Watkins leads Wolverines over Tigers in duel meet

The Lander girls and the Riverton boys took top honors over their respective Fremont County rivals Friday afternoon in the first duel track meet between the two schools this season. The Lady Tigers won 13 of 16 events to dominate the Lady Wolverines 93-40.

Senior Tristan Watkins paced the Wolverines with three individual first place finishes and a first place relay. Riverton had a solid win over Lander 86-50.

Watkins won the 100 and 200 meter dashes, and the long jump. He ran the anchor leg of the 4×100 meter relay with teammates Talon Prestwich, Braden Vincent, and Caleb Crowley.

Advertisement

Gage Gose and Blaine Goklish each won a pair of events and joined for a winning Tiger relay.

Gose ran a career best 15.07 in the 110-meter high hurdles, and won the 400. Goklish won the 800 in 2:04 and automatically qualified for the Class 3-A state championships in the 1600 in time of 4:40.

The duo joined Aidan Russell and Matisse Weaver in the 4×400 meter relay finishing in 3:44.

Avery Crane led her heat of the 100 meter hurdles {h/t Randy Tucker}

Riverton’s Gracie Olheiser kept Lander from sweeping the running events with a win in the 100 meter hurdles, joining teammates Victoria Gale and Ciarah Hall with field event wins in the long and triple jumps respectively.

Varsity Girls Team Scores: 1. Lander 93, 2. Riverton 40

Advertisement

100 Meter Dash: 1. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 13.19, 2. Avery Bever, LAN 13.27, 3. Alexa Colman, LAN 13.67

200 Meter Dash: 1. Avery Bever, LAN 27.57, 2. Alexa Colman, LAN 28.02, 3. Victoria Gale, RIV 28.49

400 Meter Dash: 1. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 1:02.46, 2. Ellie Kaufman, LAN 1:04.42, 3. McAye Fegler, RIV 1:05.90

800 Meter Run: 1. Ameya Eddy, LAN 2:36.41, 2. Annika Wilmot, LAN 2:36.73, 3. Marlee Jones, LAN 2:44.55

Lander distance runners dominated the meet {h/t Randy Tucker}

1600 Meter Run: 1. Ameya Eddy, LAN 5:49.73, 2. Kyra Simonson, LAN 5:53.78, 3. Darian Bell, LAN 6:01.96

3200 Meter Run: 1. Kyra Simonson, LAN 13:08.53, 2. Darian Bell, LAN 13:11.05, 3. Alexis Whiteplume, RIV 15:03.18

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Gracie Olheiser, RIV 19.26, 2. Avery Crane, LAN 19.34, 3. Yara Probst, RIV 19.52

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Avery Crane, LAN 50.43, 2. Yara Probst, RIV 54.69, 3. Ashlynn Prettyman, RIV 57.34

4×100 Meter Relay: .1. Lander (Avery Bever, Alexa Colman, Avery Crane, Abigail Gribowskas) 51.00

McAge Fegler passed the baton to Victoria Gale in the 4×100 meter relay {h/t Randy Tucker}

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Ellie Kaufman, Bria Calvert, Avery Crane, Annika Wilmot) 4:27.38

Long Jump: 1. Victoria Gale, RIV 14-2.5, 2. Tailynne Keyes, RIV 13-5

Triple Jump: 1. Ciarah Hall, RIV 32-10.75, 2. Tailynne Keyes, RIV 31-2.25, 3. Annika Wilmot, LAN 30-8

High Jump: 1. Asha Reid, LAN 4-9, 2. Ciarah Hall, RIV 4-2

Pole Vault: 1. Bo Mitchell, LAN 6-6, 2. Kyra Simonson, LAN 6-6

Shot Put: 1. Teagen Pickerd, LAN 28-0.25, 2. Suvannah Duran, RIV 27-2, 3. Ava Crowley, RIV 26-9.25

Discus: 1. Teagen Pickerd, LAN 92-8, 2. Suvannah Duran, RIV 88-3, 3. Ava Crowley, RIV 74-6

Varsity Boys Team Scores: 1. Riverton 86, 2. Lander 50

100 Meter Dash: 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV 11.43, 2. Braden Vincent, RIV 12.01, 3. Talon Prestwich, RIV 12.10

200 Meter Dash: 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV 23.21, 2. Caleb Crowley, RIV 24.14, 3. Hayden Prettyman, RIV 24.32

400 Meter Dash: 1. Gage Gose, LAN 52.31, 2. Caleb Crowley, RIV 52.93, 3. Aidan Russell, LAN 54.21

800 Meter Run: 1. Blaine Goklish, LAN 2:04.36, 2. Taylor Stevens, RIV 2:15.68, 3. Tim Bales, LAN 2:23.49

Blaine Goklish won the 800 and 1600 meter runs {h/t Randy Tucker}

1600 Meter Run: 1. Blaine Goklish, LAN 4:40.44, 2. Diego Lobatos, LAN 5:08.29, 3. Jacob Castro, RIV 5:06.66

3200 Meter Run: 1. Kaden Chatfield, RIV 10:26.10, 2. Jacob Castro, RIV 11:37.34, 3. Tim Bales, LAN 12:54.84

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Gage Gose, LAN 15.07, 2. Alex Sekely, RIV 17.61, 3. Donald Grosch, RIV 17.67

Gage Gose leads the 110 meter high hurdles {h/r Randy Tucker}

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Matisse Weaver, LAN 42.48, 2. Donald Grosch, RIV 43.09, 3. Alex Sekely, RIV 45.64

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Talon Prestwich, Braden Vincent, Caleb Crowley, Tristan Watkins) 45.27

Caleb Crowley passed the baton to Tristan Watkins for Riverton while Caynen Brown approached Matisse Weaver for Lander on the final handoff of the 4×100 meter relay {h/t Randy Tucker}

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Matisse Weaver, Aidan Russell, Blaine Goklish, Gage Gose) 3:44.49

Long Jump: 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV 19-1, 2. Carson Borst, RIV 18-6.5, 3. Ty Sheets, RIV 17-1

Triple Jump: 1. Nick McIntosh, RIV 38-7.25, 2. Watie Whiteplume, RIV 36-4.75, 3. Carson Borst, RIV 35-9

High Jump: 1. Watie Whiteplume, RIV 5-8, 2. Zane Espinoza, LAN 5-2, 3. Brayden Johnson-Baker, LAN 5-0

Pole Vault: 1. Isaac Vasquez, LAN 10-6, 2. Jon Hernadnez, RIV 10-0, 3. Jonah Brown, LAN 9-6

Shot Put: 1. Braden Vincent, RIV 39-1, 2. Nathan Mills, RIV 35-6.5, 3. Xavier Garcia, RIV 34-0

Discus: 1. Nathan Mills, RIV 110-1, 2. Caynen Brown, LAN 98-4, 3. Carlito Gonzalez, LAN 95-10.5

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?