#Smiles: 3 local wrestlers won championships last weekend

A series to share #smiles across our community through the achievements of our local youth, brought to you by Rendezvous Dental.

(Fremont County, WY) – Three individual wrestlers from Fremont County won championships at the Class 2-A West Wrestling Tournament in Greybull last weekend.

Wind River junior Tucker Jensen took the 220 pound division, with sophomore Wyatt Trembly winning first at 170 pounds and Shoshoni junior Pehton Truempler taking gold at 152.

Kemmerer won the overall team title with 202.5 points, but Wind River had a strong effort scoring 129 points for fourth place.

There are only three divisions in wrestling as opposed to four for most other sports. As a result, teams that compete in Class 3-A basketball like Kemmerer, Thermopolis, and Lovell compete in 2-A on the mat.

All eight placers in each weight class advance to this week’s state championships in Casper.

In wrestling, you can enter two wrestlers in each weight class per school.

Wind River leads the Fremont County contingent moving on to Casper with 14 qualifiers. Shoshoni has eight qualified, Dubois five and Wyoming Indian two.

Class 2-A West Regional Wrestling Tournament Team Scores: 1. Kemmerer 202.5, 2. Thermopolis 148.5, 3. Cokeville 131.5, 4. Wind River 129, 5. Big Piney 119, 6. Lovell 108.5, 7. Greybull/Riverside 100.5, 8. Shoshoni 75.5, 9. Dubois, 10. Rocky Mountain 52, 11. Wyoming Indian 7


106

1. Dominic Sanchez , Big Piney

2. Austin Christen , Kemmerer

3. Ethan Tarango , Shoshoni

4. Sammie Cyrus , Dubois

5. Joseph Crow , Thermopolis

6. Cale Pfister , Wind River

7. Brodie Dean , Cokeville

8. Hunter Burnett , Kemmerer

113

1. Will Ward , Thermopolis

2. Jackie Meador , Big Piney

3. Caleb Brown , Big Piney

4. Micheal Bassett , Greybull/Riverside

5. Jaydon Mickelson , Lovell

6. Stetson Asay , Lovell

7. Austin Ruvalcaba , Kemmerer

8. Bryce Brown , Kemmerer

120

1. Karl Haslem , Kemmerer

2. Aidan Ruby , Wind River

3. Jerrett Fear , Big Piney

4. Nicky Knigge , Shoshoni

5. Daniel Grubb , Dubois

6. Jacob Hardcastle , Wind River

7. Wayne Todd , Shoshoni

8. Reece Whisenant , Greybull/Riverside

126

1. Roany Pr,fit , Kemmerer

2. Nathaniel Boreen , Greybull/Riverside

3. Wiley Philleo , Wind River

4. William Spann , Lovell

5. Ethan Crow , Thermopolis

6. Jason Huelle , Wind River

7. Zane Stam , Thermopolis

8. Ethan Crawford , Rocky Mountain

132

1. Connor Vickrey , Kemmerer

2. Ayden Kelley , Kemmerer

3. KC Gibson , Wind River

4. Oscar Martinez , Greybull/Riverside

5. Jaxon Weske , Cokeville

6. JD Rodriguez , Lovell

7. Dalton Price , Thermopolis

8. Jessen Basse , Thermopolis

138

1. Wyatt McDermott , Thermopolis

2. Gabe Emery , Kemmerer

3. Micah Petersen , Cokeville

4. Grason Kelley , Kemmerer

5. Quin Carpenter , Lovell

6. Corbin Barry , Lovell

7. Braeden Cash , Shoshoni

8. Trevin Beckman , Rocky Mountain

145

1. Riggen Walker , Kemmerer

2. Garrett Reece , Cokeville

3. Jackson Hanusa , Rocky Mountain

4. Caden Clifford , Big Piney

5. Seth Needham , Thermopolis

6. Braxton Pope , Kemmerer

7. Cameron Carpenter , Lovell

8. Isaac Gardner , Wind River

152

1. Pehton Truempler , Shoshoni

2. Cael Thompson , Cokeville

3. Isaac Struna , Dubois

4. Brody Sorensen , Thermopolis

5. Zak Malone , Kemmerer

6. Blake Snyder , Wind River

7. Landen Brownlee , Wind River

8. Derek Hagler , Kemmerer

160

1. Roedy Farrell , Thermopolis

2. Jake Schlattmann , Greybull/Riverside

3. Dakota Nelson , Cokeville

4. Brandon Jones , Big Piney

5. Kasey Jordan , Lovell

6. Tanner Schramm , Kemmerer

7. Calder Johnson , Wind River

8. Samuel Skelton , Thermopolis

170

1. Wyatt Trembly , Dubois

2. Landon Heaps , Kemmerer

3. Aiden Henson , Rocky Mountain

4. Ty Stroschein , Greybull/Riverside

5. Ryder Pope , Cokeville

6. Aidan Levesque-Vickrey , Big Piney

7. Landon Marchant , Lovell

8. Mason Reese , Thermopolis

182

1. Landon Walker , Cokeville

2. Austin Barral , Thermopolis

3. Casey Befus , Wind River

4. Julian Cabello , Shoshoni

5. Brayden Hymas , Big Piney

6. Brenton McKee , Shoshoni

7. Avery Posey, Wyoming Indian

8. Tayton Hodges , Lovell

195

1. Zane Collins , Lovell

2. Thomas Howard , Big Piney

3. Jarek Sorensen , Thermopolis

4. Michael Cook , Cokeville

6. Griffin Zapata , Greybull/Riverside

7. Dylan Hagler , Kemmerer

8. Curtis Miller , Lovell

220

1. Tucker Jensen , Wind River

2. James Love , Lovell

3. Conner Viehweg , Cokeville

4. Aaron Despain , Kemmerer

5. Clayton Mullikin , Big Piney

7. Jaden Blackbird , Wyoming Indian

8. Jett Jones , Dubois

285

1. Rosendo Garcia , Lovell

2. Curtis Stroschein , Greybull/Riverside

3. Zack Murphy , Big Piney

4. Hunter Pattison , Wind River

6. Austin Apodaca , Shoshoni

7. Julien Tatro , Wind River

8. John Platt , Kemmerer

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?