Lander track shines at Glen Legler Meet

The Glen Legler Memorial Track Meet is almost always the largest opening season event in Wyoming track and field. Last weekend was no surprise with over 400 boys and girls entered in the 100 meter dash alone, an event that took hours to complete with 50+ heats.

Defending state champion Lander had a good outing in the boy’s division finsihing a close fifth behind fellow Class 3-A track power Worland. The Tigers scored 66, the Warriors, 68 but it was Natrona County who ran away with both the boys and girls team titles scoring 167 in the boys venue, and 152 on the girls side.

Lander was paced by junior hurdler Gage Gose who won both the 110 meter high hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles. His high hurdle time of 15.85 is excellent for this early in the season and in the 300 meter event, he was first with a time of 41.12 while teammate Matisse Weaver had a good race as well, finishing in third with a time of 43.46.

Advertisement
Gage Gose won both hurdle events – {h/t Wyopreps, Shannon Dutcher & Frank Gambino}

Tiger Blaine Gokish won the 800 meter run by over two seconds in 2:03.44.

The Tiger 4×400 meter relay of Gose, Weaver, Aiden Russel and Reed McFadden edged Rock Springs by just two-hundreths of a second in 3:37.38.

The Lady Tigers were paced by a second place 4-10 leap by Asha Reid in the high jump and a pair of runner up relay finishes in the 4×100 and 4×400 meter relays.

The Riverton boys ran well in the long sprints with a second place finish by Tristan Watkins in the 200 meter dash in a time of 24.02, and a third/fourth finish in the 400 meter dash by Caleb Crowley and Hayden Prettyman. Crowley ran a 53.53 and Prettyman broke the line in 54.50

Advertisement
Tristan Watkins long jumped for Riverton, leading the Wolverines with a second place in the 200-meter dash – {h/t Wyopreps, Shannon Dutcher & Frank Gambino}

Glen Legler Memorial Track Meet Girls Team Scores: 1. Natrona County 167, 2. Thunder Basin 115.5, 3. Kelly Walsh 76, 4. Campbell County 63, 5. Worland 57.5, 6. Lander 57, 7. Rawlins 32, 8. Wheatland 11, 8. Rock Springs 22; 9. Wheatland 11, 10. Wright 5, 10. Riverton/Wright 5, 12. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 2, 13. Kaycee 1

100 Meter Dash: 1. Sydalee Brown, GIL 12.44

200 Meter Dash: 1. Sydalee Brown, GIL 26.39, 5. Abigail Gribowksas, LAN 28.65, 7. Avery Bever, LAN 28.94

Advertisement

400 Meter Dash: 1. Cami Costello, NC 1:02.66, 5. Ellie Kaufman, LAN 1:04.87

800 Meter Run: 1. Rylee Brandon, TB, 2:28.14

1600 Meter Run: 1. Ryann Smith, RAW 5:34.24, 8. Kyra Simonson, LAN 6:02.30

Advertisement

3200 Meter Run: 1. Zena Tapis, WOR 13:06.58, 3. Kyra Simonson, LAN 13:25.47, 4. Darian Bell, LAN 13:53.43

Darian Bell and Kyra Simonson in the 3200 meter run – {h/t Wyopreps, Shannon Dutcher & Frank Gambino}

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Katelyn Mansheim, TB 17.09

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jaydyn Friedly, TB 48.53, 3. Avery Crane, LAN 51.15

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Thunder Basin 59.12, 2. Lander 53.18, 6. Lander (2) 58.38, 7. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 58.89

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Natrona County 4:23.42, 2. Lander 4:26.24

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Worland 4:49.81

Long Jump: 1. Madison Bullard, KW 18-1.25

Triple Jump: 1. Mackenzie Bradach, NC 35-1.25, 4. Ciarah Hall, RIV 32-11.75

Avery Crane and Avery Bever down the back stretch – {h/t Wyopreps, Shannon Dutcher & Frank Gambino}

High Jump: 1. Chloe Soester, NC 5-0, 2. Asha Reid, LAN 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Erin Weibel, NC 10-2

Shot Put: 1. Alesha Lane, NC 37-10

Discus: 1. Alesha Lane, NC 122-0, 7. Teagen Pickerd, LAN 87-0

Glen Legler Memorial Track Meet Boys Team Scores: 1. Natrona County 152, 2. Rock Springs 87, 3. Kelly Walsh 74, 4. Worland 68, 5. Lander 66, 6. Thunder Basin 65, 7. Wheatland 63.5, 8. Campbell County 35.5, 9. Riverton 21, 10. Glenrock 15, 11. Midwest/Wright 10, 13. Rawlins 7

100 Meter Dash: 1. Rodee Brow, WHT 11.58

200 Meter Dash: 1. Andrew Skorcz, RS 23.93, 2. Tristan Watkins, RIV 24.02

400 Meter Dash: 1. Rodee Brow, WHT 52.42, 3. Caleb Crowley, RIV 53.53, 4. Hayden Prettyman, RIV 54.50

800 Meter Run: 1. Blaine Goklish, LAN 2:03.44, 5. Reed McFadden, LAN 2:11.16

Blaine Goklish won the 800 meter race – {h/t Wyopreps, Shannon Dutcher & Frank Gambino}

1600 Meter Run: 1. Charles Rossey, RS 4:47.32

3200 Meter Run: 1. Tristan Enders, NC 10:44.29, 2. Diego Lobatos, LAN, 11:21.94

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Gage Gose, LAN 15.85

Donald Grosch (Riverton) and Reed McFadden (Lander) ran a flight in the 110 Meter Hurdles – {h/t Wyopreps, Shannon Dutcher & Frank Gambino}

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Gage Gose, LAN 41.12, 3. Matisse Weaver, LAN 43.46

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Natrona County 44.89

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Gage Gose, Matisse Weaver, Aidan Russell, Reed McFadden) 3:37.18

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Natrona County 8:46.96

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Worland 4:14.09

Long Jump: 1. Kaiden Lee, NC 21-4

Jack Pasquinelli competed in the long jump for Lander – {h/t Wyopreps, Shannon Dutcher & Frank Gambino}

Triple Jump: 1. Quincy Parrish, MID 39-10

High Jump: 1. Kaiden Lee, NC 6-5, 7. Watie Whiteplume, RIV 5-6

Pole Vault: 1. Rodee Brow, WHT 14-0

Shot Put: 1. Cameron Burkett, KW 57-3

Discus:  1. Cameron Burkett, KW 145-5

Advertisement

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?