LVHS swimming, diving team adds another athlete to state championship qualifying list

h/t LVHS Twitter photo.

(Lander, WY) – The Lander Valley High School (LVHS) Swimming and Diving Team, coached by Shawna Morgan, Tim Hester and Faith Hamilton, had two competitions on the road this past weekend. 

Lainy Duncan swims the breaststroke at a recent meet. h/t Shelby Duncan
Advertisement

A highlight of the events in Buffalo and Gillette was Tenley Reisig achieving a qualifying time in the 100 yard backstroke, which makes her eligible for the State Championship meet.

Reisig became the 12th Lander athlete to qualify for the event. Two more meets remain for other team members to qualify. 

On Friday, the Tigers faced off against Buffalo (results from that meet were not available at press time). 

On Saturday, they attended the Gillette Invite which included 17 teams from around Wyoming, and two schools from North Dakota. 

Gillette is also the location for the State Championships in a few weeks, so athletes were anxious to compete in that pool. 

Lander was missing several athletes on Saturday, but still managed a respectable 10th place.  

Lander’s 200 Yard Medley Relay came in 4th behind Campbell County, Cheyenne Central, and Williston ND, and just ahead of Laramie High School. 

Scoring points in individual events for Lander were: Lainy Duncan (200 yard IM and 100 yard breaststroke), Ashlon Koch (100 yard butterfly and 100 yard backstroke), Asha Reid (100 yard butterfly and 100 yard backstroke), Tenley Reisig (100 yard backstroke), and Katelyn Brinda (100 yard backstroke).

The Conference meet will be held in Pinedale October 22nd and 23rd, and the Last Chance meet will be held in Riverton on October 28th. 

The above and below information was provided to County 10 by Lander Swimming.


Gillette Invite October 16, 2021:

Team Scores: 
1) Laramie High School 502,
2) Cheyenne Central High School 429
3) Campbell County High School 367
4) Dickinson ND High School 279
5) Williston ND Coyotes 265
6) Kelly Walsh High School 245
7) Sheridan High School 220
8) Green River High School 208
9) Douglas High School 172
10) Lander Valley High School 167
11) Thunder Basin High School 160
12) Cheyenne South High School 103
13) Rock Springs High School 100
14) Cheyenne East High School 86
15) Buffalo High School 44
16) Worland High School 34
17) Riverton High School 29
18) Newcastle High School 21
19) Natrona County High School 14

Lander Results:

200 Yard Medley Relay: 4) Lander A (A. Reid, L. Duncan, A. Koch, L. Hamilton) 2:00.98, 25) Lander B (T. Reisig, C. Schell, M. Flint, A. Nachazel) 2:20.90, 31) Lander D (K. Brinda, J. Baron, S. McMahon, C. Frude) 2:27.37, 37) Lander C (A. Applegate, M. Hill, K. Plaisted, S. Selley) 2:38.08

200 Yard Freestyle: 24) K. Brinda 2:21.98, 25) A. Nachazel 2:22.14, 40) S. Selley 2:44.59, 45) J. Baron 2:50.39

200 Yard IM: 9) L. Duncan 2:25.28, 23) M. Flint 2:42.13, 28) T. Reisig 2:47.63, 33) K. Plaisted 2:54.38, 36) C. Schell 3:01.26, 39) A. Applegate 3:05.28

50 Yard Freestyle: 32) L. Hamilton 28.61, 47) S. McMahon 29.41, 88) M. Hill 32.84, 92) C. Frude 33.04

Diving (6 dive exhibition):  D. Forbis 155.05, C. Schultz 81.85

100 Yard Butterfly: 2) A. Koch 1:03.36, 19) A. Reid 1:10.60, 36) M. Flint 1:18.35, 41) C. Schell 1:21.17

100 Yard Freestyle: 40) L. Hamilton 1:05.10, 89) C. Frude 1:17.07500 Yard Freestyle: 35) M. Hill 7:08.90, 37) J. Baron 7:24.36

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 7) Lander A (A. Koch, A. Reid, L. Duncan, L. Hamilton) 1:51.87, 20) Lander B (A. Nachazel, M. Flint, C. Schell, D. Forbis) 2:00.16, 26) Lander C (S. McMahon, K. Brinda, K. Plaisted, S. Selley) 2:13.48, 31) Lander D (J. Baron, A. Applegate, C. Frude, M. Hill) 2:18.66

100 Yard Backstroke: 3) A. Koch 1:03.33, 10) A. Reid 1:07.58, 14) T. Reisig 1:11.33, 16) K. Brinda 1:13.53, 28) A. Applegate 1:17.74, 31) K. Plaisted 1:19.71, 37) S. Selley 1:22.40, 40) S. McMahon 1:26.74

100 Yard Breaststroke: 8) L. Duncan 1:14.56, 21) D. Forbis 1:23.11

Advertisement