A series to share #smiles across our community through the achievements of our local youth, brought to you by Rendezvous Dental.

The Lander Swim Club shares the following:

The 2019 Wyoming Summer Championships were held July 19-21 at the Roosevelt Swim Center in Rapid City due to unanticipated repairs at the Gillette Aquatic Center’s 50-meter pool.

Lander Swim Club placed fifth overall in the team race with a total of 1,348.50 points. Ten Lander swimmers scored an average of 134 points each. The first place Sweetwater Aquatics Team (Green River/Rock Springs) tallied 3014 points among 37 team members, an average of 81.5 points per swimmer.

Finn Richards shared high point honors in the boys 11-12 division, while Jonny Kulow earned the high point award in the boys 13-14 age group.

Individual Results:

Vayda Havens (GIRLS 10&U/146 pts): 100 free, 3rd / 100 fly, 2nd / 400 free, 1st / Mixed 12&U 200 medley relay, 1st / 50 free, 4th / 50 fly, 4th / 200 IM, 3rd / Mixed 12&U 200 free relay, 1st / 200 free, 2nd / 100 breast, 4th / 50 back, 4th

Dylan Huelskamp (BOYS 15-16/111 pts): 100 free, 5th / 200 fly, 2nd / 50 free, 6th / 100 fly, 6th / 200 back, 1st / 400 free relay, 3rd / 200 free, 2nd / 100 back, 2nd

Gavin Jorgensen (BOYS 8&U/65 pts): 100 free, 1st / 50 back, 1st / Mixed 12&U 200 medley relay, 1st / 50 free, 3rd / 100 back, 9th / Mixed 12&U free relay, 1st

Ashlon Koch (GIRLS 13-14/114 pts): 100 free, 4th / 200 fly, 7th / 100 breast, 11th / 50 free, 4th / 200 back, 2nd / 200 IM, 4th / 200 free, 2nd / 200 breast, 10th / 100 back, 3rd

Brody Koch (BOYS 10&U/135 pts): 100 free, 3rd / 50 breast, 1st / Mixed 12&U 200 medley relay, 1st / 50 free, 5th / 50 fly, 2nd / 100 back, 2nd / Mixed 12&U 200 free relay, 1st / 200 free, 4th / 100 breast, 1st

Jonny Kulow (BOYS 13-14/157 pts): 100 free, 1st / 100 breast, 1st / 50 free, 1st / 100 fly, 1st / 200 IM, 1st / Boys 400 free relay, 3rd / 200 free, 1st / 200 breast, 2nd / 100 back, 1st

Nolan McFadden (BOYS 15-16/146 pts): 100 free, 1st / 200 fly, 1st / 100 breast, 5th / 50 free, 1st / 100 fly, 4th / 200 IM, 2nd / Boys 400 free relay, 3rd / 200 free, 1st / 100 back, 1st

Brit Richards (GIRLS 10&U/93 pts): 100 free, 9th / 100 fly, 6th / 50 breast, 6th / 50 free, 9th / 50 fly, 5th / 200 IM, 6th / Mixed 12&U 200 free relay, 1st / 200 free, 6th / 100 breast, 5th / 50 back, 7th

Finn Richards (BOYS 11-12/169.5 pts): 100 free, 2nd / 100 fly, 1st / 50 breast, 1st / 50 fly, 2nd / 100 back, 1st / 200 IM, 1st / Boys 400 free relay, 3rd / 200 free, 2nd / 100 breast, 1st / 50 back, 1st

Lara Robertson (GIRLS 11-12/106 pts): 100 free, 3rd / 400 free, 2nd / Mixed 12&U 200 medley relay, 1st / 50 free, 4th / 100 back, 5th / 200 IM, 4th / 200 free, 4th / 50 back, 5th

h/t Lander Swim Club; Vayda Havens, age 9

h/t Lander Swim Club; Jonny Kulow, age 14

h/t Lander Swim Club; Finn Richards, age 12

h/t Lander Swim Club; Ashlon Koch, age 14

h/t Lander Swim Club; Lara Robertson

h/t Lander Swim Club; Nolan McFadden, Finn Richards, Dylan Huelskamp, Jonny Kulow