Eight new school board candidate filings noted Friday across the county; One day left to file

(Lander, Wyo.) – There is just one more day left for candidates to file for school boards, community college trustees and special district board elections. That day is Monday. All the candidates who have filed by Monday at the close of business will be on the General Election ballot in November.

Friday’s candidate filings are noted in bold:

FCSD#1 – Lander:

Advertisement

Mark Haskins, Lander

John F. Wood, Lander

Jared Kail, Lander

Karl Weller, Lander

Michelle Escudero, Lander

Advertisement

Lawrnde (Dee) Harrison, Lander

Douglas L. Thompson, Lander

Teresa Nirider, Lander

 

FCSD#2 – Dubois:

Melissa Claar, Dubois

Jerry S. Falco, Dubois

Adria Trembly, Dubois

Erin Miller, Dubois

Laurie Yaracz, Dubois, 2 year Unexpired Term

 

FCSD#6 – Pavillion

Dawn Leonhardt, Riverton

Shane Sanderson, Kinnear

Nick Schafer, Pavillion (Unexpired term)

 

FCSD#14 – Ethete

Carlton Underwood, Fort Washakie

Elinor “Leta” Whiteman, Fort Washakie

Rachel C. Grant, Ethete

Sergio A. Maldonado, Sr. – Lander

Mary Hereford-Armajo, – Fort Washakie

 

FCSD#21 – Fort Washakie 

Carla Mann, Fort Washakie

Kathleen K.Ferris, Fort Washakie

Orville St. Clair, Fort Washakie

Kathryn Ferris Lone Fight, Fort Washakie

Wayland K. Large, Fort Washakie – Unexpired Term

Tex LeClair, Fort Washakie – Unexpired Term

 

FCSD#24 – Shoshoni

Jordan Whitener, Shoshoni

Gavin Woody, Riverton

David Maddock, Shoshoni

Lynn Thompson, Shoshoni

Dain Medow, Shoshoni

Jennifer Gardner, Shoshoni

Christopher Konija, Shoshoni

 

FCSD#25 – Riverton

Jody Ray, Riverton

Jenni Wildcat, Riverton

JJ (Jeremy) Hernandez, Riverton

Paula Brownfield Shankle, Riverton

 

FCSD#38 – Arapahoe:

John Martin Goggles, St. Stephens

Clarence Aragon, Sr.,  Fort Washakie

Leslie Monroe, Riverton

Preston J. Moss, Arapahoe

June Shakespeare, Arapahoe

Valaira W. Whiteman, St. Stephens

 

Central Wyoming College – Subdistrict 2

Steven R. Peck, Riverton

Craig Tolman, Riverton

 

Central Wyoming College – Subdistrict 4

Paula Hunker, Lander

 

Lower Wind River Conservation District

Ron Lucas, Arapahoe – Rural Supervisor

 

Popo Agie Conservation District 

Timothy Wilson, Lander – Rural Supervisor

Fred Tammany, Lander – Rural Supervisor Unexpired term

Arlen Lancaster, Lander – Urban Supervisor

 

Dubois/Crowheart Conservation District – 

Michael J.Kenney, Dubois – At Large Supervisor

Alicia D. Rux, Crowheart – Rural Supervisor

Mary Ann Eastman – Urban Supervisor

 

Mountain View Cemetery District

Robert B. Davis, Riverton

Barbara A. White, Kinnear

Gerri Boesch, Riverton

Rose Stanbury, Riverton

 

Dubois Cemetery District

Margaret L. Wells, Dubois

Rosemary Graff, Dubois

Bruce John Thompson, Dubois

 

Shoshoni-Lysite Cemetery District

Doris Reinert, Shoshoni

David P. Manchester, Shoshoni

Hazel Schaefer, Shoshoni

Diane Gilbert, Shoshoni – (Unexpired term)

 

Fremont County Fire Protection District

John W. Campbell, Riverton

Paul J. Downey, Shoshoni

Jeff Young, Lander

 

Dubois Fire District – Subdistrict 3 Director

Michael Codavilla, Dubois

 

Wyoming Governor

T-Rex Rammell, Rock Springs, Constitution Party

Lawrence Gerard Struempf, Laramie, Libertarian

 

Wyoming Secretary of State

Kit Carson III, Cheyenne, Libertarian

 

U.S. Senator 

Joseph Porambo, Casper, Libertarian

 

U.S. Representative

Daniel Clyde Cummings, Casper, Constitution Party

Richard Brubaker, Riverton, Libertarian

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?