Stellar homecoming week for LVHS girls swimming, diving team

(Lander, WY) – The LVHS Girls Swimming and Diving team won two meets last week. Friday they hosted Worland and Cody at the Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center for a triple dual and beat both teams. They turned right around after homecoming and headed to Pinedale on Saturday for the Pinedale Invitational where they came out on top over seven other teams including 4A schools Rock Springs and Jackson.

At Friday’s event, the scoring was set up like three separate dual meets, though the swimmers swim all at the same time.  Points earned in the races are awarded to their teams as if it was a dual meet. Leading the Lander team with first-place finishes in their events were: Ashlon Koch (200 yard IM and 500 yard freestyle), Divya Forbis (diving), Emily Anderson (100 yard butterfly), and Lara Robertson (100 Yard Backstroke).

Advertisement

The final relay of the meet was an exciting face-off between Lander’s team who held the fastest time in the event so far this year and Cody’s powerful team that featured the state-record-holder in the freestyle, Tara Joyce, swimming the final leg.  Lander pulled ahead but not quite enough to hold off the powerful Joyce, and they settled for second place less than two seconds back.

On Saturday, it was a very different meet structure. The Pinedale Invitational featured eight teams and as many as 45 athletes in each event. The top twelve placers in each event scored points for their teams individually, so depth was extremely important.

The Tigers’ showed up strong with scoring performances from fourteen different individuals. First place finishers were: Lainy Duncan (200 meter IM and 100 meter breaststroke) and Lara Robertson (100 meter freestyle). Also scoring for the Tigers were: Divya Forbis, Asha Reid, Irene Remoli-Candel, Sophie Shearin, Ashlon Koch, Charlotte Schell, Katelyn Brinda, Maddie Flint, Arianna Applegate, Emily Anderson, Tinley Reisig, and KayKay Sandall.

Coach Shawna Morgan mentioned this meet was challenging for another reason as well. The Lander meets, and most others the girls attend, have the pool set up to swim in yards. This meet was set up in meters, which lengthens the distance covered in the races. This was the first meters race for many of the swimmers.

The Lander relay teams turned in very strong races in Pinedale as well. The Lander A relay took first place in the 200 meter medley and the 400 meter freestyle, while placing second in the 200 meter freestyle. Although only one relay per team could score, the Lander B, C, and D relays swam well also, out-touching their counterparts from the other teams. This further showcases the depth on the Lander team.

Coaches Shawna Morgan, Faith Hamilton, and Tim Hester were very happy with the girls’ performances this weekend. Diving coach Hamilton said, “The divers are doing great! They are learning some new dives. We even had a diver [Divya Forbis] qualify [for state] in a swimming event on Friday.”

The LVHS Girls are next in action on Thursday against Riverton at 4 pm and on Saturday against Jackson at 11 am. Both meets will be held at Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center. 

The above and below information was provided to County 10 by Lander Swimming.


Lander-Cody-Worland Triple Dual, October 1, 2021

Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center

Team Scores: Lander 122.00 vs Worland 63.00; Cody 111.00 vs Worland 71.00, Lander 99 vs Cody 86

Lander Results:

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1) Lander A (A. Reid, L. Duncan, A. Koch, L. Robertson) 2:01.22, 3. Lander B (T. Reisig, K. Sandall, M. Flint, A. Nachazel) 2:15.01, 6. Lander D (A. Applegate, K. Winn, K. Plaisted, K. Lyles) 2:36.94

200 Yard Freestyle: 2) L. Duncan 2:15.62, 7) K. Brinda 2:25.34, 8) K. Sandall 2:38.37, 10) M. Hill 2:43.92, 11) S. Selley 2:46.69

200 Yard IM: 1) A. Koch 2:22.77, 5) K. Plaisted 2:53.17, 8) C. Schell 2:58.67, 9) A. Applegate 3:01.94

50 Yard Freestyle: 2) L. Hamilton 27.88, 3) A. Reid 28.12, 4) A. Nachazel 28.77, 5) I. Remoli-Candel 28.88, 6) M. Flint 28.89, 9) C. Frude 32.81, 13) K. Winn 37.19

Diving: 1) D. Forbis 162.90, 5) S. Shearin 124.75, 8) C. Schultz 88.45

100 Yard Butterfly: 1) E. Anderson 108.84, 3) L. Robertson 1:13.13, 7) K. Plaisted 1:29.70

100 Yard Freestyle: 4) A. Nachazel 1:04.54, 6) K. Brinda 1:06.76, 9) M. Hill 1:13.49, 11) C. Frude 1:15.52, 12) J. Baron 1:16.86, 13) K. Lyles 1:20.50

500 Yard Freestyle: 1) A. Koch 5:50.56, 3) L. Duncan 6:08.83, 6) C. Schell 7:16.47

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 2) Lander A (L. Hamilton, A. Reid, L. Robertson, E. Anderson) 1:52.32, 4) Lander B (K. Brinda, T. Reisig, D. Forbis, A. Nachazel) 1:59.23, 7) Lander C (K. Winn, C. Frude, C. Schell, S. Selley) 2:18.47

100 Yard Backstroke: 1) L. Robertson 1:06.83, 2) A. Reid 1:10.38, 3) E. Anderson 1:10.50, 5) M. Flint 1:14.11, 6) I. Remoli-Candel 1:19.37, 7) A. Applegate 1:19.98, 9) K. Lyles 1:28.93

100 Yard Breaststroke: 4) D. Forbis 1:22.05, 6) K. Sandall 1:27.12, 10) S. Selley 1:36.79, 11) J. Baron 1:42.66, 12) K. Winn 1:43.55

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 2) Lander A (L. Duncan, L. Hamilton, E. Anderson, A. Koch) 4:04.68, 4) Lander B (K. Brinda, M. Flint, D. Forbis, I. Remoli-Candel) 4:40.09, 5) Lander C (J. Baron, K. Sandall, K. Lyles, M. Hill) 5:18.81


Pinedale Invitational, October 2, 2021

Pinedale Aquatic Center

Team Scores; Lander 257, Jackson 232, Rock Springs 203, Cody 187, Worland 135, Sublette County 128, Lyman 119, Riverton 64

Lander Results (Note these times are in Short-Course Meters)

200 Meter Medley Relay: 1) Lander A (A. Reid, L. Duncan, A. Koch, E. Anderson) 2:17.08, 8) Lander B (K. Brinda, K. Sandall, M. Flint, I Remoli-Candel) 2:38.07, 13) Lander C (A. Applegate, K. Winn, C. Schell, C. Frude) 2:50.66

200 Meter Freestyle: 15) S. Selley 3:04.24, 23) K. Lyles 3:21.87

200 Meter IM: 1) L. Duncan 2:48.16, 9) D. Forbis 3:03.43, 16) A. Applegate 3:25.02

50 Meter Freestyle: 7) A. Reid 32.38, 12) I. Remoli-Candel 33.07, 13) M. Flint 33.15, 15) K. Brinda 34.25, 19) T. Reisig 34.86, 27) M. Hill 36.85, 31) C. Frude 39.38, 37) K. Winn 41.56

Diving: 6) S. Shearin 225.50, 9) D. Forbis 214.60

100 Meter Butterfly: 2) A. Koch 1:12.49, 12) C. Schell 1:39.23, 13) K. Plaisted 1:40.35

100 Meter Freestyle: 1) L. Robertson 1:06.98, 29) K. Sandall 1:30.28, 30) J. Baron 1:30.53

400 Meter Freestyle: 4) K. Brinda 5:44.26, 5) M. Flint 5:46.02, 13) M. Hill 6:28.39, 16) C. Frude 6:49.33, 17) K. Lyles 7:11.72

200 Meter Freestyle Relay: 2) Lander A (E. Anderson, L. Robertson, A. Reid, M. Flint) 2:07.16, 9) Lander B (D. Forbis, T. Reisig, I. Remoli-Candel, K. Sandall) 2:18.26, 16) Lander C (K. Plaisted, J. Baron, C. Schell, C. Frude) 2:38.18, 17) Lander D (S. Selley, K. Winn, K. Lyles, M. Hill) 2:40:61

100 Meter Backstroke: 2) A. Koch 1:13.31, 3) L. Robertson 1:16.53, 5) A. Reid 1:20.04, 12) A. Applegate 1:28.44, 13) K. Plaisted 1:29.12, 14) I. Remoli-Candel 1:30.28

100 Meter Breaststroke: 1) L. Duncan 1:23.12, 2) E. Anderson 1:24.79, 7) T. Reisig 1:37.00, 10) K. Sandall 1:38.09, 15) S. Selley 1:47.30, 16) C. Schell 1:51.29, 18) K. Winn 1:52.31, 20) J. Baron 1:55.64

400 Meter Freestyle Relay: 1) Lander A (L. Robertson, A. Koch, E. Anderson, L. Duncan) 4:35.70, 9) Lander B (K. Brinda, T. Reisig, J. Baron, K. Plaisted) 5:38.35


Advertisement

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?