More

    SunRhodes and Nicholas led County 2-A Squads at State Meet

    It wasn’t a record-setting year for Fremont County’s Class 2-A track teams, but the young distance crew at Wyoming Indian is back, paced by a second-place finish in the 3200 and a third in 1600 by sophomore Colton SunRhodes.

    Colton SunRhodes and Marley C’Hair 1600 meter run – h/t Randy Tucker

    Freshman Dai’Onna Posey was third in the 3200-meter race for the girls and added a seventh in the 1600.

    The 4×800 meter relay team of Posey, Shye Killsontop, Justice Isis, and Roberta Whiteplume finished sixth.

    Advertisement
    Dai’Onna Posey third in the 1600 – h/t Randy Tucker

    Junior Anessa White had a personal best of 109-0 in the discus finishing seventh.

    Joining SunRhodes on the podium in the 1600 were Jordan Black and Marley C’Hair, sixth and eighth respectively.

    Kyzaia Jones placed seventh in the shot – h/t Randy Tucker

    The Chiefs 4×400 meter relay of Parlayne Ferris, Ron McElroy, Caleb Addison, and Marley C’Hair was seventh in 3:50.55.

    Wyoming Indian’s highest relay finish came in the 4×800 meter event where Kelynn Mount, Black, C’Hair, and SunRhodes ran 8:59.46.

    Advertisement

    Points were hard to come by for the Wranglers and Lady Wranglers of Shoshoni.

    Cora Remacle – h/t Randy Tucker

    Prestley Barta led the team with a third in the high jump at 5-0, and Alexis Winfield was seventh in the shot put at 32-7.25.

    The Lady Wrangler 4×800 meter relay of Zoey Killer, Brittney Sweeney, Lilly Howell, and Madi Ramage was eighth in 13:56.07.

    Advertisement
    Cora Remacle landing in the triple jump – h/t Randy Tucker

    Shoshoni’s boys were eighth in both the 4×400 and 4×800 meter relays. The 4×400 meter team of Justice Miller, Landon Kasper, Carlos Marrufo, and Oakley Hicks ran 3:54.58 and the 4×800 team with Leslie Todd, Damion Knigge, Miller, and Maruffo ran 9:57.51

    Cora Remacle led the Lady Cougars with a fifth in the 100-meter dash and an eighth in the 200. She was also eighth in the triple jump.

    Emery Nicholas out of the curve – h/t Randy Tucker

    Emma Miller was sixth in the high jump.

    Advertisement

    The highest finisher for the Lady Cougars was freshman hurdler Emery Nicholas who broke 50 seconds while placing second in the 300-meter hurdles in 49.64.

    Kyzaia Jones was the only Cougar to score with a seventh-place throw of 41-1.5 in the shot put.  

    Advertisement

    Related Posts

    Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?