Light field at Bill Gerard Memorial Meet in Greybull

There weren’t a lot of track meets across the Cowboy State last weekend with spring break in effect at many schools, but the annual Bill Gerard Memorial, held on the six-lane oval at Greybull High School.

A handful of Fremont County teams were in competition with Wind River, Shoshoni, and Western Heritage Lutheran Academy continuing their seasons, and the Wyoming Indian Chiefs and Lady Chiefs hitting the track for the first time this spring.

Tongue River won both divisions, with the Tongue River boys dominating their division, almost doubling second-place Burlington 214 to 109 points.

Advertisement

Fremont County champions were hard to find at the meet, but Wind River junior Jaycee Herbert continued an outstanding season winning the 100-meter dash, and taking first in the 400-meter sprint for his first time in the event this season.

An example of Tongue River’s dominance came in the relays where the Eagles won all four boy’s races.

The girl’s entries were light, with only a few girls competing in some event. Tongue River won both of the relays held in the girl’s division as well.

The Class 1-A and 2-A teams from Fremont County will run close to home next weekend on Saturday at the annual Wrangler Invitational in Shoshoni.

Bill Gerard Memorial Track Meet Girls’ Team Scores: 1. Tongue River 124, 2. Riverside 85, 3. Wind River 60, 4. Greybull 59, 5. Rocky Mountain 49, 6. Burlington 36, 7. Meeteetse 35, 8. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 29, 9. Wyoming Indian 24, 10. Shoshoni 19

Advertisement

100 Meter Dash: 1. Vaidyn Vanderploeg, RVS 13.37, 3. AnnaBeth Bornhoft, WR 14.18, 8. Riana Tidwell, SHO 14.89

100 meter dash – (h/t Aleta Moss)

200 Meter Dash: 1. Vaidyn Vanderploeg, RVS 27.52

400 Meter Dash: 1. Brynn Preator, BUR 1:07.03, 3. Riana Tidwell, SHO 1:11.96, 4. Sydney Mortimer, WHLA 1:13.37, 5. Echo Armajo, WI 1:15.62

800 Meter Run: 1. Maddy Hill, TR 2:40.72, 3. Madison McLeod, WI 2:48.51, 4. Natalie Walker, WR 2:51.35, 6. Roberta Whiteplume, WI 2:53.66, 7. Cora Remacle, WR 3:03.41

1600 Meter Run: 1. Grace Sanford, GRE 6:16.24, 4. Roberta Whiteplume, WI 6:33.54

3200 Meter Run: 1. Dakota Cervantes, RVS 15:04.90, 2. Cora Remacle, WR 15:29.6

Good weather greeted distance runners at Greybull -(h/t Aleta Moss)

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Vinaya Vanderploeg, RVS 18.18, 6. Natalie Walker, WR 21.69, 7. Emma Miller, WR 21.78

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Vinaya Vanderploeg, RVS 51.36, 4. Natalie Walker, WR 57.52, 5. Riana Tidwell, SHO 58.98

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Tongue River 52.92, 2. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 57.47, Wyoming Indian 1:00.36, 4. Wind River 1:03.43

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Tongue River 12:18.66

Long Jump: 1. Vaidyn Vanderploeg, RVS 15-10.5, 2. Kelsey Parmely, WHLA 15-4, 4. Evelynn Lehto, WHLA 4-7.75

Triple Jump: 1. Katy Kelasinsky, TR 31-3.5, 2. Riana Tidwell, SHO 28-9.5, 4. Natalie Walker, WR 27-11.5

High Jump: 1. Mackelle Moss, RM 4-10, 3. Emma Miller, WR 4-8, 6. Kylee Lehto, WHLA 4-2

Shot Put: 1. Jenish Lovingood, TR 30-1.5, 6. Allison Tidzump, WR 26-2

Discus: 1. Jaycee Erving, MEET 94-1, 3. Allison Tidzump, WR 84-4, 6. Maggie Jensen, WR 69-11

Shot put competition – (h/t Aleta Moss)

Bill Gerard Memorial Track Meet Boys’ Team Scores: 1. Tongue River 212, 2. Burlington 109, 3. Rocky Mountain 107.5, 4. Riverside 48.5, 5. Greybull 37.5, 6. Wind River 30, 7. Meeteetse 19.5, 8. Shoshoni 13, 9. Ten Sleep 8, 10. Wyoming Indian 2

100 Meter Dash: 1. Jaycee Herbert, WR 11.70

200 Meter Dash: 1. Garret Ostler, TR 23.92

400 Meter Dash: 1 Jaycee Herbert, WR 53.63

800 Meter Run: 1. Grant Winters, BUR 2:16.09, 6. Hunter Walker, WR 2:22.72, 8. Keiran McCorley, WI 2:27.04

1600 Meter Run: 1. Wyatt Ostler, TR 4:40.84, 8. Bradlyn Little Yellow 5:44.19

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ryan Hoyt, RVS 10:44.26

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Ben Simmons, RM 16.86, 5. Ethan Jensen, SHO 19.06

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Ben Simmons, RM 43.47

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Tongue River 46.39

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Tongue River 3:46.59

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Tongue River 9:40.28, 3. Shoshoni 11:58.54

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Tongue River 4:04.96

Long Jump: 1. Garrett Ostler, TR 20-10.5, 5. Jaycee Herbert, WR 18-5.25

Triple Jump: 1. Kelden Boettcher, RM 42-2, 6. Jaycee Herbert, WR 37-5.5, 8. Ethan Jensen, SHO 35-7

High Jump: 1. Kendrick Beckman, RM 6-0

Shot Put: 1. Jacob Knobloch, TR 42-9

Discus:  1. Jacob Knobloch, TR 142-8, 7. Jaxson Kiser, SHO 8-9

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?