Tiger Girls strong at Twilight

The Lady Tigers are a force in Class 3-A track this spring. They displayed that dominance in a late Tuesday afternoon meet at home. Lander tallied 220 points, more than doubling second place Thermopolis at the Tiger Twilight.

Lander swept the 100 and 200 meter dashes with 1-2-3 finishes behind wins by Avery Bever and Avery Crane.

Abigail Gribowskas and Annika Wilmot took titles in the 400 and 800 meter runs with two Tiger teammates scoring in each race.

Advertisement
Lander girls swept the sprints {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

The Lander dominance emerged again in the distance races with the Lady Tigers placing 1-2-3 in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs. Darian Bell won the 3200 meter race and Ameya Eddy the 1600.

Lander won two of the three relays at the meet taking the 4×400 and the sprint medley relays. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy won the 4×100 meter event.

In the field events Gribowskas took the long jump, Asha Reid the high jump and Bo Mitchell the pole vault.

Riverton’s Ciarah Hall paced the Lady Wolverines with a first place leap in the triple jump.

The boys’ division was a bit more competitive with three teams scoring over 100 points. Class 4-A Riverton won the meet with 188 points, with a strong Class 2-A Big Piney second at 145 and Lander third with 137.5 points.

Advertisement

Tristan Watkins swept the sprints taking first in the 100 and 200 meter runs as did sophomore Kaden Chatfield in the 800 and 1600 meter runs for Riverton. The Wolverine 4×400 meter relay team also took the gold.

Riverton dominated in the field events behind a pair of first place finishes by Watie Whiteplume. He won both the high and triple jumps.

Ty Sheets won the long jump and Nathan Mills took first in both the shot put and discus.

Lander picked up three first place finishes with Matisse Weaver in the 400 meter dash, Diego Lobatos in the 3200 meter run and Isaac Vasquez in the pole vault.

Lander Twilight Girls Team Scores: 1. Lander 220, 2. Thermopolis 109.5, 3. Big Piney 105, 4. Riverton 83, 5. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 36.5, 6. Wyoming Indian 36, 7. Shoshoni 15

100 Meter Dash: 1. Avery Bever, LAN 13.55, 2. Avery Crane, LAN 13.56, 3. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 13.60, 5. Alexa Colman, LAN 13.89, 7. Madison McLeod, WI 14.55, 8. Jordan Nielsen, LAN 14.58

200 Meter Dash:  1. Avery Crane, LAN 28.01, 2. Alexa Colman, LAN 28.62, 3. Ellie Kaufman, LAN 29.04, 5. McAye Fegler, RIV 29.41, 7. Jordan Nielsen, LAN 30.94, 8. Evelyn Lehto, WHLA 31.12

400 Meter Dash: 1. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 1:03.97, 3. McAye Fegler, RIV 1:07.83, 4. Bria Calvert, LAN 1:09.37, 8. Lizzie Whiting, LAN 1:13.50

800 Meter Run: 1. Annika Wilmot, LAN 2:37.22, 4. Kyndal McFadden, LAN 2:44.72, 5. Larissa McElroy, WI 2:46.26, 7. Autumn Bonella, LAN 2:54.08

1600 Meter Run: 1. Ameya Eddy, LAN 5:42.09, 2. Kyra Simonson, LAN 5:54.76, 3. Darian Bell, LAN 6:01.09, 6. Marlee Jones, LAN 6:08.34, 7. Larissa McElroy, WI 6:20.45

3200 Meter Run: 1. Darian Bell, LAN 13:20.23, 2. Shayla Babits, LAN 14:31.64, 3. Rebecca Whiting, LAN 14:39.59, 4. Kiauna Shongutsie, RIV 17:23.65, 5. Janeisa Whiteplume, RIV 17:24.16

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Shelby Guest, BP 18.43, 2. Gracie Olheiser, RIV 19.97, 3. Samantha Ablard, RIV 20.25, 4. Ashylnn Prettyman, RIV 20.75, 5. Jessie Vold, WHLA 20.91, 8. Yara Probst, RIV 22.01

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Shelby Guest, BP 52.24, 2. Riana Tidwell, SHO 54.58, 3. Yara Probst, RIV 55.40, 4. Samantha Ablard, RIV 55.76, 5. KayKay Sandall, LAN 57.13, 6. Ashlynn Prettyman, RIV 57.39, 7. Echo Armajo, WI 59.01

Wyoming Indian’s Echo Armajo approached a hurdle in the 300 meter race {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy (Sydney Mortimer, Kylee Lehto, Kelsey Parmely, Evelynn Lehto) 58.02, 2. Wyoming Indian 59.67

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Bria Calvert, Ellie Kaufman, Jordan Nielsen, Avery Crane) 4:27.51, 2. Lander 4:30.51, 3. Riverton 4:39.56, 5. Wyoming Indian 5:24.66

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Lander (Alexa Colman, Avery Bever, Ellie Kaufman, Ameya Eddy) 4:29.33 2. Wyoming Indian 5:07.31

The first leg of Western Heritage Lutheran Academy’s 4×100 meter relay {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

Long Jump:  1. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 15-6, 2. Kelsey Parmely, WHLA 14-7, 3. Evelyn Lehto, WHLA 14-4.5, 6. Sydney Mortimer,WHLA 12-11

Triple Jump: 1. Ciarah Hall, RIV 33-4.5, 3.Riana Tidwell, SHO 30-11.5, 4. Annika Wilmot, LAN 30-7, 5. Avery Bever, LAN 30-0.75, 8. Abrianna Kiser, SHO 25-3

High Jump: 1. Asha Reid, LAN 4-9, 4. Kylee Lehto, WHLA 4-1  

Lander girls placed first and second in the vault {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

Pole Vault:  1. Bo Mitchell, LAN 6-6, 2. Kyra Simonson, LAN 6-6

Shot Put: 1. Hannah Runyan, BP 31-8.25, 4. Suvannah Duran, RIV 27-6.5, 8. KayKay Sandall, LAN 26-9.5

Shot put competition {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

Discus: 1. Xoey Rich, THM 93-5, 2. Suvannah Duran, RIV 86-7, 3. Anessa White, WI 84-7, 6. KayKay Sandall, LAN 77-11, 8. Eliana Sanders, RIV 75-0  

Shoshoni’s Shinnosuke Shiga competed in the triple jump {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

Lander Twilight Boys Team Scores: 1. Riverton 188, 2. Big Piney 145, 3. Lander 137.5, 4. Thermopolis 47, 5. Wyoming Indian 35, 6. Shoshoni 30.5100 Meter Dash: 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV 11.57, 2. Aidan Russell, LAN 12.12, 4. Hayden Prettyman, RIV 12.33, 5. Ty Sheets, RIV 12.41, 6. Ethan Jensen, SHO 12.66, 7. Finis Johnson, LAN 12.71

200 Meter Dash: 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV 24.22, 3. Caleb Crowley, RIV 24.78, 6. Ty Sheets, RIV 26.70, 7. Josh Slow Bear, WI 27.06

400 Meter Dash: 1. Matisse Weaver, LAN 54.88, 4. Carson Borst, RIV 59.94, 6. Shawn Cunningham, LAN 1:00.76, 7. Watie Whiteplume, RIV 1:00.88, 8. Zane Espinoza, LAN 1:00.96

800 Meter Run: 1. Kaden Chatfield, RIV 2:09.70, 2. Taylor Stevens, RIV 2:16.12, 3. Diego Lobatos, LAN 2:18.66, 5. Ray Gribowskas, LAN 2:28.73, 6. Riley Chesmore, LAN 2:29.20, 8. Cade Hallock, LAN 2:34.40

Wyoming Indian relay {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

1600 Meter Run: 1. Kaden Chatfield, RIV 4:53.21, 2. Braeden Cash, SHO 5:16.70, 3. Taylor Stevens, RIV 5:23.33, 4. Connor Gopp, RIV 5:32.12, 5. Ray Gribowskas, LAN, 5:35.66, 5. Mack White, LAN 5:36.42, 8. Alex Bisbee, RIV 5:40.58

3200 Meter Run: 1. Diego Lobatos, LAN 11:24.69, 2. Bodie Jensen, SHO 11:28.21, 3. Connor Gopp, RIV 11:28.54, 5. Alex Bisbee, RIV 12:45.59

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Hunter Fisher, BP 17.06, 2. Alex Sekely, RIV 18.95

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Colby Jenks, BP 40.64

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 52.58, 2. Wyoming Indian 53.40

4×400 Meter Relay:1. Riverton (Hayden Prettyman, Ty Sheets, Alex Sekely, Caleb Crowley) 3:51.02, 2. Lander 4:01.25, 4. Wyoming Indian 4:22.52

Sprint Medley Relay:  1. Big Piney 3:46.99, 2. Lander 3:48.40 3. Wyoming Indian 4:38.22, 4. Shoshoni 5:01.08

Long Jump: 1. Ty Sheets, RIV 18-6.25, 2. Josh Slow Bear, WI 18-5, 3. Jason Slow Bear, WI 17-7.75, 5. Finis Johnson, LAN 17-2.5, 6. Carson Borst, RIV 17-1.25, 7. Josh Cardinal, LAN 17-0.25, 8. Ethan Jensen, SHO 16-10

Long jump landing {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

Triple Jump: 1. Watie Whiteplume, RIV 36-2, 2. Carson Borst, RIV 36-0, 3. Finis Johnson, LAN 35-4, 4. Ethan Jensen, SHO 35-10.25, 5. Bodie Moffat, LAN 35-2, 6. Josh Cardinal, LAN 34-6, 8. Shinnosuke Shiga, SHO 30-0

Lander long jump plant {h/t Wyatt Burichka}

High Jump: 1. Watie Whiteplume, RIV 5-6, 2. Zane Espinosa, LAN 5-2, 3. Brayden Johnson-Baker, LAN 5-0  

Pole Vault: 1. Isaac Vasquez, LAN 11-0, 2. Jon Hernandez, RIV 10-0, 3. Harmon Spencer, LAN 9-6 

Shot Put: 1. Nathan Mills, RIV 39-9.25, 3. William Shade, LAN 35-3.25, 4. Xavier Garcia, RIV 35-1.5, 6. Carlito Gonzales, LAN 33-0.75, 8. Korben Longtine, RIV 32-10.75

Discus: 1. Nathan Mills, RIV 120-8, 4. Caynen Brown, LAN 100-10.5, 7. Carlito Gonzales, LAN 90-0, 8. Tres Pickerd, LAN 88-7.5

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?