Blustery day at Shoshoni Invite

It was a classic early April track meet on the edge of the prairie in Eastern Fremont County. The Dubois boys and Wind River girls took top honors at the Shoshoni Invitational Saturday under partly cloudy, blustery conditions.

The Shoshoni 400 meter oval has emerged as one of the best run track venues in Wyoming over recent years, and the Wranglers will be back at it in a month hosting the Western Regional Meet.

Fremont County girls won four field events, three relays and a single running event at the meet.

Advertisement

Larissa McElroy was the sole running event winner from the county, taking the 3200 meter run for Wyoming Indian in 13:24.18.

AnnaBeth Bornhoft from Wind River won the pole vault clearing 7-2. In the high jump the Lady Cougars finished first and third with Emma Miller winning the event with a leap of 4-8, and Mina King taking third while clearing 4-2.

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy fared well in the long jump placing three girls led by a first place jump by Sydney Mortimer of 15-5.. Evelyn Lehto was fifth at 14-3.5 and Kelsey Parmely sixth with a jump of 13-11.5.

Medallyon Yellowbear of St. Stephen’s won the shot put with a throw of 32-0.25.

Dubois won a pair of relays with Keira Wadge, Sienne Seabolt, Mia Jory and Molly Sanchez wining the 4×100 in 57.94 and Molly Sanchez, Summer Halmay, Emma Beazley and Mia Jory combining to win the 4×400 in 4:59.35

Advertisement
Wyoming Indian’s Roberta Whiteplume battled Summer Halmay of Dubois on the third leg of the sprint medley relay (h/t Randy Tucker)

The Wyoming Indian quartet of Alexis Rides At The Door, Roberta Whiteplume, Madison McLeod and Larissa McElroy took gold in the 4×800 meter relay in 11:59.13.

The Dubois boys won five of the six field events with senior Cody Wright winning the triple jump with a leap of 39-10.5, and clearing 5-7 to win the high jump. Teammates Max Claar and Jack Hinkle won the shot and discus with Claar’s put 42-5, and Hinkle’s toss 123-11.

Dre Sanderson cleared 9-6 to win the pole vault

The Rams were impressive in 4×400 meter relay as well with Ryan Wells, Max Claar, Cody Wright and Jonah Wotinski winning the event in 4:05.12.

Shoshoni narrowly missed automatically qualifying for the 4×800 meter relay with Caleb Abbott, Braeden Cash, Bodie Jensen and Ethan Jensen taking first in 9:28.32.

Braeden Cash took the baton from Caleb Abbot in Shoshoni’s first place 4×800 meter relay (h/t Randy Tucker)

The St. Stephens’ relay of Bluebird Talks Different, Jaymon Shoyo, Nehemiah Divers and Cayden Lonedog won the sprint medley relay in 4:27.21.

Wind River junior Jaycee Herbert continued an excellent season with a pair of first place finishes in the 100 and 400 meter dashes. Herbert won the 100 in 11.63, and the 400 in 53.40.

Shoshoni hurdler Ethan Jensen rounded out the first place medals with a 46.87 performance in the 300 meter hurdles.

Kylee Lehto and Calli Pingatore of Western Heritage Lutheran Academy, Amya Her Many Horses from Wyoming Indian and Wind River’s Emma Miller fired out of the blocks in a heat of the 100 meter dash (h/t Randy Tucker)

100 Meter Dash: 1. Vaidyn Vanderploeg, RVS 13.15, 3. AnnaBeth Bornhoft, WR 13.93, 6. Kelsey Parmely, WHLA 14.94, 8. Emma Miller, WR 15.17

Shoshoni Invitational Track Meet Girls Team Scores: 1. Wind River 109, 2. Dubois 75.5, 3. Riverside 75, 4. Saratoga 69, 5. Wyoming Indian 63, 6. Greybull 53, 7. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 41.5, 8. Hanna Elk Mountain Medicine Bow 37. 9. St. Stephen’s 33, 10. Meeteetse 27, 11. Shoshoni 14

200 Meter Dash: 1. Vaidyn Vanderploeg, RVS 28.92, 3. Mina King, WR 29.82, 5. Sumer Halmay, DUB 31.63, 6. AnnaBeth Bornhoft, WR 31.88, 7. Madison McLeod, WI 32.18, 8. Kelsey Parmely, WHLA 32.58

Junior Jaycee Herbert won the 100 and 400 meter dashes (h/t Randy Tucker)

400 Meter Dash: 1. Avery Scott, HEM 1:06.76, 2. Mina King, WR 1:07.13, 4. Maggie Jensen, WR 1:11.92, 5. Sydney Mortimer, WHLA 1:13.24, 6. Tommie Standing Elk, WI 1:22.49, 7. Georgeanne Moss, SS 1:34.25

800 Meter Run: 1. Madison Teichman, SAR 4:40.73, 5. Maren Baker, DUB 2:57.87, 6. Cora Remacle, WR 3:00.67, 7. Georgetta Moss, SS 3:00.75

1600 Meter Run: 1. Grace Sanford, GRE 6:15.79, 2. Natalie Walker, WR 6:17.35, 3. Georgetta Moss, SS 6:37.45, 5. Alexis Rides At The Door, WI 7:10.08, 6. Georganne Moss, SS 7:13.59, 7. America Oldman, WI 7:47.66

3200 Meter Run: 1. Larissa McElroy, WI 13:24.18, 4. Cora Remacle, WR 15:00.01, 5. Georgetta Moss, SS 15:28.76, 6. Roberta Yellowplume, WI 16:47.40

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Vinaya Vanderploeg, RVS 17.77, 2. Molly Sanchez, DUB 18.92, 4. Emma Miller, WR 21.16, 5. Natalie Walker, WR 21.53

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Whitney Bennett, SAR 51.92. 3. Riana Tidwell, SHO 58.04, 4. Echo Armajo, WI 1:04.53, 5. Emma Miller, WR 1:06.38

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Dubois (Keira Wadge, Sienne Seabolt, Mia Jory, Molly Sanchez) 57.94, 2. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 58.18, 3. Wyoming Indian 59.01, 4. Wind River 1:02.60

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Dubois (Molly Sanchez, Summer Halmay, Emma Beazley, Mia Jory) 4:59.35, 2. Wyoming Indian 5:19.62

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian (Alexis Rides At The Door, Roberta Whiteplume, Madison McLeod, Larissa McElroy) 11:59.13

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Saratoga 4:48.18, 2. Wyoming Indian 4:58.32, 4. Dubois 5:27.22

Long Jump: 1. Sydney Mortimore, WHLA 15-5.5, 5. Evelyn Lehto, WHLA 14-3.5, 6. Kelsey Parmely, WHLA 13-11.5

Triple Jump: 1. Whitney Bennett, SAR 33-11.5, 2. Riana Tidwell, SHO 30-8, 3. Maren Baker, DUB 29-7.5, 4. Natalie Walker, WR 29-1.25

High Jump: 1. Emma Miller, WR 4-8, 3. Mina King, WR / Summer Halmay, DUB 4-2, 6. Keira Wadge, DUB / Kylee Lehto, WHLA 4-0, 8. Emma Beazley, DUB 4-0

Pole Vault: 1. AnnaBeth Bornhoft, WR 7-2, 2. Maren Baker, DUB 6-6

Shot Put: 1. Medallyon Yellowbear, SS 32-0.25, 2. Allison Tidzump, WR 28-1.75,4. Sienna Seabolt, DUB 26-11.5, 5. Jorie Hess, DUB 26-2.25, 6. Maggie Jensen, WR 25-3, 7. Calli Pingatore, WHLA 25-2.25, 8. Anessa White, WI 24-0

Discus: 1. Jaycee Erving, MEET 94-1, 3. Medallyon Yellowbear, SS 88-2, 4. Allison Tidzump, WR 84-8, 5. Calli Pingatore, WHLA 81-1, 8. Anessa White, WI 69-9

Shoshoni Invitational Track Meet Boys Team Scores: 1. Dubois 120.5, 2. Shoshoni 66, 3. Greybull 6 2, 4. Wyoming Indian 58.5, 5. St. Stephen’s 55.5, 6. Saratoga 46.5, 7. Wind River 43, 8. Meeteetse 40, 9. Riverside 36, 10. Hanna Elk Mountain Medicine Bow 18

100 Meter Dash: 1. Jaycee Herbert, WR 11.63, 4. Max Claar, DUB / Bluebird Talks Different, SS 12.4, 6. Kaleb Gleim, DUB 12.52

200 Meter Dash: 1. Irving Castro, GRE 25.71, 2 Bluebird Talksdifferent, SS 26.91, 3. Caleb Abbott, SHO 27.13, 4. Jason Slow Bear, WI 27.52, 6. Walter Duran, SS 27.85

400 Meter Dash: 1. Jaycee Herbert, WR 53.40, 2. Bluebird Talksdifferent, SS 56.90, 3. Bodie Jensen, SHO 57.41, 5. Braeden Cash, SHO 58.64

800 Meter Run: 1. Kelton Johnson, SAR 2:17.40, 2. Hunter Walker, WR 2:25.01, 3. Nehemiah Divers, SS 2:28.01, 4. Keiran McCorley, WI 2:40.40, 6. Jaymon Shoyo, SS 3:07.79

1600 Meter Run: 1. Ryan Smith, GRE 5:37.68, 2. Anthony Bigknife, WI 5:58.03

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ryan Hoyt, RVS 10:42.81, 3. Bradlyn Little Yellow, WI 12:37.16, 4. Pecos SunRhodes, WI 12:58.20, 5. Marley C’Hair WI 13:14.15, 7. Noah Red Willow, WI 13:23.14

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Levi Olsen, RVS 24.51

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Ethan Jensen, SHO 46.87

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Meeteetse 49.10, 2. Dubois 49.43, 4. Wyoming Indian 50.25

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Dubois (Ryan Wells, Max Claar, Cody Wright, Jonah Wotinski) 4:05.12

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni (Caleb Abbott, Braeden Cash, Bodie Jensen, Ethan Jensen) 9:28.32, 2. Wyoming Indian 10:30.49

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. St. Stephen’s (Bluebird Talks Different, Jaymon Shoyo, Nehemiah Divers, Cayden Lonedog) 4:27.21, 2. Wyoming Indian 4:29.60, 3. Shoshoni 4:37.05, 4. Dubois 4:40.50

Long Jump: 1. Dace Bennett, MEET 19-7.5, 2. Ryan Wells, DUB 18-6.5, 4. Ethan Jensen, SHO 17-6, 7. Josh Slow Bear, WI 16-9.5

Triple Jump: 1. Cody Wright, DUB 39-10.5, 2. Ryan Wells, DUB 39-6.5, 3. Jaycee Herbert, WR 38-9, 5. Dre Sanderson, DUB 34-8, 6. Hunter Walker, WR 34-3, 7. Shinnosuke Shiga, SHO 31-4, 8. Siler, Hess, DUB 27-9

High Jump: 1. Cody Wright, DUB 6-7, 2. Ethan Jensen, SHO 5-2, 4. Ethan Howard, DUB 4-10, 6. Gabe Cornell, SHO 4-8

Pole Vault: 1. Dre Sanderson, DUB 9-6

Shot Put: 1. Max Claar, DUB 42-5, 3. Jack Hinkle, DUB 39-2, 6. Virgil Monroe, SS 33-5.75, 7. Theo Litz, SHO 32-10.5, 8. Jai’ron Rhodes, SS 32-6.25

Discus: 1. Jack Hinkle, DUB 123-11, 2. Max Claar, DUB 121-8, 3. Isaac Gardner, WR 91-4, 4. Jai’ron Rhodes, SS 89-7, 5. Theo Litz, SHO 89-5, 6. Virgil Monroe, SS 88-10, 8. Steven Harris, SS 85-3

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?