More

    Friday’s Scores, Standings; Saturday’s schedule

    Friday’s High School Basketball Scores

    Lander Valley Tigers 78, Riverton 57

    Riverton Lady Wolverines 63, Lander Valley 48

    Advertisement

    Wyoming Indian Chiefs 76, Kemmerer 54

    Wyoming Indian Lady Chiefs 73, Kemmerer 21

    St. Stephens Lady Eagles 47, Ten Sleep 37

    St. Stephens Eagles vs Ten Sleep (no score reported)

    Advertisement

    Wind River Cougars 77, Shoshoni 35

    Wind River Lady Cougars 47, Shoshoni 25

    H.E.M. Boys 57, Dubois Rams 35

    Advertisement

    H.E.M. Girls 2, Dubois Lady Rams 0 (Forfeit-Dubois could only field four players)

     

    Wrestling

    Advertisement

    The Ron Thon Wrestling Tournament concludes today at Riverton High School. The event features the best wrestlers across all classes of Wyoming High School wrestling.

    Team standings heading into Saturday’s finals

    1Green River, WYGreen River, WY (GET)GRV13121.0
    2Kelly Walsh, WYKelly Walsh, WY (GET)KWH15115.5
    3Star Valley, WYStar Valley, WY (GET)STV1699.0
    4Thunder Basin High School, WYThunder Basin High School, WY (GET)TBHS1592.0
    5Powell, WYPowell, WY (GET)POW1286.5
    6Natrona County HS, WYNatrona County, WY (GET)NCH1077.0
    7Rock Springs, WYRock Springs, WY (GET)RSP1574.5
    8Kemmerer, WYKemmerer, WY (GET)KEM968.0
    9Cheyenne East, WYCheyenne East, WY (GET)EAS1665.5
    10Sheridan, WYSheridan, WY (GET)SHE765.0
    11Evanston, WYEvanston, WY (GET)EVN1560.0
    12Douglas, WYDouglas, WY (GET)DOU1059.0
    13Glenrock, WYGlenrock, WY (GET)GLE752.5
    14Torrington, WYTorrington, WY (GET)TOR949.5
    15Cheyenne Central, WYCentral, WY (GET)CEN1348.0
    16Pinedale, WYPinedale, WY (GET)PIN1046.0
    17Cokeville, WYCokeville, WY (GET)COK644.0
    18Wheatland, WYWheatland, WY (GET)WHE1143.5
    19Lyman, WYLyman, WY (GET)LYM840.0
    20Riverton , WYRiverton, WY (GET)Riv739.0
    21Moorcroft, WYMoorcroft, WY (GET)MOR936.5
    22Worland, WYWorland, WY (GET)WOR1135.0
    23Big Piney, WYBig Piney, WY (GET)BGP734.0
    24Thermopolis, WYThermopolis, WY (GET)THE732.5
    25Rawlins, WYRawlins, WY (GET)RAW629.0
    26Mountain View, WYMountain View, WY (GET)MTV628.0
    27Cody, WYCody, WY (GET)COD326.0
    28Laramie, WYLaramie, WY (GET)LAR621.0
    28Southeast, WYSoutheast, WY (GET)SOUT521.0
    30Burns/Pine Bluffs, WYBurns/Pine Bluffs, WY (GET)BURN1218.0

     

    Swimming

    See Friday’s Pre-Meet Invitational results here.

    Saturday, Lander Valley and Riverton at Gillette Invitational

     

    Indoor Track

    See Friday’s Wyoming Open results here.

    Saturday, Riverton at Kearns, Utah

     

    Boys and Girls Basketball

    Saturday – Riverside at Shoshoni; Meeteetse at Dubois, St. Stephens at Burlington; Lyman at Wyoming Indian

    Region IX College Basketball

    Central Wyoming College hosts Sheridan at 2pm and 4pm Saturday afternoon at Rustler Gym.

    Advertisement

    Related Posts

    Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?