Running behind four first place finished from Kyler Heil and three by Clay Sheets, the Riverton 8th grade boys edged their Tiger rivals from Lander 65-47 on their home 400 meter oval Friday afternoon.
Heil swept the long sprints winning the 200 and 400 meter dashes, then added win in the 800 meter run in a time of 2:20. He jumped 32-10 to add a final gold in the triple jump.
Sheets swept both hurdle events, and cleared 4-11 to win the high jump.
The Lander girls nearly doubled the Riverton 8th grade 68-36 winning five of the seven running events, and three of the four field events. The two teams each had a winning relay.
Ava Gerlach picked up wins in the 200 and 400 meter dashes, with Daisy Goklish running an impressive 2:36.41 to win the 800 in a Tiger sweep with teammates Twyla Beason and Cynoria Norse.
Adelyn Anderson was equally impressive in sweeping the throws. She won the shot put with a throw of 30-6 and the discus with an effort of 87-5.
Finn McFadden and Paisley Hollingshead led the Lander 7th grade track team to a sweep of their Riverton Spartan rivals Friday afternoon with the girls taking a close 42-39 win over Riverton and the boys winning 51-31.
Hollingshead won the 100 meter dash, the long jump and the high jump. Her leap of 4-10.25 in the high jump was the best by any girl at the meet including the 8th grade division and the varsity girls. She was a close second by Riverton’s Sawyer Arnold in the 200 meter dash.
McFadden won the 400 meter dash, and both horizontal jumps. Winning the long jump with a mark of 15-8 and the triple jump with a leap of 32-10.5. He ran the lead leg of the first place 4×100 meter relay with teammates Brenner Colman, Caleb Andrews and Max Peters.
7th Grade Girls Team Scores: 1. Lander 42, 2. Riverton 39
100 Meter Dash: 1. Paisley Hollingshead, LAN 13.96, 2. Sawyer Arnold, RIV 14.30, 3. Rosie Smith, LAN 14.48
200 Meter Dash: 1. Sawyer Arnold, RIV 28.60, 2. Paisley Hollingshead, LAN 28.67, 3. Ella Giesmann, LAN 29.30
400 Meter Dash: 1. Adyln Even, LAN 1:13.27, 2. Cynoria Norse, LAN 1:13.55, 3. Calla Shuler, LAN 1:16.97
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Cairo Shelsta, RIV 20.90, 2. Makenzie Fixter, LAN 21.68, 3. Caroline King, RIV 23.53
Long Jump: 1. Paisley Hollingshead, LAN 14-9.5, 2. Daisy Goklish, LAN 14-2, 3. Sawyer Arnold, RIV 13-3
Triple Jump: 1. Jaelyn Arima, RIV 25-9.5 2. Kinley Peart, RIV 21-4.25, 3. Claire Hautman, RIV 20-9.25
High Jump: 1. Paisley Hollingshead, LAN 4-10.25, 2. Adyln Even, LAN 4-6, 3. Sawyer Arnhold, RIV 4-4
Shot Put: 1. Halli Weber, RIV 20-11, 2. Rily Speiss, LAN 19-10, 3. Kimber Mathill, RIV / Bree Tolstedt, RIV 19-7.5
Discus: 1. Halli Weber, RIV 59-11, 2. Kimber Mathill, RIV 47-11, 3. Rily Speiss, LAN 47-9.5
7th Grade Boys Teams Scores; 1. Lander 51, 2. Riverton 31
100 Meter Dash: 1. Max Peters, LAN 12.59, 2. Sotello Garcia, RIV 12.67, 3. Caleb Andrews, LAN 13.27
200 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Andrews, LAN 27.15, 2. Braxton Dow, RIV 27.91, 3. Brenner Colman, LAN 29.88
400 Meter Dash: 1. Finn McFadden, LAN 1:03.56, 2. Brooks Even, LAN 1:06.62, 3. Basyn Anderson, RIV 1:11.24
100 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Max Peters, LAN 17.54, 2. Sotello Garcia, RIV 17.87, 3. Kaelem Winters, RIV 19.79
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Finn McFadden, Brenner Colman, Caleb Andrews, Max Peters) 53.09
Long Jump: 1. Finn McFadden, LAN 15-8, 2. Sotello Garcia, RIV 15-5, 3. Brooks Even, LAN 14-9.5
Triple Jump: 1. Finn McFadden, LAN 32-10.5, 2. Aaron Hutchison, RIV 25-11, 3. Camden Heil, RIV 24-9.75
High Jump: 1. Hayden Hudson, LAN 4-2
Shot Put: 1. Paxton Stevens, RIV 29-8.5, 2. Teter Hovander, RIV 26-6, 3. Thayne Tolstedt, 22-7.5
Discus: 1. Brooks Even, LAN 86-7, 2. Paxton Stevens, RIV 86-0, 3. Thayne Tholstedt, 64-8
8th Grade Girls Team Scores: 1. Lander 68, 2. Riverton 36
100 Meter Dash: 1. Dakayda Yarber, RIV 13.65, 2. Kennedy Bernard, LAN 14.54, 3. Megan Jones, LAN 14.88
200 Meter Dash: 1. Ava Gerlach, LAN 28.70, 2. Addison Alley, RIV 29.38, 3. Adelyn Anderson, LAN 30.52
400 Meter Dash: 1. Ava Gerlach, LAN 1:10.95, 2. Dawn Logan, LAN 1:20.18
800 Meter Run: 1. Daisy Goklish, LAN 2:36.41, 2. Twyla Beason, LAN 2:56.23, 3. Cynoria Norse, LAN 3:05.93
1600 Meter Run:1. Katy Anderson, LAN 6:05.65, 2. Shanti Junker, LAN 6:48.06, 3. Anastasia Nowland, RIV 7:06.89
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Addison Alley, RIV 17.62, 2. Braedyn Mosbrucker, RIV 19.32, 3. Shanti Junker, LAN 20.42
200 Meter Hurdles: 1. Addison Rounds, LAN 37.75
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Addison Alley, Braedyn Mosbrucker, Alexis Taylor, Dakayda Yarber) 56.52
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Twyla Beason, Adlyn Even, Cynoria Norse, Daisy Goklish) 4:48.15
Long Jump: 1. Harlow Baker, LAN 13-4, 2. Kennedy Bernard, LAN 13-1, 3. Addison Rounds, LAN 12-8.5
High Jump: 1. Addison Alley, RIV 4-4, 2. Dakayda Yarber, RIV 4-2, 3. Katy Anderson, LAN 4-2
Shot Put: 1. Adelyn Anderson, LAN 30-5, 2. Jaylah Griffith, RIV 27-8.5, 3. Hayden Goggles, LAN 25-2
Discus: 1. Adelyn Anderson, LAN 87-10.5, 2. Jaylah Griffith, RIV 78-6, 3. Hayden Goggles, LAN 74-0
8th Grade Boys Team Scores: 1. Riverton 65, 2. Lander 47
100 Meter Dash: 1. Barrett Moffet, LAN 13.39, 2. Sean Wadda, LAN 13.43, 3. Jaxson Balzly, LAN 13.48
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kyler Heil, RIV 26.61, 2. Sawyer Nachazel, LAN 27.18, 3. Barrett Moffet, LAN 27.50
400 Meter Dash: 1. Kyler Heil, RIV 59.64, 2. Clay Sheets, RIV 1:01.41, 3. Marshall Walton, RIV 1:04.60
800 Meter Run: 1. Kyler Heil, RIV, 2:20.87, 2. Marshall Walton, RIV 2:27.57, 3. Cody West, LAN 2:31.83
1600 Meter Run: 1. Marshall Walton, RIV 5:25.59, 2. Micah Morgan, LAN 6:10.68, 3. Camden Heil, RIV 6:11.00
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Clay Sheets, RIV 18.27, 2. Cody West, LAN 18.44
200 Meter Hurdles: 1. Clay Sheets, RIV 30.47, 2. Cody West, LAN 30.69, 3. Brody Blunck, LAN 32.53
4×400 Meter Relay: Lander (Sean Wadda, Sawyer Nachazel, Micah Morgan, Cody West) 4:32.92
Long Jump: 1. Barrett Moffet, LAN 13-10.5, 2. Noah St. Clair, LAN 13-9.5, 3. Jaxson Balzly, LAN 13-5.5
Triple Jump: 1. Kyler Heil, RIV 32-10, 2. Barrett Moffet, LAN 30-4.75, 3. Jace Hammond, LAN 26-7.75
High Jump: 1. Clay Sheets, RIV 4-11, 2. Noah St. Clair, LAN 4-8, 3. Sawyer Nachazel, LAN 4-4
Shot Put: 1. Mason Romer, RIV 33-3, 2. Tyson Whiteplume, RIV 33-3, 3. Joseph Friday, RIV 22-11
Discus: 1. Valente Carrillo, RIV 77-6, 2. Mason Romer, RIV 67-8, 3. Tatum Fisk, LAN 61-9