Dubois boys strong at Wind River Invite

(Pavillion, WY) – The timing was perfect in the unstable spring weather for the opening season track meet in Fremont County at Pavillion on Saturday. The Wind River Invitational is the longest continuously held track meet in Wyoming, dating back to 1959 when it was known as the Morton Invitational.

All four classifications were represented with Jackson from Class 4-A and Class 3-A Kemmerer, Thermopolis, and Pinedale. There were 15 schools in all in attendance.

The Dubois boys made a strong showing as the smallest school in the competition placing second with 88 points behind Class 1-A Burlington with 110.5.

Advertisement

Dubois was paced by sophomore Wyatt Trembly who won the 400 meter dash and both hurdle events. Teammate Ryan Wells won the triple-jump to pace a strong Rams contingent at the meet.

On the girls side, Kemmerer won the meet with 111 points, and Saratoga was a strong second with 98.  

Wind River’s Mina King was the sole Fremont County girl to win an event, clearing 4-10 to take first in the high jump.

The Dubois 4×400 relay checked in before the race: Molly Sanchez, Summer Halmay, Mia Jory and Emma Beasley (H/T Adria Trembly)

Wind River Invitational Girls Teams Scores: 1. Kemmerer 111, 2. Saratoga 98, 3. Pinedale 63, 4. Burlington / Thermopolis 50, 6. Hanna Elk Mountain Medicine Bow / Riverside 39, 8. Jackson 33, 9. Encampment 32, 10. St. Stephen’s 24, 11. Wind River 23, 12. Dubois 16, 12. Greybull 16, 14. Big Piney 10, 15. Ft. Washakie 2

Advertisement

100 Meter Dash: 1. Vaidyn Vanderplog, RVS 13.36, 8. Annabeth Bornhoft, WR 14.36

200 Meter Dash: 1. Vaidyn VAnderplog, RVS 27.72

400 Meter Dash: 1. Avery Scott, HEM 1:05.77, 7. Mina King, WR 1:10.44

Advertisement

800 Meter Run: 1. Madison Teichman, SAR 2:43.59, 6. Natalie Walker, WR 2:56.63, 7. Georgetta Moss, SS 2:57.92

1600 Meter Run: 1. Jessie Michaels, BUR 5:56.68, Georgetta Moss, SS 6:33.50

3200 Meter Run: 1. Madison Antonino, PIN 12:07.67, 4. Georgetta Moss, SS 14:53.18, 5. Consalo Yellowbear, SS 15:30.52, 6. Cora Remacle, WR 15:45.04, 7. Kayli Ferris, FW 17:58.74

Advertisement
Molly Sanchez competed in a heat of the 100 Meter hurdles (H/T Adria Trembly)

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Laynee Walker, KEM, 17.56

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Whitney Bennett, SAR 47.68, 5. Molly Sanchez, DUB 54.77, 8. Natalie Walker, WR 57.65

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Encampment 56.92

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Saratoga 4:25.71, 4. Dubois 4:56.01

Emma Beazley ran a relay leg for Dubois at the Wind River Invite (H/T Adria Trembly)

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Saratoga 11:09.68

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Burlington 4:58.24

Long Jump: 1. Rhiwan Williams, SAR 15-9

Triple Jump: 1. Whitney Bennett, SAR 32-11.75

High Jump: 1. Mina King, WR 4-10, 4. Emma Miller, WR 4-4

Shot Put: 1. Katy Dexter, PIN 34-4.25, 3. Medallyon Yellowbear, SS 28-4, 5. Jorie Hess, DUB 27-7.25, 6. Sienna Seabolt, DUB 27-2

Discus: 1. Katy Dexter, PIN 111-7.75, 3. Mdedallyon Yellowbear, SS 97-6.5

Wind River Invitational Boys Team Scores: 1. Burlington 110.5, 2. Dubois 88, 3 Jackson 71.5,     4. Kemmerer 68, 5. Riverside 64, 6. Encampment 42, 7. Pinedale 35, 8. Saratoga 33, 9. Greybull 27, 10. Wind River 26, 11. Hanna Elk Mountain Medicine Bow / Thermopolis / Big Piney 11, 14. Ft. Washakie 4

100 Meter Dash: 1. Jack Joyce, JAC 11.58, 2. Jaycee Herbert, WR 11.75

200 Meter Dash: 1. Jack Joyce, JAC 23.58, 2. Jaycee Herbert, WR 23.89

400 Meter Dash: 1. Wyatt Trembly, DUB 55.32

800 Meter Run: 1. Axel Klomparens, JAC 2:13.60, 7. Hunter Walker, WR 2:27.08

1600 Meter Run: 1. Owen Burnett, KEM 4:43.78

3200 Meter Run: 1. Owen Burnett, KEM 10:31.76, 5. Jalen Tillman, FW 12:29.92

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Wyatt Trembly, DUB 16.95

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Wyatt Trembly, DUB 44.23

Jonah Witonsky handed off to Ethan Howard in the 1600 Meter Sprint Medley (H/T Adria Trembly)

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Dubois 49.15

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Thermopolis 3:53.30, 3. Dubois 4:06.06

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Burlington 10:13.98

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Kemmerer 3:57.86, 4. Dubois 4:49.01

Ryan Wells won the triple jump and placed third in the long jump (H/T Adria Trembly)

Long Jump: 1. Cole Bolzer, GRE 18-10.25, 3. Ryan Wells, DUB 18-8.25

Triple Jump: 1. Ryan Wells, DUB 40-2.25, 2. Jaycee Herbert, WR 38-10.75, 8. Dre Sanderson, DUB 34-10.25

High Jump: 1. Tommy Skidmore, KEM 5-10

Shot Put: 1. Quade Jordan, ENC 47-1, 2. Max Claar, DUB 41-9.25, 3. Jack Hinkle, DUB 41-3.25

Discus:  1. Quade Jordan, ENC 124-1, 3. Jack Hinkle, DUB 111-2

Advertisement

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?