(Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyo.) – The Northern Arapaho Tribe’s General Election was held Thursday, and a few incumbents in the three boards up for re-election were turned out of office.
Current NABC Chairman Roy Brown failed to make the top six, while Vice Chairman Lee Spoonhunter was re-elected as the top vote getter. Half of the Northern Arapaho Tribal Committee will be new and there will be three new members on the Northern Arapaho Economic Development Commission (see the results below).
The turnout totaled 1,548 enrolled members. Of that total, there were 500 voters at Ethete, 862 at Arapahoe, 87 at Fort Washakie and 99 Absentee Ballots were turned in.
Elected 2018-20 Northern Arapaho Business Council – Top Six (**incumbents)
Lee Spoonhunter 876** (Vice-Chairman)
Anthony (Al) Addison, Sr. 779**
Samuel J. Dresser 749**
Clarinda Calling Thunder 703**
Kim Whiteman Harjo, 610
Stephen M. Fast Horse 600**
—
Ricky Blackburn, Sr. 569
Roy Boniface Brown 569** (Chairman)
Dean B. Goggles 548
Benjamin S. Ridgley, 477
William J. Goggles (Billy, Bill) 446
Carlton Underwood 403
Previous 2016-18 Northern Arapaho Business Council
Norman P. Willow Sr.
Stephen M. Fast Horse
Roy B. Brown, Chairman
Lee Spoonhunter, Co-Chairman
Clarinda C. Thunder
Anthony A. Addison Sr.
2018-20 Elected Northern Arapaho Tribal Committee – Top Six (**incumbents)
Tovah Harjo,860**
Bill Armour 727**
Melvin Oldman 639**
Clyde Mick Spoonhunter 627
Alan White 546
Carmrol “Braxton” Ridgley 528
—
Daryl Gambler 523
Jordan Whiteman 520
Steven “Stevie” SunRhodes, Jr. 479
Rochelle Two Bulls 430
Previous 2016-18 Northern Arapaho Tribal Committee
Chenara Harjo, Chairperson
Lawrence Bell, Co-Chairman
Bill Armour
Melvin Oldman
Cassie Underwood
Alan White
2018-20 – Elected Northern Arapaho Economic Development Commission -Top Five (**incumbents)
Leonard R. Moss, Sr. 884**
Lionel Bell, Sr. 648
Boniface Riidgeley 550
Howard G. Brown 528**
Gary Oldman 521
—
Michael Yellowplume 521
Darren W. Willow 440
Angela Spoonhunter 408
Gary D. Brown 307
Previous Northern Arapaho Economic Development Commission 2016-18
Leland Fighting Bear, Chairman
Ricky Blackburn, Co-Chairman
Howard G. Brown
Leonard R. Moss, Sr.
Julian Hubbard
Official Vote Results:
Northern Arapaho Business Council
Northern Arapaho Tribal Committee
Northern Arapaho Economic Development Commission