#Smiles: Cunningham won Class 3-A west championship

A series to share #smiles across our community through the achievements of our local youth, brought to you by Rendezvous Dental.

(Fremont County, WY) – Lander 285 heavyweight Cody Cunningham won the Class 3-A west championship with a pin over Kysen Hebdon of Star Valley in 2:31 to lead a contingent of Lander and Riverton wrestlers at the regional tournament on his home mat in Lander. Cunningham is 23-4 on the season.

A dozen Lander wrestlers advance to the state championship tournament next weekend in Casper, with five Wolverines also advancing to the state finals.

Joining Cunningham in top three finishes were teammates Gabe Harris and Paxton Reese.

Harris was second at 152 pounds, falling to Jackson Wood of Cody in the title match by fall at 2:35. Harris takes an 18-9 overall record to Casper this week.

Paxton Rees pinned Cody’s Micah Grant at 2:57 to earn third at 138 pounds. Reese is 19-12 overall on the year.

Riverton was paced by Ryan Watson at 220 pounds. Watson placed third with a first period pin over Aiden Crook of Star Valley in 1:26. Watson’s record is 18-6.

Star Valley dominated the meet with 222 points, 35 ahead of second place Green River. Lander was sixth with 103 points.

Class 3-A West Regional Wrestling Team Scores: 1. Star Valley 222, 2. Green River 187, 3. Cody 162.5, 4. Pinedale 160, 5. Powell 119, 6. Lander Valley 103, 7. Lyman 100, 8. Mountain View 68.6, 9. Riverton 35


106

1. Kazzen Siler , Lyman

2. Ryan Nutt , Pinedale

3. Spencer Wright , Green River

4.Coaltyn Laird , Lander Valley

5.Lane Torczon , Cody

6.Wyatt Nicholson , Powell

7.Gavin Kuegeler , Riverton

8.Levi Byrd , Star Valley

113

1. Trey Smith , Cody

2. Bridger Smith , Star Valley

3. Taylor Baggs , Cody

4.Axel Mackinnon , Green River

5.Ezra Hernandez , Riverton

6.Kolby Heil , Lander Valley

7.Caleb Morrison , Star Valley

8.Weston Thomas , Powell

120

1. Kale Knezovich , Green River

2. Peyton Andrews , Star Valley

3. Ty Peterson , Cody

4.Garrett Haley , Pinedale

5.Weston Angell , Star Valley

6.Jacob Cook , Green River

7.Garrett Madole , Pinedale

8.Keegan Stephenson , Lander Valley

126

1. Sefton Douglass , Lyman

2. Jake Hammer , Pinedale

3. Cameron Kendall , Star Valley

4.Tristan Haley , Pinedale

5.Kaleb Byrd , Star Valley

6.Wyatt Heffington , Powell

7.Nick Weipert , Green River

8.Conner Todd , Green River

132

1. Thomas Dalton , Green River

2. Kaleb Fila , Star Valley

3. Porter Merritt , Star Valley

4.Dustin Larsen , Pinedale

5.Hunter Smith-Velarde , Lander Valley

6.Sam Gregory , Lyman

7.Patrick Haney , Powell

8.Vinny Timmons , Powell

138

1. Cody Phelps , Pinedale

2. Winston Green , Star Valley

3. Paxton Rees , Lander Valley

4.Micah Grant , Cody

5.Mikey Timmons , Powell

6.Paxton Garner , Lyman

7.Ryker Mele , Green River

8.Joseph Naef , Star Valley

145

1. Colton Gehlhausen , Pinedale

2. Tanner Case , Mountain View

3. James Herwaldt , Green River

4.Brett Stanton , Green River

5.Jake Denson , Lander Valley

6.McKale Foley , Powell

7.Charles Snyder , Lander Valley

8.Jacob Guild , Star Valley

152

1. Jackson Wood , Cody

2. Gabe Harris , Lander Valley

3. Jaxxson Gomez , Green River

4.Jack Van Norman , Powell

5.Chase Housley , Star Valley

6.Jordan May , Riverton

7.Carson Eardley , Mountain View

8.Kooper Burk , Star Valley

160

1. Wyatt Madole , Pinedale

2. Morgan Hatch , Lyman

3. Ryan Dunne , Star Valley

4.Collin Lindemann , Cody

5.Jakob Lloyd , Green River

6.Lannon Brazelton , Powell

7.Jean Nelson , Lyman

8.Tyson Muir , Mountain View

170

1. Zach Weipert , Green River

2. Chevy Fackrell , Lyman

3. Stetson Davis , Powell

4.William Thomasson , Cody

5.Parker Devries , Riverton

6.Boone Aimone , Mountain View

7.Dylan Campbell , Cody

8.Joseph Thompson , Star Valley

182

1. Zachary Patterson , Star Valley

2. Grayson Beaudrie , Cody

3. Brandon Beck , Star Valley

4.Karson Lamb , Powell

5.Logan Barton , Cody

6.Wyatt Hatch , Lyman

7.Kaden Rowan , Lander Valley

8.Austin Green , Pinedale

195

1. Harrison Hoopes , Star Valley

2. Jace Grant , Cody

3. Jimmy Dees , Powell

4.Andrew Jones , Pinedale

5.Zaim Cabriales , Lander Valley

6.Lyric Gordan , Riverton

7.Weslee Turner , Star Valley

8.Jonathan Harms , Powell

220

1. Carson Tims , Mountain View

2. Deylin Miller , Green River

3. Ryan Watson , Riverton

4.Aiden Crook , Star Valley

5.Ian Cantu , Pinedale

6.Joseph Warren , Star Valley

7.Doug Bettger , Powell

8.Zaryc Prosser , Riverton

285

1. Cody Cunningham , Lander Valley

2. Kysen Hebdon , Star Valley

3. Ernesto Cabriales , Lander Valley

4.Carter White , Star Valley

5.Doug Dexter , Pinedale

6.Lucas Loran , Cody

7.Kyler Bartlett , Green River

8.Adam Flores , Powell

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?