Filing begins today for county school boards, CWC Trustees and Special Districts for November election

(Lander, Wyo.) – With the Wyoming Primary coming up on August 21, filings for school boards, college boards, and special districts begins today through August 27th, according to  Fremont County Election Deputy Sara McWain.

NON-PARTISAN OFFICES TO FILE and BE ELECTED

Advertisement

File with the County Clerk; Fee: None; Filing Dates: August 8 – August 27, 2018

 School District Trustees

  • 4 Trustees District #1 (Lander) (4 Year Term)
  • 4 Trustees District #2 (Dubois) (4-Year Term); 1 Trustee (2-Year Unexpired Term)
  • 3 Trustees District #6 (Wind River) (4-Year Term)
  • 2 Trustees District #14 (Wyoming Indian) (4-Year Term)
  • 2 Trustees District #21 (Ft. Washakie) (4-Year Term); 1 Trustee (2-Year Unexpired Term)
  • 4 Trustees District #24 (Shoshoni) (4-Year Term)
  • 3 Trustees District #25 (Riverton) (4-Year Term)
  • 2 Trustees District #38 (Arapahoe) (4-Year Term) 

Central Wyoming College Trustees

  • 2 Trustees Sub-District #2 (4-Year Term). Includes Voting Districts: Riverton 3-1 to 3-6, Valley 9-1, Delfelder 10-1, Luthy 17-1, Big Bend 18-1, Big Bend 18-2, Shoshoni 20-1, Reclamation 21-1 and Lysite 22-1
  • Trustee Sub-District #4 (4-Year Term). Includes Voting Districts: Lander 1-1 to 1-6, Hudson 2-1, Milford 5-1, Beebe 6-1, Jeffrey City 12-1 and Atlantic City 24-1 

Cemetery District Directors

  • 3 Directors Dubois (4-Year Term). Includes Voting Districts: Dubois 7-1
  • 3 Directors Mountain View (4-Year Term). Includes Voting Districts: Riverton 3-1 to 3-6, Arapahoe 8-1, Valley 9-1, Delfelder 10-1, Pavillion 14-1, Morton 16-1, Luthy 17-1, Big Bend 18-1, Big Bend 18-2, Crowheart 19-1, and Reclamation 21-1
  • 3 Directors Shoshoni/Lysite (4-Year Term); 1 Director (2-Year Unexpired Term). Includes Voting Districts: Shoshoni 20-1 and Lysite 22-1

Conservation District Supervisors

  • Dubois-Crowheart, includes Voting Districts: Dubois 7-1 and Crowheart 19-1
    • Rural Supervisor (4-Year Term)
    • Urban Supervisor (4-Year Term)
    • At-Large Supervisor (4-Year Term)
  • Lower Wind River, includes Voting Districts: Riverton 3-1 to 3-6, Arapahoe 8-1, Valley 9-1, Delfelder 10-1, Pavillion 14-1, Morton 16-1, Luthy 17-1, Big Bend 18-1, Big Bend 18-2, Shoshoni 20-1, Reclamation 21-1 and Lysite 22-1
    • Rural Supervisor (4-Year Term)
    • Urban Supervisor (4-Year Term)
    • At-Large Supervisor (4-Year Term)
  • Popo Agie, includes Voting Districts: Lander 1-1 to 1-6, Hudson 2-1, Ft. Washakie 4-1, Milford 5-1, Beebe 6-1, Jeffrey City 12-1, Ethete 13-1 and Atlantic City 24-1
  • 2 Rural Supervisors (4-Year Term)
  • Rural Supervisor (2-Year Unexpired Term)
  • Urban Supervisor (2-Year Unexpired Term)

Fire Protection District Directors

  • Dubois Fire, includes Voting District: Dubois 7-1
    • Director Sub-District #3 (4-Year Term)
    • Director Sub-District #5 (4-Year Term)
  • Fremont County Fire, please check with election office if you are unsure if you are in this fire district
    • 2 Directors (4-Year Term)
  • Jeffrey City Fire, includes Voting District: Jeffrey City 12-1
  • Director (4-Year Term)

August 8 – 27, 2018: Filing dates for above offices

Advertisement