County teams win 3 relays at Roy Peck

Riverton pole vaulter Jon Hernandez walked the tight rope in a missed attempt {h/t Randy Tucker}

A strong Class 3-A Worland Warriors squad won the annual Roy Peck Invitational Track meet on Saturday under near perfect late spring weather. The Warriors outpaced second place Class 4-A Natrona County to win the title.

The Lady Mustangs won the girls division, with the Lander Lady Tigers runnerup.

The quality weather led to a plethora of automatic qualifying performances in all divisions from Class 1-A to 4-A.

Advertisement

Riverton was paced by a pair of wins by senior sprinter Tristan Watkins who swept the short sprints. The Wolverine 4×800 meter relay of Kaden Chatfield, Jacob Castro, Connor Gopp, and Azaniah Guthrie also earned a first place finish in 9:16.90.

Fremont County’s other gold medalist in the boys division went to Dubois junior Ryan Wells in the triple jump.

Lander competed without their star hurdler and middle distance runners. Gage Gose and Blaine Goklish traveled to Orem, Utah on Saturday to compete in the Tiger Trials.

Gose was second in the high hurdles with a career best time of 14.88 but the fleet footed junior blistered the longer hurdles, winning the 300 meter intermediate race in yet another Lander school record.

His time of 38.69 is the fastest in Wyoming this season. He was aided by Orem High School senior Logan Jensen who set a blistering pace early in the race in an attempt to set his own school record. Gose outlasted him down the stretch but Jensen had an equally impressive time of 38.88.

Advertisement

All eight placers in the 300 meter hurdles finished under 40 second, a remarkable field.

Blaine Goklish completed in the 1600 and 800 meter runs.

His time of 4:34.47 in the 1600, often known as the “metric mile” was a season best by six seconds, he finished 17th in the event, and was 10th in the 800 meter run against a huge field of 180 distance runners, representing the best athletes in Northern Utah.

Lander’s Avery Crane won the 300 meter hurdles, breaking 50 seconds to take the gold.

Wind River high jumper Emma Miller cleared 4-10 to win to take first in the vertical jump.

Lander picked up a pair of relay wins and Riverton one.

The Lady Tigers’ 4×100 meter relay team of Avery Bever, Abigail Gribowskas, Alexa Colman, and Crane took first in 50.98. While Lander’s 4×400 meter relay team of Bria Calvert, Ellie Kaufman, Kyndal McFAdden, and Crane won in 4:15.72. Crane took home three gold medals from the meet.

Riverton won the Sprint Medley Relay with Victoria Gale, and Ciarah Hall running 200 meter legs, Samantha Ablard the 400 meter leg and McAye Fegler the 800 meter anchor leg in 4:38.31.

Victoria Gale passed the baton to Ciarah Hall on the first exchange of the Spring Medley Relay {h/t Randy Tucker}

Most Fremont County teams will be close to home this weekend with the Bobcat Twilight in Thermopolis on Friday and the Shane Brock in Lander Saturday.

Roy Peck Invitational Track Meet Girls’ Team Scores: 1. Natrona County 148, 2. Lander 94, 3. Rawlins 82, 4. Kemmerer 73, 5. Worland 54.5, 6. Saratoga 47.5, 7. Big Piney 38. 8. Rock Springs 35, 9. Wyoming Indian 24, 10. Wind River 21, 11. Riverton / Kaycee 17, 13. Dubois 13, 14. St. Stephen’s 9, 14. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 9, 16. Encampment 3

100 Meter Dash: 1. Ella Spear, NC 12.91, 3. Avery Bever, LAN 13.26

Wyoming Indian’s Amya Her Many Horses led her heat of the 100 meter dash {h/t Randy Tucker}

200 Meter Dash: 1. Ella Spear, NC 26.04, 3. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 26.66, 8. Avery Bever, LAN 27.48

400 Meter Dash: 1. Eva Nitschke, RAW 1:00.47, 3. .Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 1:02.33

800 Meter Run: 1. Ryann Smith, RAW 2:20.87, 7. Marlee Jones, LAN 2:40.35

1600 Meter Run: 1. Zena Tapia, WOR 5:31.64, 2. Larissa McElroy, WI 5:50.91, 4. Marlee Jones, LAN 5:53.76, 4. Kyra Simonson, LAN 5:58.67, 8. Darian Bell, LAN 6:07.47

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ryann Smith, RAW 11:18.73, 2. Ameya Eddy, LAN 11:53.91, 4. Kyra Simonson, LAN 12:27.86, 6. Darian Bell, LAN 12:42.86

100 Meter Hurdles:1. Eva Nitschke, RAW 15.96

Lander freshman Kyndal McFadden mashed a hurdle in the 300 meter race {h/t Randy Tucker}

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Avery Crane, LAN 49.51, 5. Kyndal McFAdden, LAN 51.10, 8. Samantha Ablard, RIV 52.70

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Avery Bever, Abigail Gribowskas, Alexa Colman, Avery Crane) 50.98, 4. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 56.77, 5. Dubois 58.22, 6. Wyoming Indian 59.69, 7. Wind River 1:02.07

The final exchange between Alexa Colman and Avery Crane in the 4×100 meter relay {h/t Randy Tucker}

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lander (Bria Calvert, Ellie Kaufman, Kyndal McFAdden, Avery Crane) 4:15.72, 7. Dubois 4:50.56, 7. Dubois 4:50.56, 8. Wyoming Indian 5:11.76

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 11:21.93, 3. Wyoming Indian 11:51.63, 4. St. Stephen’s 12:28.34

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Riverton (Victoria Gale, Ciarah Hall, Samantha Ablard, McAye Fegler) 4:38.31, 3. Wyoming Indian 4:49.17, 5. Dubois 5:20.34

Long Jump: 1. Jolee Swaysey, KEM 15-11, 2. Abigail Gribowskas, LAN 15-11, 5. Kelsey Parmely, WHLA 15-4,

Triple Jump: 1. Whitney Bennett, SAR 33-6.5, 3. Ciarah Hall, RIV 32-7.5

zDubois high jumper Emma Beazley cleared a height {h/t Randy Tuker}

High Jump: 1. Emma Miller, WR 4-10, 2. Mina King, WR 4-10, 3. Asha Reid, LAN 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Erin Weibel, NC 9-6, 6. Maren Baker, DUB 7-6, 8. AnnaBeth Bornhoft, WR 7-6

Shot Put: 1. Alesha Lane, NC 41-2.5

Discus: 1. Alesha Lane, NC 134-4, 5. Medallyon Yellowbear, SS 97-5

Roy Peck Invitational Track Meet Boys’ Team Scores: 1. Worland 118.5, 2. Rock Springs 105, 3. Natrona County 92.66, 4. Riverton 78, 5. Rawlins 58, 6. Big Piney 55, 7. Dubois 39, 8. Kemmerer 29.5, 9. Lander 27, 10. Encampment 16, 11. Shoshoni / Saratoga 9, 13. Kaycee 8.33, 14. Wind River 6, 15. St. Stephen’s 2, 16. Wyoming Indian 1

100 Meter Dash: 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV 11.19, 4. Jaycee Herbert, WR 11.66, 6. Matisse Weaver, LAN 11.81

200 Meter Dash: 1. Tristan Watkins, RIV 22.66, 5. Caleb Crowley, RIV 23.55, 6. Matisse Weaver, LAN 23.67, 8. Jaycee Herbert, WR 23.64

400 Meter Dash: 1. Colby Jenks, BP 50.34, 2. Matisse Weaver, LAN 51.99, 3. Caleb Crowley, RIV 52.78, 7. Wyatt Trembly, DUB 53.95, 8. Hayden Prettyman, RIV 54.32

Lander’s Reed McFadden returned from an injury to win the 800 meter race {h/t Randy Tucker}

800 Meter Run: Results not posted

Riverton Kaden Chatfield came within two seconds of breaking the 10 minute barrier in a second place finish in the 3200 meter run {h/t Randy Tucker}

1600 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Dutcher, NC 4:32.72, 8. Braeden Cash, SHO 5:01.30

3200 Meter Run: 1. Owen Burnett, KEM 9:49.03, 2. Kaden Chatfield, RIV 10:02.20, 6. Diego Lobatos, LAN 10:45.59, 8. Jacob Castro, RIV 11:15.23

Lander distance runner Diego Lobatos kicked down the final backstretch of the 3200 meter run {h/t Randy Tucker}

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Colby Jenks, BP 15.57, 5. Wyatt Trembly, DUB 16.94, 8. Donald Grosch, RIV 17.71

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Aaron Carver, WOR 41.29, 5. Donald Grosch, RIV 44.99, 8. Alex Sekely, RIV 46.63

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Rawlins 45.33, 2. Lander 46.01, 4. Dubois 48.33, 6. Shoshoni 56.12

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Rawlins 3:37.10, 5. Dubois 3:44.99, 6. Riverton 3:45.07, 7. Lander 3:46.19

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton (Kaden Chatfield, Jacob Castro, Connor Gopp, Azaniah Guthrie) 9:16.90, 5. Dubois 10:57.81

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Rock Springs 3:48.80, 7. St. Stephen’s 4:14.29, Wyoming Indian 4:24.57

Long Jump: 1. Brock Douzenis, WOR 19-6, 2. Cody Wright, DUB 18-2, 4. Tristan Watkins, RIV 17-11

{Riverton senior Tristan Watkins picked up a little air in the long jump {h/t Randy Tucker}

Triple Jump: 1. Ryan Wells, DUB 40-0.5, 5. Nick McIntosh, RIV 37-1, 8. Watie Whiteplume, RIV 36-4

High Jump: 1. William Harper, WOR 6-0, 6. Watie Whiteplume, RIV 5-6

Pole Vault: 1. Seth Wilson, NC 10-4, 6. Dre Sanderson, DUB 9-4, 7. Jon Hernandez, RIV 9-4

Shot Put: 1. Hudson Santistevan, NC 50-10.5, 6. Braden Vincent, RIV 44-0.5

Discus: 1. Colton Carlsen, RS 150-4, 7. Nathan Mills, RIV 122-1

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?