LVHS swimming, diving team adds another state qualifier at Last Chance Meet

(Lander, WY) – The Lander Valley High School (LVHS) Girls Swimming and Diving team attended their final regular-season meet of their season, the Last Chance Meet in Riverton, on Thursday, October 28th. 

The team will now be sending 15 qualifying athletes to the state competition, with Coach Shawna Morgan stating that she was “very happy to have another state qualifier after a great meet.” 

“Congratulations Kelsey Plaisted for qualifying in the 100 backstroke,” Coach Morgan continued. “I am also super excited about some of the big time drops we had. The girls swam their hearts out and left nothing in the water. I can’t wait to see how we perform next week at state.” 

Morgan and Coaches Tim Hester and Faith Hamilton will be preparing the team to perform their best at state, stating “At the Last Chance Meet, taper was starting to show for some of the athletes as they recorded personal best times or scores in their events.”

“For those athletes that didn’t quite make the state qualifying times this year, this shows them how much they improved this year and will be motivation to help them work towards next season.”

The Wyoming High School State Swimming for class 3A will be in Gillette on Thursday, November 4th for Preliminaries, and Friday, November 5th for Finals.

The above and below information was provided to County 10 by Lander Swimming.

Advertisement

Last Chance Meet – Riverton, WY:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1) Lander A (A. Reid, L. Duncan, A. Koch, L. Robertson) 2:02.88, 2) Riverton A (P. Loomis, B. Mullins, M. Osborne, A. Santee) 2:15.92, 3) Riverton B (M. Jimenez, K. Simpson, J. Spradlin, L. Nowland) 2:22.15, 4) Lander B (I. Remoli-Candel, J. Baron, K. Lyles, S. Selley) 2:36.36

200 Yard Freestyle: 1) B. Mullins RIV 2:20.66, 2) A. Reid LAN 2:21.36, 3) M. Osborne RIV 2:22.55, 4) M. Jimenez RIV 2:27.37, 5) C. Schell LAN 2:33.96, 6) A. Santee RIV 2:43.72, 7) J. Baron LAN 2:45.75, 8) S. DeClercq RIV 2:51.49, 9) K. Lyles LAN 2:58.72

200 Yard IM:  1) D. Forbis LAN 2:41.03, 2) K. Brinda LAN 2:42.56, 3) T. Reisig LAN 2:48.11, 4) K. Sandall LAN 2:53.45, 5) A. Applegate LAN 2:54.95

50 Yard Freestyle: 1) L. Duncan LAN 27.11, 2) K. Vincent RIV 27.15, 3) L. Robertson LAN 27.17, 4) L. Hamilton LAN 27.53, 5) I. Remoli-Candel LAN 28.48, 6) S. McMahon LAN 29.68, 7) P. Loomis RIV 30.00, 8) J. Spradlin RIV 30.05, 9) L. Nowland RIV 30.95, 10) M. Hill LAN 31.54, 11) S. Selley LAN 32.92, 12) K. Winn LAN 35.29

Diving 1) S. Shearin LAN 158.45, 2) D. Forbis LAN 154.65, 3) E. McKee RIV 145.00, 4) E. Sanders RIV 140.65, 5) C. Schultz LAN 104.35

100 Yard Butterfly: 1) A. Koch LAN 105.49, 2) M. Osborne RIV 1:17.37, 3) C. Schell LAN 1:18.94, 4) J. Spradlin RIV 1:30.63, 5) K. Lyles LAN 1:33.58

100 Yard Freestyle: 1) L. Duncan LAN 59.22, 2) E. Anderson LAN 1:00.11, 3) L. Robertson LAN 1:00.95, 4) L. Hamilton LAN 1:03.36, 5) M. Flint LAN 1:04.20, 6) B. Mullins RIV 1:07.43, 7) A. Applegate LAN 1:10.70, 8) J. Baron LAN 1:19.63

500 Yard Freestyle: 1) M. Jimenez RIV 6:45.43, 2) M. Hill LAN 6:47.36, 3) K. Simpson  RIV 7:06.51, 4) A. Santee RIV 7:21.81, 5) S. DeClercq RIV 7:31.45

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1) Lander A (A. Koch, L. Duncan, E. Anderson, L. Hamilton) 1:53.70, 2) Riverton A (J. Spradlin, L. Nowland, M. Jimenez, K. Vincent) 2:00.81, 3) Lander B (S. McMahon, A. Applegate, C. Schell, D. Forbis) 2:02.28, 4) Riverton B (M. Osborne, A. Santee, P. Loomis, B. Mullins) 2:02.65

100 Yard Backstroke: 1) A. Koch LAN 1:05.94, 2) K. Plaisted LAN 1:10.93, 3) M. Flint LAN 1:12.24, 4) K. Vincent RIV 1:13.38, 5) K. Brinda LAN 1:13.78, 6) T. Reisig LAN 1:15.13, 7) P. Loomis RIV 1:18.43, 8) I. Remoli-Candel LAN 1:20.82, 9) S. Selley LAN 1:21.63, 10) S. McMahon LAN 1:26.95, 11) L. Nowland RIV 1:28.05, 12) E. Sanders RIV 1:29.29

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1) E. Anderson LAN 1:13.87, 2) K. Sandall LAN 1:25.11, 3) K. Simpson RIV 1:37.33, 4) K. Winn LAN 1:39.27

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1) Lander A (L. Robertson, A. Reid, L. Hamlton, E. Anderson) 4:12.43, 2) Lander B (K. Brinda, T. Reisig, M. Flint, K. Plaisted) 4:54.25, 3) Riverton A (S. DeClercq, K. Vincent, K. Simpson, E. Sanders) 5:05.63

Advertisement

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?