LVHS swim, dive team wins home meet; Comes up short in Green River

h/t @LVHS_SwimTeam via Twitter

(Lander, WY) – The Lander Girls Swim and Dive Team showed some grit this week as they passed the mid-point of the season. This week’s schedule, a Thursday away meet followed by a school day and a home meet, is usually a tough challenge.  But even though the team lost their dual Thursday in Green River by a 98-82 margin, they bounced back on Friday to win easily at home against Riverton and Douglas.

In Green River, Lander won two of the three relays, but couldn’t quite muster enough points in the other events to hold off the defending state champions. Scoring points for the Tigers in Green River were: Ashlon Koch, Katelyn Brinda, Lara Robertson, Tenley Reisig, KayKay Sandall, Emily Anderson, Lillyan Hamilton, Sharon McMahon, Sophie Shearin, Divya Forbis, Maddie Flint, Charlotte Schell, Lainy Duncan, and Arianna Applegate.

Advertisement

At Friday’s competition, the Tigers won all three relay events and 7 of the 9 individual events. First-place finishes were achieved by Emily Anderson (200 yard freestyle and 100 yard butterfly), Ashlon Koch (50 yard freestyle and 100 yard freestyle), Divya Forbis (diving), Lara Robertson (100 yard backstroke), and Lainy Duncan (100 yard breaststroke). Also, scoring points for the team were:  Katelyn Brinda, Sharon McMahon, Tenley Reisig, Arianna Applegate, Lillyan Hamilton, Irene Remoli-Candel, KayKay Sandall, Sophie Shearin, Carly Shultz, Maddie Flint, Charlotte Schell, Cas Frude, and Morgan Hill.

Many of the athletes are getting stronger as the season progresses, so expect to see times dropping and more names in more events added to the state qualifying roster soon. At the state meet, athletes are limited to two individual events. However, in order for the coaches to have the most flexibility in putting together a strong lineup, athletes try to qualify in as many events as possible during the season.

The Tigers compete against Worland and Cody at home on Friday, October 1st, and in Pinedale on Saturday. The team is coached by Shawna Morgan, Tim Hester, and Faith Hamilton.

All of this information, including the following results, was provided to County 10.


Local Results:

Green River vs. Lander Dual Meet, September 23, 2021, at Green River

Green River 98, Lander 82

200 Yard Medley Relay: 2. Lander A (T. Reisig, L. Duncan, M. Flint, L. Robertson) 2:09.58, 4. Lander B (K. Brinda, K. Sandall, S. McMahon, D. Forbis) 2:19.89

200 Yard Freestyle: 1. A. Koch 2:06.74, 5. K. Brinda 2:21.49, 7. S. Selley 2:44.78, 8. C. Frude 2:48.71

200 Yard IM: 2. L. Robertson 2:32.64, 4. T. Reisig 2:49.48, 5. K. Sandall 3:00.20, 7. A. Applegate 3:01.38

50 Yard Freestyle: 1. E. Anderson 27.96, 2. L. Hamilton 28.09, 4. S. McMahon 29.27, 7. I. Remoli-Candel 29.76, 9. M. Hill 32.47

Diving: 3. S. Shearin 144.70, 4. D. Forbis 142.80, 6. C. Schultz 86.45

100 Yard Butterfly: 2. M. Flint 1:16.26, 4. C. Schell 1:22.87

100 Yard Freestyle: 2. L. Duncan 59.08, 5. A. Applegate 1:14.44, 6. M. Hill 1:15.88

500 Yard Freestyle: 2. L. Robertson 5:58.13, 4. K. Brinda 6:34.50, 5. S. McMahon 6:47.91

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Lander A (A. Koch, L. Duncan, E. Anderson, L. Hamilton) 1:50.45, 3. Lander B (D. Forbis, I. Remoli-Candel, S. McMahon, C. Schell) 2:04.30, 5. Lander C (M. Hill, S. Selley, C. Frude, A. Applegate) 2:20.33

100 Yard Backstroke: 2. A. Koch 1:05.11, 4. T. Reisig 1:14.49, 5. M. Flint 1:14.62, 7. S. Selley 1:24.61, 9. C. Frude 1:32.82

100 Yard Breaststroke: 3. L. Duncan 1:14.49, 4. E. Anderson 1:15.50, 5. D. Forbis 1:23.73, 7. K. Sandall 1:27.37, 10. I. Remoli-Candel 1:34.17, 11. C. Schell 1:38.75

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Lander A (L. Robertson, L. Hamilton, E. Anderson, A. Koch) 4:01.82, 3. Lander B (K. Brinda, T. Reisig, M. Flint, K. Sandall) 4:44.68


Lander vs. Douglas and Riverton, September 24, 2021 at Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center

Lander 428, Douglas 299.5, Riverton 198.5

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Lander A (L. Robertson, L. Duncan, M. Flint, L. Hamilton) 2:05.71, 3. Riverton A (K. Vincent, B. Mullins, M. Osborne, A. Santee) 2:16.33, 4. Lander B (T. Reisig, K. Sandall, D. Forbis, A. Applegate) 2:21.47, 6. Riverton B (P. Loomis, J. Spradlin, S. DeClercq, M. Jimenez) 2:49.29

200 Yard Freestyle: 1. E. Anderson LAN 2:11.37, 3. K. Brinda LAN 2:23.97, 4. S. McMahon LAN 2:29.83, 5. L. Nowland RIV 2:54.35

200 Yard IM: 2. L. Duncan LAN 2:25.18, 4. L. Robertson LAN 2:36.57, 5. B. Mullins RIV 2:42.29, 7. T. Reisig LAN 2:50.09, 8. A. Applegate LAN 2:59.88, 9. C. Schell LAN 3:03.01

50 Yard Freestyle: 1. A. Koch LAN 26.32, 2. L. Hamilton LAN 27.87, 4. M. Osborne RIV 28.17, 8. I. Remoli-Candel LAN 29.57, 9. K. Sandall LAN 31.63, 10. J. Spradlin RIV 32.06, 11. A. Santee RIV 32.12, 12. M. Hill LAN 32.19, 13. S. Selley LAN 32.33, 14. C. Frude LAN 32.67, 15. L. Piper RIV 32.76, 17. S. DeClercq RIV 35.58

Diving: 1. D. Forbis LAN 151.15, 2. S. Shearin LAN 150.50, 3. E. McKee RIV 142.25, 4. M. Witzel RIV 124.45, 5. E. Sanders RIV 102.55, 6. C. Schultz LAN 79.00

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. E. Anderson LAN 109.27, 3. M. Flint LAN 1:15.27, 5. C. Schell LAN 1:22.37

100 Yard Freestyle: 1. A. Koch LAN 56.62, 3. K. Vincent RIV 1:05.65, M. Jimenez RIV 1:12.56, E. Sanders RIV 1:19.95

500 Yard Freestyle: 2. K. Brinda LAN 6:34.23, 3. S. McMahon LAN 6:46.25, 4. K. Sandall LAN 7:05.68, 5. C. Frude LAN 7:19.24, 6. A. Santee RIV 7:33.28

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Lander A (L. Hamilton, L. Duncan, E. Anderson, A. Koch) 1:46.76, 3. Riverton A (K. Vincent, P. Loomis, B. Mullins, M. Osborne) 1:58.41, 4. Riverton B (A. Santee, L. Nowland, J. Spradlin, M. Jimenez) 2:09.91, 5. Lander C (A. Applegate, M. Hill, S. Selley, C. Frude) 2:12.49

100 Yard Backstroke: 1. L. Robertson LAN 1:08.82, 4. T. Reisig LAN 1:15.62, 6. A. Applegate LAN 1:19.97, 7. P. Loomis RIV 1:23.88, 8. M. Hill LAN 1:24.99

100 Yard Breastroke: 1. L. Duncan LAN 1:13.96, 2. D. Forbis LAN 1:22.63, 3. B. Mullins RIV 1:22.93, 4. M. Flint LAN 1:24.19, 6. K. Vincent RIV 1:25.20, 7. M. Osborne RIV 1:26.36, 9. L. Nowland RIV 1:36.68, 10. J. Spradlin RIV 1:40.56

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Lander A (L. Hamilton, L. Robertson, E. Anderson, A. Koch) 3:58.23, 3. Lander B (K. Brinda, M. Flint, T. Reisig, I. Remoli-Candel) 4:44.04, 4. Lander C (S. McMahon, C. Schell, S. Selley, C. Frude) 5:00.15

Advertisement