Cyrus, DUB Fall 4:12

113: 1. Nathan Fish, NIO

120: 1. Karl Haslern, KEM, 3. Aidan Ruby, WR

3rd/4th Place Match: Ruby, WR over Gabe Matthews, NIO, Dec 3-0

126: 1. Roany Profitt, KEM

132: 1. Kaleb Brothwell, LFL

138: 1. Wyatt McDermott, THM

145: 1. Riggen Walker, KEM, 6. Isaac Gardner, WR

5th/6th Place Match: Thomas Wagner, HEM over Gardner, WR Fall 1:38

152: 1. Pehton Truempler, SHO, 6. Landen Brownlee, WR

Championship Match: Truempler, SHO over Carl Thompson, COK Dec 17-7

5th/6th Place Match: Wyatt Allred, MOOR over Brownlee, WR Fall 4:47

160: 1. Roedy Farrell, THM

170: 1. Wyatt Trembly, DUB

Championship Match: Trembly, DUB over Landon Heaps, KEM Fall 1:53

182: 1. Landon Walker, COK, 6. Casey Befus, WR

5th/6th Place Match: Austin Barral, THM over Befus, WR Fall :58

195: 1. Zane Collins, LOV

220: 1. Tucker Jensen, WR

Championship Match: Jensen, WR over James Love, LOV Fall 3:01

285: 1. Christian Reilly, HUL

Class 3-A Team Scores: 1. Star Valley 216, 2. Douglas 213.5, 3. Green River 146.5, 4. Cody 146, 5. Pinedale 137.5, 6. Worland 113, 7. Lyman 106, 8. Rawlins 103, 9. Lander 100, 10. Powell 78, 11. Newcastle/Upton 67, 12. Wheatland 57, 13. Buffalo 54, 14. Burns/Pine Bluffs 49, 15. Mountain View 46, 16. Riverton 33, 17. Torrington 10

Class 3-A Individual Placing

106: 1. Coaltyn Laird, LAN

Championship: Laird over Spencer Wright, GR Dec 2-0

113: 1. Trey Smith, COD

120: 1. Kale Knezovich, GR

125: 1. Selton Douglas, LYM

130: 1. Thomas Dalton, GR, 6. Hunter Smith-Velarde, LAN

5th/6th Match: Porter Merritt, SV over Smith, LAN Dec 7-0

138: 1. Cody Phelps, PIN

145: 1. Rylan Wehr, DOU

152: 1. Jake Hicks, WHT, 5. Gabe Harris, LAN

5th/6th Match: Harris, LAN over Chase Housley, SV Fall 1:53

160: 1. Lane Ewing, DOU

170: 1. Chevy Fackrell, LYM

182: 1. Grayson Beaudrie, COD

195: 1. Harrison Hoopes, SV

220: 1. Josh Womack, NEW, 4. Ryan Watson, RIV

3rd/4th Match: Garrett Parker, RAW over Watson, RIV Dec 5-3

285: 1. Kyler Logar, DOU, 2. Cody Cunningham, LAN, 3. Ernesto Cabriales, LAN

Championship Match: Logar, DOU over Cunningham, LAN Fall 2:46

3rd/4th Place Match: Cabriales, LAN over Kysen Hebdon, SV Fall 2:00

Gabe Harris holds state champion Coaltyn Laird on his shoulders after winning the Class 3-A 106 pound title
Wind River’s Aidan Ruby accepted his third place medal at 120 pounds – photo by Jess Ruby
Sammi Cyrus wrestles in the 2A State Champion. Sammi Cyrus placed fourth at 106 pounds – photo by Adria Trembly
Casey Befus posed with his brother and Wind River assistant coach Colton Befus – photo by David Befus

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?