Advertisement

The 2020 Election Season is underway for Fremont County candidacy filings. The filing period began on May 14th and will end on May 29th, at the closing time of each office where candidates would file.

Fremont County Election Office shares the following candidate filings through May 19th.

Advertisement

State Senator District 20

Democratic Candidate(s):
Theresa Livingston – Worland, WY

Republican Candidate(s):
Ed Cooper – Ten Sleep, WY
Linda Weeks – Basin, WY

h/t wyo.gov


State Senator District 26

Democratic Candidate(s):

Republican Candidate(s):
Michael Bailey – Riverton, WY

h/t wyo.gov


State Senator District 28

Democratic Candidate(s):
Levi Shinkle – Thermopolis, WY

Republican Candidate(s):
John Winter – Thermopolis, WY

h/t wyo.gov


State Representative House District 54

Democratic Candidate(s):
Kevin Wilson – Lander, WY

Republican Candidate(s):
Lloyd Larsen –  Lander, WY

h/t wyo.gov


State Representative House District 55

Democratic Candidate(s):

Republican Candidate(s):
Ember Oakley – Riverton, WY

h/t wyo.gov


Commissioner District 2

Democratic Candidate(s):

Republican Candidate(s):
Larry Allen – Lysite, WY

h/t fremontcounty.gov


Commissioner District 5

Democratic Candidate(s):

Republican Candidate(s):
Jennifer McCarty – Lander, WY

h/t fremontcounty.gov


Riverton City Council Ward 3 Councilmember

Tim Hancock – Riverton, WY
Lindsey Cox – Riverton, WY

Map of Riverton City Council Ward locations can be found by clicking here.


Lander City Council Ward 3 Councilmember

Michael Kusiek – Lander, WY

h/t City of Lander


Hudson Municipal Councilmember

Brady Hamilton – Hudson, WY
Julie Carlotta Thomas – Hudson, WY


Wyoming Congress U.S. Representative

Democratic Candidate(s):
Carl Beach – Saratoga, WY

Republican Candidate(s):
Blake Stanley – Banner, WY
Liz Cheney – Casper, WY


U.S. Senator

Democratic Candidate(s):
Merav Ben David – Laramie, WY
Kenneth Casner – Elk Mountain, WY
Yana Ludwig – Laramie, WY
James Kirk DeBrine – Evansville, WY
Yana Ludwig – Laramie, WY
Rex Wilde – Cheyenne, WY

Republican Candidate(s):
R. Mark Armstrong – Centennial, WY
Michael Kemler – Lander, WY
Cynthia Lummis – Cheyenne, WY
Star Roselli – Scottsdale, AZ
Josh Wheeler – Casper, WY


County 10 does not endorse any political candidate and strictly separates editorial/news coverage from advertising as it relates to a political campaign and election coverage. Click the image below to learn more about County 10’s election coverage. 

Click here to find all of County 10’s election coverage.

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?