Fremont County high school sports schedule February 24-26

(Fremont County, WY) – Winter sports are starting to come down to the wire, state wrestling will be at the Ford Events Center this weekend. Regional basketball will take place for Class 1A and 2A. The 2A West event will be in Riverton while 1A West will be in Lander.

Updates will be made for 1A and 2A west regionals as the tournament progresses and we know the times and matchups. Meanwhile, nordic skiing will be competing in their state meet this weekend at Pinedale.

The full schedule is down below.

Advertisement

Thursday:

1A West Regional Basketball at Lander Round One

  • Dubois vs Little Snake River 3:40 p.m. (Girls)
  • Dubois vs Cokeville 5:20 p.m. (Boys)

2A West Regionals at Riverton Round One

  • Wind River vs Rocky Mountain 3:30 p.m. (Girls)
  • Big Piney vs Shoshoni 12 p.m. (Girls)
  • Riverside vs St.Stephens 3:30 p.m. (Girls)
  • Wyoming Indian vs Greybull 12 p.m. (Girls)
  • Rocky Mountain vs St.Stephens 5 p.m. (Boys)
  • Wyoming Indian vs Shoshoni 1:30 p.m. (Boys)
  • Wind River vs Riverside 1:30 p.m. (Boys)

Girls Basketball

Advertisement
  • Lander vs Lovell 4:30 p.m. Catch the action on KOVE 1330 A.M. and 107.7 F.M.

Boys Basketball

  • Lander vs Lovell 6 p.m. Catch the action on KOVE 1330 A.M. and 107.7 F.M.

Friday:

1A West Regional Basketball in Lander (Results from day one will determine the matchups and times.)

Advertisement

2A West Regional Basketball in Riverton (Results from day one will determine the matchups and times.)

Nordic Skiing

  • Lander at State in Pinedale

Wrestling

Advertisement
  • State Wrestling in Casper
    • Dubois, Lander, Riverton, Shoshoni, Wind River, Wyoming Indian among Fremont County teams participating

Saturday:

1A West Regional Basketball in Lander

  • Results from day two will determine the matchups and times.

2A West Regional Basketball in Riverton

  • Results from day two will determine the matchups and times.

Nordic Skiing

  • Lander at State in Pinedale

Wrestling:

  • State Wrestling in Casper
    • Dubois, Lander, Riverton, Shoshoni, Wind River, Wyoming Indian among Fremont County teams participating

Girls Basketball

  • Riverton at Cody 1:30 p.m.
  • Powell at Lander 3:15 (Time could be affect by the 1A regional tournament) Catch the action on KOVE 1330 A.M. and 107.7 F.M.

Boys Basketball:

  • Riverton at Cody 3 p.m.
  • Powell at Lander 4:45 (Time could be affect by the 1A regional tournament) Catch the action on KOVE 1330 A.M. and 107.7 F.M.

Advertisement

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?