Lander Lady Tiger swimmers win tri-meet in Riverton

The Lander Valley High School swimming and diving team continued to dominate in the pool at a tri-meet on Friday, Aug. 31, against Douglas and Riverton. The Tigers easily outpaced the competition by winning every swimming event and taking third in diving. The Lady Tigers racked up 476 points to the host Riverton Wolverines’ 199 and Douglas Bearcats’ 197.

The win follows last week’s back-to-back wins at home at the Lander Relays and Bruce Gresly Pentathlon. The success bodes well for the 3A-State reigning championship Lady Tigers who hope to repeat in November at the state meet in Laramie.

Advertisement

Individual winners in Riverton were Anastasia Cornale in the 100-yard and 200-yard freestyles, Olivia Fowler in the 100-yard breaststroke and 500-yard freestyle, Ashlon Koch in the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard I.M., Lily Gose in the 50-yard freestyle, and Li Platz in the 100-yard butterfly.

In Riverton, the team also saw two new qualifiers for the state meet, bringing the team’s total to a dozen qualified swimmers. They are: junior Olivia Fowler (50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke,100-yard fly, 200-yard freestyle, 500-yard freestyle), freshman Ashlon Koch (50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke, 100-yard fly, 200-yard freestyle, 200-yard I.M.), senior Anastasia Cornale (50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke, 100-yard fly, 200-yard freestyle), senior McKenzie Lilygren (50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard I.M.), junior Lily Gose (100-yard fly, 200-yard freestyle, 500-yard freestyle), senior Noelle Harris (100-yard fly, 200-yard I.M.), sophomore Anja Harms (50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle), senior Molly Fehringer (50-yard freestyle), junior Leah Brown (100-yard backstroke), junior Makayla McPherson (100-yard fly), sophomore Kristen McPherson (100-yard backstroke), and junior Li Platz (100-yard fly).

*Content contributed by Susan Gray Gose

RESULTS: Riverton High School Pre-Invite Aug. 31, 2018

Team Scores: 1. Lander 476, 2. Riverton 199, 3. Douglas 197

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Lander ‘A’ (Fowler, Lilygren, Cornale, Fehringer), 1:47.00, 2. Lander ‘B’ (K. McPherson, Stigers, Platz, Harms), 4. Lander ‘C’ (Chandler, Bautz, Harris, Firth), 7. Lander ‘D’ (Ratliff, Baron, J. Baron, Bald Eagle). 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Anastasia Cornale, LAN, 2:12.55, 3. Kristen McPherson, LAN, 2:37.73, 4. Shaylissa Bald Eagle, LAN, 2:56.88, 5. Jessica Baron, LAN, 3:07.66

Girls 200 Yard IM: 1. Ashlon Koch, LAN, 2:25.60, 2. McKenzie Lilygren, LAN, 2:31.69, 3. Noelle Harris, LAN, 2:42.93, 4. Molly Fehringer, LAN, 2:45.02, 8. Jenny Bautz, LAN, 3:06.37, 9. Lillian Chandler, LAN, 3:10.97. 

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Lily Gose, LAN, 28.78, 3. Sierra Firth, LAN, 31.75, 5. Madeline Logan, LAN, 35.20. 

Girls 1 mtr Diving: 1. Moira McPherson, DOU, 138.55, 3. Grace Flint, LAN, 71.65. 

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Li Platz, LAN, 1:14.78, 2. Noelle Harris, LAN, 1:14.93

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Anastasia Cornale, LAN, 59.18, 2. Anja Harms, LAN, 1:02.46, 4. Molly Fehringer, LAN, 1:04.02, 7. McKella Stigers, LAN, 1:12.81, 8. Anne Baron, LAN, 1:14.73. 

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Olivia Fowler, LAN, 6:00.37, 2. Lily Gose, LAN, 6:32.03, 3. Sierra Firth, LAN, 6:55.01, 5. Shaylissa Bald Eagle, LAN, 7:58.14. 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Lander ‘A’ (Lilygren, Fehringer, Gose, Koch) 1:53.72, 2. Lander ‘B’ (Harms, K. McPherson, Platz, Stigers) 2:03.41, 3. Lander ‘C’ (Harris, Chandler, A. Baron, Ratliff) 2:08.32, 6. Lander ‘D’ (Logan, Bald Eagle, J. Baron, Bautz) 2:26.67

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Ashlon Koch, LAN, 1:04.68, 2. McKenzie Lilygren, LAN, 1:08.58. 3. Kristen McPherson, LAN, 1:13.02, 5. Anja Harms, LAN, 1:19.83, 6. Li Platz, LAN, 1:20.53, 7. Lillian Chandler, LAN, 1:27.39, 9. Madeline Logan, LAN, 1:32.29. 

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Olivia Fowler, LAN, 1:21.95, 2. McKella Stigers, LAN, 1:25.70, 3. Jenny Bautz, LAN, 1:28.09, 5. Anne Baron, LAN, 1:37.98, 7. Jessica Baron, LAN, 1:39.48. 

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Lander ‘A’ (Fowler, Cornale, Koch, Gose) 4:06.07

Advertisement

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?