LVHS girls swimming, diving team takes second place at conference meet

(Lander, WY) – The Lander Swimming and Diving Team had a strong showing at the 3A South Conference Meet, finishing second to last year’s state champion team, Green River. 

First Place 200 Yard Medley Relay. h/t Jill Robertson photo.
Advertisement

The meet consisted of two days of competition in Pinedale, with Preliminaries on Friday, October 22nd, and the top 12 teams competing again the next day for Finals.

Coaches Shawna Morgan, Tim Hester, and Faith Hamilton worked hard to prepare the team to do their best and create the most competitive lineup. 

The athletes themselves had to dig deep and give their best efforts at a Conference Meet, which follows their hardest workouts of the season during “Peak Week”.

Individual scorers at the meet were: Emily Anderson, Arianna Applegate, Katelyn Brinda, Lainy Duncan, Maddie Flint, Divya Forbis, Lillyan Hamilton, Ashlon Koch, Kelsey Plaisted, Asha Reid, Tenley Reisig, Irene Remoli-Candel, Lara Robertson, Carly Schultz, and Sophie Shearin. 

Lander’s relays also performed well, with the 200 yard medley relay and the 200 yard freestyle relay placing first, and the 400 yard freestyle relay placing second.

Arianna Applegate qualified for state in the 100 yard backstroke, and she will now be eligible to wear the green parka, which brings the number of state qualifiers to 14.

Coach Morgan had this to say about the meet, “I was really happy with how the girls swam this weekend against a large group of girls who were tech suited up and a little rested. Especially coming off our hardest week.”

“It was cool to see girls swim personal best times and to add a new state qualifier to our mix! I was hoping we could win two of the relays this weekend and the girls swam their guts out to make that happen! Our divers really stepped up and dove beautifully. I’m really excited to see how the girls perform in a couple of weeks at state.”

The State Championships, which will have the same two day meet structure, will be held in Gillette on November 4th and 5th. 

Lander athletes have one more chance to qualify for the state meet at the Last Chance Meet in Riverton this Thursday, October 28th.

The above and below information was provided to County 10 by Lander Swimming.


3A South Conference Meet, Pinedale Aquatic Center, October 22 and 23, 2021

Team Scores Green River 327, Lander 295, Lyman 188, Rawlins 163, Sublette 155, Kemmerer 123

Lander Results (FRIDAY PRELIM):

S200 Yard Medley Relay: 1) Lander A 2:01.47, 6) Lander B 2:19.65, 10) Lander C 2:42.06

200 Yard Freestyle:  2) L. Robertson 2:10.18, 9) K. Brinda 2:20.56, 12) A. Applegate 2:31.10, 23) S. Selley 2:47.70, 25) J. Baron 2:49.30, 27) K. Lyles 2:57.01

200 Yard IM: 1) L. Duncan 2:28.34, 6) A. Reid 2:37.30, 8) M. Flint 2:40.81, 14) K. Plaisted 2:53.66, 17) K. Sandall 3:04.04

50 Yard Freestyle: 3) A. Koch 26/53, 5) L. Hamilton 27.43, 10) I. Remoli-Candel 29.19, 21) M. Hill 33.45, 22) C. Frude 33.91, 24) K. Winn 36.22

Diving: 2) D. Forbis 206.35, 5)  S. Shearin 200.40, 12) C. Schultz 144.10

100 Yard Butterfly:  2) A. Koch 1:05.88, 4) E. Anderson 1:11.62, 10) M. Flint 1:19.89, 12) T. Reisig 1:25.26, 16) K. Lyles 1:37.21

100 Yard Freestyle: 7) L. Hamilton 1:02.20, 20) S. Selley 1:13.80

500 Yard Freestyle:  4) L. Robertson 5:58.37, 9) K. Brinda 6:38.52, 13) M. Hill 7:16.18, 17) C. Frude 7:38.30

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1) Lander A 1:50.34, 9) Lander B 2:06.59

100 Yard Backstroke: 2) A. Reid 1:07.54, 4) A. Applegate 1:11.97, 10) T. Reisig 1:14.86, 11) K. Plaisted 1:18.43, 14) I. Remoli-Candel 1:21.26

100 Yard Breaststroke: 4) L. Duncan 1:15.00, 5) E. Anderson 1:15.73, 10) D. Forbis 1:24.42, 13) K. Sandall 1:27.92, 20) K. Winn 1:39.17, 21) J. Baron 1:41.91

400 Yard Freestyle Relay:  3) Lander A 4:09.73, 10) Lander B 4:58.25

SATURDAY FINALS:

200 Yard Medley Relay:  1) Lander A 1:59.56, 2) Green River 2:03.91, 3) Rawlins 2:04.83

200 Yard Freestyle: 2) L. Robertson 2:11.22, 8) K. Brinda 2:18.67, 12) A. Applegate 2:32.87

200 Yard IM: 1) L. Duncan 2:26.79, 3) A. Reid 2:33.60, 8) M. Flint 2:40.46

50 Yard Freestyle: 3) A. Koch 26.06, 6) L. Hamilton 27.41, 11) I. Remoli-Candel 29.48

Diving: 4) D. Forbis 274.55, 6) S. Shearin 271.70, 10) C. Schultz 188.05

100 Yard Butterfly: 1) A. Koch 1:03.89, 4) E. Anderson 1:09.94, 9) M. Flint 1:17.38, 12) T. Reisig 1:23.36

100 Yard Freestyle: 8) L. Hamilton 1:02.17

500 Yard Freestyle: 5) L. Robertson 6:08.71, 7) K. Brinda 6:12.87

200 Yard Freestyle Relay:  1) Lander 1:47.62, 2) Green River 1:48.52, 3) Kemmerer 1:50.54

100 Yard Backstroke: 2) A. Reid 1:06.21, 6) A. Applegate 1:13.67, 8) T. Reisig 1:12.94, 11) K. Plaisted 1:16.16

100 Yard Breaststroke: 4) E. Anderson 1:15.20, 5) L. Duncan 1:16.23, 10) D. Forbis 1:24.43

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1) Green River 3:52.61, 2) Lander 4:04.31, 3) Rawlins 4:04.73

Advertisement

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?