LVHS Boys Swim & Dive hosts Lander Holiday Meet today

The Lander Valley High School swim and dive team hosts Buffalo, Green River and Kemmerer for the Lander Holiday Meet today at the Bruce Gresly Aquatics Center. Swimming and diving action begins at noon.

Through four competitions, 17 of 28 Tiger athletes have achieved qualifying marks for the 3A state meet to be held in Gillette in mid-February.

Lander is seeking its 27th consecutive 3A state title.

Advertisement

Rawlins Pentathlon @ Rawlins, WY

Dec. 10, 2022

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lander 282, 2. Kemmerer 101, 3. Evanston 67, 4. Lyman 63, 5. Sublette County 61, 6. Jackson 38, 7. Rawlins 27, 8. Douglas 13

COMBINED INDIVIDUAL: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 4:04.01; 2. Benny Kulow 4:07.94; 4. Finn Richards 4:25.19; 6. Scott Logan 4:33.84; 7. Brayden Brown 4:34.67; 10. Colby Blackburn 4:42.50; 16. Sequeil Lozier 4:56.98; 24. Carson Deeds 5:07.70; 25. Shane Cunningham 5:09.50; 29. Jacksen Washburn 5:16.46; 36. Dylan Blunck 5:33.19; 40. Brody Blunck 5:38.86

Advertisement

100 YARD FLY: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 53.55*; 2. Benny Kulow 56.24*; 5. Finn Richards 59.75*; 7. Brayden Brown 1:00.58*; 10. Colby Blackburn 1:01.90*; 15. Sequeil Lozier 1:05.53*; 17. Scott Logan 1:06.96*; 26. Jacksen Washburn 1:11.90; 29. Carson Deeds 1:12.82; 30. Shane Cunningham 1:13.76; 37. Dylan Blunck 1:17.65; 40. Carter Plaisted 1:20.59; 41. Brody Blunck 1:20.73

100 YARD BACK: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 56.94*; 2. Benny Kulow 57.95*; 4. Brayden Brown 59.23*; 5. Finn Richards 59.74*; 6. Colby Blackburn 59.81*; 8. Scott Logan 1:03.08*; 16. Sequeil Lozier 1:07.57; 23. Shane Cunningham 1:10.80; 30. Carson Deeds 1:13.45; 35. Jacksen Washburn 1:14.30; 36. Carter Plaisted 1:14.49; 38. Shawn Cunningham 1:16.03; 41. Kaleb Hamilton 1:16.93; 42. Brody Blunck 1:17.35; 44. Dylan Blunck 1:17.84

50 YARD FREE: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 22.40*; 2. Benny Kulow 22.88*; 3. Finn Richards 23.49*; 6. Scott Logan 23.89*; 7. Brayden Brown 24.28*; 10. Colby Blackburn 25.33*; 20. Sequeil Lozier 26.19; 23. Shane Cunningham 26.49; 33. Dylan Blunck 27.31; 34. Shawn Cunningham 27.41; 36. Kaleb Hamilton 27.68; 38. Carson Deeds 27.80; 41. Jacksen Washburn 28.08; 45. Carter Plaisted 29.27; 50. Brody Blunck 29.93

Advertisement

100 YARD BREAST: 1. Benny Kulow 1:01.00*; 2. Dylan Huelskamp 1:01.67*; 4. Scott Logan 1:07.16*; 5. Finn Richards 1:08.31*; 8. Carson Deeds 1:12.95*; 15. Brayden Brown 1:17.93; 18. Jacksen Washburn 1:18.82; 19. Colby Blackburn 1:18.90; 20. Sequeil Lozier 1:19.80; 23. Shawn Cunningham 1:20.45; 25. Shane Cunningham 1:20.71; 36. Dylan Blunck 1:24.08; 37. Brody Blunck 1:24.10; 44. Kaleb Hamilton 1:27.46

100 YARD FREE: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 49.45*; 2. Benny Kulow 49.87*; 3. Brayden Brown 52.65*; 4. Scott Logan 52.75*; 8. Finn Richards 53.90*; 14. Colby Blackburn 56.56*; 17. Shane Cunningham 57.74; 18. Sequeil Lozier 57.89; 30. Carson Deeds 1:00.68; 37. Jacksen Washburn 1:03.36; 38. Shawn Cunningham 1:03.86; 39. Kaleb Hamilton 1:03.98; 41. Carter Plaisted 1:04.19; 46. Dylan Blunck 1:06.31; 48. Brody Blunck 1:06.75

1 METER DIVING: 1. Noah Larson 179.50*; 2. Logan Wietzki 175.30*; 4. Gage Hampton 162.05*

Advertisement

* 3A state qualifying time/score

BHS December Triangular @ Buffalo, WY

Dec. 9, 2022

TEAM SCORES: Lander 65 vs. Buffalo 37; Lander 101 vs. Douglas 1 

200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY: 1. LANDER A (Finn Richards, Reed McFadden, Benny Kulow, Dylan Huelskamp) 1:44.16; 3. LANDER B (Erick Harms, Shane Cunningham, Colby Blackburn, Sequeil Lozier) 1:55.68; 5. LANDER C (Gage Hampton, Logan Wietzki, Carter Plaisted, Jacksen Washburn) 2:11.04

200 YARD FREE: 1. Brayden Brown 1:53.78*; 2. Finn Richards 2:00.55*; 4. Sequeil Lozier 2:09.11*; 5. Jacksen Washburn 2:12.13; 7. Dylan Blunck 2:37.65

200 YARD IM: 1. Benny Kulow 2:12.74*; 2. Reed McFadden 2:15.76*; 5. Shane Cunningham 2:31.92; 7. Mason Wietzki 2:57.81

50 YARD FREE: 1. Dylan Huelskamp 22.73*; 4. Scott Logan 23.78*; 5. Erick Harms 25.09*; 6. Caleb Else 26.87

1 METER DIVING: 1. Logan Wietzki 200.75*; 2. Noah Larson 176.50*; 3. Gage Hampton 171.20*

100 YARD FLY: 3. Reed McFadden 1:00.29*; 4. Colby Blackburn 1:02.43*; 5. Caleb Else 1:04.93*; 6. Brody Blunck 1:21.04

100 YARD FREE: 3. Dylan Huelskamp 54.87*; 4. Scott Logan 55.19*; 5. Noah Larson 59.15; 7. Carter Plaisted 1:04.41; 9. Jacob Gatlin 1:22.33

500 YARD FREE: 1. Brayden Brown 5:17.40*; 2. Finn Richards 5:37.36*; 4. Jacksen Washburn 6:18.11; 5. Mason Wietzki 7:00.01; 6. Dylan Blunck 7:23.20

200 YARD FREE RELAY: 1. LANDER A (Benny Kulow, Scott Logan, Reed McFadden, Brayden Brown) 1:35.45; 3. LANDER B (Noah Larson, Jacksen Washburn, Caleb Else, Shane Cunningham) 1:48.64; 5. LANDER C (Dylan Blunck, Brody Blunck, Mason Wietzki, Jacob Gatlin) 2:04.35

100 YARD BACKk: 1. Colby Blackburn 1:00.39*; 3. Erick Harms 1:02.72*; 5. Sequeil Lozier 1:07.96; 6. Shane Cunningham 1:13.47; 8. Carter Plaisted 1:14.76

100 YARD BREAST: 1. Benny Kulow 1:02.48*; 4. Logan Wietzki 1:22.00

400 YARD FREE RELAY: 1. LANDER A (Brayden Brown, Scott Logan, Dylan Huelskamp, Finn Richards) 3:36.65; 3. LANDER B (Erick Harms, Noah Larson, Colby Blackburn, Sequeil Lozier) 4:04.56; 5. LANDER C (Caleb Else, Gage Hampton, Carter Plaisted, Logan Wietzki) 4:34.88

* 3A state qualifying time/score

h/t LVHS Swimming & Diving for providing the above information

Advertisement

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?