Tigers crowned conference champs, host last-chance state qualifier today

(Lander, WY) – The Lander Valley High School Swim and Dive team welcomes a handful of squads to the Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center for a last-chance state qualifying meet today at 4:00. Swimmers and divers will have one last opportunity to punch their tickets to next week’s Wyoming Boys Swimming and Diving Championships in Gillette.

Last Friday and Saturday, the Tigers hosted six teams for the 3A South Conference Championship meet. Lander captured the team title with 386 points, outdistancing runner-up Green River (255) and third-place Evanston (186).

Lander senior Dylan Huelskamp was named South Conference Co-Athlete of the Year. Shawna Morgan was announced as South Conference Head Coach of the Year. 

Advertisement

LVHS will seek its 27th consecutive 3A state title on Feb. 16-17 at the Campbell County Aquatic Center.

3A South Conference Championship

Feb. 3-4, 2023 / Lander, WY

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lander 386, 2. Green River 255, 3. Evanston 186, 4. Kemmerer 144, 5. Lyman 118, 6. Rawlins 111, 7. Sublette County 87

Advertisement

200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY (A FINAL): 1. LANDER A [Finn Richards(SO), Reed McFadden(JR), Dylan Huelskamp(SR), Benny Kulow(JR)] 1:39.85 (PRELIMS): 1. LANDER A [Finn Richards(SO), Reed McFadden(JR), Dylan Huelskamp(SR), Benny Kulow(JR)] 1:42.53; 4. LANDER B [Colby Blackburn(SO), Erick Harms(SR), Sequeil Lozier(SO), Justin Whelan(SR)] 1:52.35; 7. LANDER C [Carter Plaisted(FR), Carson Deeds(SO), Brody Blunck(FR), Dylan Blunck(SO)] 2:02.83

200 YARD FREESTYLE (A FINAL): 2. Brayden Brown(SR) 1:50.64 (B FINAL): 9. Jacksen Washburn(SO) 2:06.30; 12. Shane Cunningham(SO) 2:08.60 (PRELIMS): 2. Brayden Brown(SR) 1:53.57; 9. Erick Harms(SR) 2:05.35; 12. Jacksen Washburn(SO) 2:07.84; 13. Shane Cunningham(SO) 2:07.99; 14. Mason Wietzki(SO) 2:09.82; 17. Carter Plaisted(FR) 2:14.18; 21. Jacob Gatlin(FR) 2:21.11; 22. Jacob Rudd(FR) 2:26.16

200 YARD IM (A FINAL): 1. Finn Richards(SO) 2:04.66; 2. Reed McFadden(JR) 2:04.68 (PRELIMS): 1. Finn Richards(SO) 2:09.55; 2. Reed McFadden(JR) 2:11.12; 14. Brody Blunck(FR) 2:31.41; 15. Carson Deeds(SO) 2:32.19

Advertisement

50 YARD FREESTYLE (A FINAL): 1. Dylan Huelskamp(SR) 22.06; 6. Hezekiah Dolence(SR) 24.75 (B FINAL): 7. Justin Whelan(SR) 24.40; 11. Sequeil Lozier(SO) 24.97 (PRELIMS): 1. Dylan Huelskamp(SR) 23.21; 5. Hezekiah Dolence(SR) 24.57; 9. Justin Whelan(SR) 24.84; 10. Sequeil Lozier(SO) 24.97; 17. Shawn Cunningham(SO) 26.38; 18. Kaleb Hamilton(FR) 26.55; 23. Dylan Blunck(SO) 27.32

1 METER DIVING (FINALS): 2. Noah Larson(SR) 433.70; 5. Logan Wietzki(SR) 389.10; 7. Gage Hampton(SO) 349.20 (SEMIFINALS): 4. Noah Larson(SR) 297.50; 6. Logan Wietzki(SR) 247.65; 7. Gage Hampton(SO) 244.50 (PRELIMS): 5. Noah Larson(SR) 186.80; 6. Logan Wietzki(SR) 143.15; 8. Gage Hampton(SO) 137.10

100 YARD BUTTERFLY (A FINAL): 1. Reed McFadden(JR) 55.59; 2. Benny Kulow(JR) 56.32; 4. Colby Blackburn(SO) 59.99; 5. Cable Else(SR) 1:00.68 (PRELIMS): 1. Reed McFadden(JR) 56.90; 2. Benny Kulow(JR) 57.49; 4. Colby Blackburn(SO) 1:00.15; 5. Caleb Else(SR) 1:00.40; 15.Dylan Blunck(SO) 1:10.63

Advertisement

100 YARD FREE (A FINAL): 1. Dylan Huelskamp(SR) 48.74 **CONFERENCE RECORD; 4. Scott Logan(SR) 51.41 (B FINAL): 9. Hezekiah Dolence(SR) 55.23 (PRELIMS): 1. Dylan Huelskamp(SR) 51.27; 4. Scott Logan(SR) 52.78; 9. Hezekiah Dolence(SR) 54.94; 13. Justin Whelan(SR) 55.89; 20. Shawn Cunningham(SO) 58.84; 22. Kaleb Hamilton(FR) 1:00.31

500 YARD FREE (A FINAL): 2. Brayden Brown(SR) 5:03.09 (B FINAL): 7. Sequeil Lozier(SO) 5:41.45; 9. Caleb Else(SR) 5:53.52; 11. Mason Wietzki(SO) 6:01.53 (PRELIMS): 2. Brayden Brown(SR) 5:04.79; 7. Sequeil Lozier(SO) 5:41.37; 8. Caleb Else(SR) 5:51.16; 10. Mason Wietzki(SO) 5:59.97; 15. Shane Cunningham(SO) 6:09.76; 16. Jacksen Washburn(SO) 6:09.94; 19. Jacob Rudd(FR) 6:35.75

200 YARD FREE RELAY (A FINAL): 1. LANDER A [Scott Logan(SR), Colby Blackburn(SO), Hezekiah Dolence(SR), Brayden Brown(SR)] 1:35.50 (PRELIMS): 1. LANDER A [Scott Logan(SR), Colby Blackburn(SO), Hezekiah Dolence(SR), Brayden Brown(SR)] 1:36.35; 5. LANDER B [Caleb Else(SR), Justin Whelan(SR), Erick Harms(SR), Brayden Brown(SR)] 1:38.80; 10. LANDER C [Kaleb Hamilton(FR), Trevor Hill(FR), Carson Deeds(SO), Jacob Gatlin(FR)] 1:52.55

100 YARD BACKSTROKE (A FINAL): 2. Finn Richards(SO) 58.08; 3. Colby Blackburn(SO) 58.45 (B FINAL): 8. Noah Larson(SR) 1:04.79; 10. Carter Plaisted(FR) 1:06.23 (PRELIMS): 2. Finn Richards(SO) 59.37; 3. Colby Blackburn(SO) 59.91; 8. Noah Larson(SR) 1:04.83; 12. Carter Plaisted(FR) 1:09.18; 15. Brody Blunck(FR) 1:10.77; 22. Jacob Gatlin(FR) 1:21.72

100 YARD BREAST (A FINAL): 1. Benny Kulow(JR) 1:01.48; 2. Scott Logan(SR) 1:03.91; 5. Carson Deeds(SO) 1:10.88 (PRELIMS): 1. Benny Kulwo(JR) 1:04.14; 2. Scott Logan(SR) 1:05.61; 3. Erick Harms(SR) 1:08.33; 7. Carson Deeds(SO) 1:11.45; 15. Trevor Hill(FR) 1:17.57; 17. Logan Wietzki(SR) 1:23.20

400 YARD FREE RELAY (A FINAL): 1. LANDER A [Dylan Huelskamp(SR), Finn Richards(SO), Reed McFadden(JR), Benny Kulow(JR)] 3:20.24 **CONFERENCE RECORD (PRELIMS): 1. LANDER A [Dylan Huelskamp(SR), Finn Richards(SO), Reed McFadden(JR), Benny Kulow(JR)] 3:35.30; 6. LANDER B [Brayden Brown(SR), Shane Cunningham(SO), Noah Larson(SR), Jacksen Washburn(SO] 3:49.09; 10. LANDER C [Jacob Rudd(FR), Shawn Cunningham(SO), Mason Wietzki(SO), Caleb Else(SR)] 4:14.52

3A SOUTH CO-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Dylan Huelskamp

3A SOUTH HEAD COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawna Morgan

Advertisement

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?