Fremont County best performances

(Fremont County, WY) – With regional competition just a couple of weeks away the times and distances for Fremont County athletes have begun to improve, coinciding with the improving weather.

In the entries below you will find the best performance by a high school athlete in the United States this season, the best in Wyoming and the top three among athletes representing Fremont County’s nine high schools.

Riverton competes in Class 4-A, Lander in 3-A, Wind River, Wyoming Indian, Shoshoni and St. Stephen’s in 2-A, and Dubois, Western Heritage Lutheran Academy and Ft. Washakie in Class 1-A.

Advertisement

Only one Fremont County athlete posts the best time of any athlete in Wyoming regardless of classification and that is junior hurdler Gage Gose of Lander. Gose has the fastest time in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles at this point of the season with an impressive 39.27 clocking, Gose is narrowly behind Mason Weickum of Natrona County with a time of 14.93, just .11 behind Weichum’s state best in the 110 meter high hurdles.

Nationally, only one Wyoming is a possible contender for the best time or distance in the entire nation. Discus thrower Texas Tanner of Sheridan has an impressive throw of 199-9, only a little over four feet behind Brett Schwartz of Santa Fee Trail, Kansas who boasts a national best of 204-2. Tanner is reported to have throw beyond 210 feet many times in practice and is hoping to beat John Godina’s state record of 210 feet at the state meet in Casper in three weeks.

Lander dominates the girls side of the record board, sweeping the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes, and owning the longer distances as well, with only Wyoming Indian’s Larissa McElroy’s third place performance in the 800 meter run keeping the Lady Tigers from taking 1-2-3 in every running event among Fremont County athletes.

Entries for girls and boys top performances are listed as follows:  First: National Best, Second: State Best: 1,2,3 – Best in Fremont County Schools

Fremont County Girls Top Track Performances April 28

Advertisement
The Lander Girls have the best time in all four relays among Fremont County Schools {h/t Randy Tucker}

100 Meter Dash:  Autumn Wilson, St. Dominic Catholic, TX 11.19, Addie Pendergast, Sheridan, 12. 11, 1. Avery Bever, LAN 13.14,  2. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 13.52, 3. Avery Crane, LAN 13.56

200 Meter Dash:  Zaya Akins, Baytown South, MO 22.94, Addie Pendergast, Sheridan, 24.37,1. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 27.01, 2. Avery Bever, LAN 27.38, 3. Alexa Colman, LAN 27.38

400 Meter Dash:  Zaya Akins, Baytown, South, MO 53.06, Addie Pendergast, Sheridan, 55.31, 1. Ellie Kaufman, LAN 1:03.08, 2. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 1:03.65, 3. Bria Calvert, LAN 1:05.76

800 Meter Run:   Allison Ince, Normal, ILL, 2:05.42, Kate Brigham, Jackson, 2:11.99, 1. Annika Wilmot, LAN 2:37.22, 2. Marlee Jones, LAN 2:42.03, 3. Larissa McElroy, WI, 2:43.44

1600 Meter Run: Dalia Frias, Mira Costa, CA 4:33.54, Ryann Smith, Rawlins 5:16.28, 1. Ameya Eddy, LAN 5:42.09, 2. Kyra Simonson, LAN 5:54.76, 3. Marlee Jones, LAN 5:58.93

Sadie Englehardt of Ventura, California is the fastest 3200 meter runner in America {h/t Youtube.com}

3200 Meter Run: Sadie Englehardt, Ventura CA, 9:50.69, Kaya Pillivant, Central, 11:34.71, 1. Ameya Eddy, LAN 12:35.98, 2. Kyra Simonson, LAN 12:55.49, 3. Darian Bell, LAN 13:12.59

100 Meter Hurdles: Simon Ballard, Katy Mayde Creek, TX 13.28, Madisyn Baillie, Central, 15.18, 1. Avery Crane, LAN 17.98,  2. Molly Sanchez, DUB , 18.92, 3. Samantha Ablard, RIV 18.94

300 Meter Hurdles: Akala Garrett, Harding University, NC, 40.62, Gabby Mendoza, Thunder Basin, 45.89, 1. Avery Crane, LAN 49.06, Samantha Ablard, RIV 52.35, 3. Molly Sanchez, DUB 53.04

4×100 Meter Relay:  Westlake, GA 45.17, Thunder Basin, 49.72, 1. Lander 51.00, 2. Riverton 53.75, 3. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 57.47

4×400 Meter Relay: St. Thomas Aquinas, FL 3:43.32, Thunder Basin, 4:05.69, 1. Lander 4:16.43, 2. Riverton 4:35.52,  3. Dubois 4:54.86

4×800 Meter Relay: Flower Mound, TX 8:57.39, Cody 9:53.53, 1. Lander 10:23.48 , 2. Wyoming Indian 11:59.13

Sprint Medley Relay:  Cedar Park, TX 3:58.38 , Cody 4:19.52, 1. Lander 4:29.33, 2. Riverton 4:53.79 , 3. Wyoming Indian 4:58.32

Long Jump:  Ayanna Jones, Belton, TX 20-6.5, Taliah Morris, East 19-2,  1. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 16-8.5, 2. Mina King, WR 15-8, 3. Kelsey Wilson, WHLA 15-4.5

Triple Jump:  Ke’Yona Gabriel, Central LaFource, LA 41-8.75, Elayna Chaffee, Kelly Walsh, 37-8.25, 1. Ciarah Hall, RIV 33-4.5, 2. TaiLynne Keyes, RIV 31-2.25, 3. Maren Baker, DUB 31-1

High Jump:  Claire Lowrey, Rockwall, TX 6-0, Jordan Stoddard, Southeast 5-6, 1. Asha Reid, LAN / Mina King, WR 4-10, 2. Emma Beazley, DUB, Summer Halmay, DUB  4-4

Pole Vault:   Amanda Moll, Capital, WA 14-9.5, Brinkley Lewis, Central, 10-9, 1. Bo Mitchell, LAN 7-8,  2. AnnaBeth Bornhoft, WR / Maren Baker, DUB 7-6

Shot Put: Carlie Weiser, Giddings, TX 50-2, McKenna Hayes, Gillette, 40-7, Sienna Seabolt, DUB 29-3.5, 2. Teagen Pickerd, LAN 28-9.75, 3. Allison Tidzump, WR 28-1.75

Discus: EmmaSralla, Lewisville Marcus, TX 185-0, Alesha Lane, Natrona, 140-6, 1. Teagan Pickerd, LAN 98-10.5,  2. Suvannah Duran, RIV 88-3, 3. Allison Tidzump, WR 85-5

Fremont County Boys Top Track Performances April 28

100 Meter Dash: Pierre Goree, Duncanville, TX 10.09, Marik Cummings, East, 10.62, 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV, 11.16, 2. Shawn Cozzens, LAN 11.34, 3. Jaycee Herbert, WR 11.63

Riverton senior Tristan Watkins (center) is the fastest sprinter in Fremont County {h/t Randy Tucker}

200 Meter Dash:  Jordan Anthony, Tylertown, MS 20.52, Carter McComb, Sheridan 21.84, 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV 22.59, 2. Shawn Cozzens, LAN 22.87, 3. Caleb Crowley, RIV 23.77

400 Meter Dash: Zyaire Nuriddin, Montverde Academy, FL 45.78, Andrew Skorcz, Rock Spring 49.92, 1. Caleb Crowley, RIV 52.76, 2. Jaycee Herbert, WR 53.40, 3. Hayden Prettyman, RIV 54.32

800 Meter Run:  Cade Flatt, Marshall County, KY 1:47.04, Tristan Knueppel, East, 1:58.73, 1. Blaine Goklish, LAN 2:00.81, 2. Kaden Chatfield, RIV 2:09.70,  3. Braeden Cash, SHO 2:10.24

1600 Meter Run: Leo Young, Newbury Park, CA, 3:59.32, Tristan Knueppel, East 4:24.70, 1. Blaine Goklish, LAN 4:47.53, 2. Kaden Chatfield, RIV 4:53.21, 3. Jacob Castro, RIV 5:07.15

3200 Meter Run: Colin Sahlman, Newbury Park, CA 8:33.32, Jacob Frentheway, Central 9:24.14, 1. Kaden Chatfield, RIV 10:26.10, 2. Diego Lobatos, LAN 11:21.94, 3. Bodie Jensen, SHO 11:28.21

110 Meter High Hurdles: Jadyn Marshall, St. Mary’s Stockton, CA, 13.35, Mason Weickum, Natrona, 14.82, 1. Gage Gose, LAN 14.93, 2. Reed McFadden, LAN 16.54, 3. Wyatt Trembly, DUB 16.84

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: Chris Brinkley, Fort Bend Marshall, TX 36.27, Gage Gose, Lander, 39.28 1. Gage Gose, 2. Donald Grosch, RIV 43.09, 3. Matisse Weaver, LAN 43.46

4×100 Meter Relay:  Sarcoxie, MO 39.00, East 42.83, 1. Riverton 45.27, 2. Lander 45.32, 3. Dubois 48.80

4×400 Meter Relay: Summer Creek, TX 3:09.92, Sheridan 3:26.69, 1. Lander 3:37.05, 2. Riverton 3:51.02 , 3. Dubois 3:52.70

4×800 Meter Relay: The Woodlands, TX, 7:45.21, Natrona 8:24.37, 1. Lander 9:04.02, 2. Shoshoni 9:28.32, 3. Riverton 9:28.61

Sprint Medley Relay:  Summer Creek, TX 3:19.87, Sheridan 3:40.41, 1. Riverton 3:46.92, 2.  Lander 3:48.40, 3. St. Stephen’s 4:18.97

Long Jump: Aaron Davis, Summer Creek, TX 25-5.25, Luke Talich, Cody, 23-9, 1. Ty Sheets 19-5, 2. Tristan Watkins, RIV 19-1, 3. Josh Slow Bear, WI 18-9.25  

Triple Jump: Brandon Green, Ruston, LA 51-3.75, Richard Prescott, Central 44-9.5, 1. Cody Wright, DUB 41-5, 2. Ryan Wells, DUB 40-5.75, 3. Jaycee Herbert, WR 39-3.5

High Jump:  Riyon Rankin, Brunswick, GA 7-1, Robby Porter, Cody, 6-6, 1. Reed McFadden, LAN / Watie Whiteplume, RIV 5-8, 3. Cody Wright, DUB 5-7

Pole Vault:  Maddox Hamm, Scottsboro, AL 18-1, Ryan Karajanis, Sheridan 15-7, 1. Isaac Vasquez, LAN 11-6, 2, Jonah Brown, LAN 10-4, 3. Jon Hernandez, RIV 10-3,

Shot Put:  Tucker Smith, Columbus North, IN 69-2, Cameron Burkett, Kelly Walsh, 62-2.26, 1. Max Claar, DUB 43-4, 2. Braden Vincent, RIV 41-4, 3. Jack Hinkle, DUB 41-3.24

Sheridan High School’s Texas Tanner is in contention as the best high school discus thrower in the USA {h/t Sheridan Press}

Discus: Brett Schwartz, Santa Fee Trail, KS 204-2, Texas Tanner, Sheridan, 199-9,1. Jack Hinkle, DUB 123-11, 2. Max Claar, DUB 121-8, 3. Nathan Mills, RIV 120-8

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?