2022 election filings through May 27th

(Fremont County, WY) – Candidate filings started on May 12th and wrapped up on May 27th. Filings for this time period include the following offices: U.S. Officials, Wyoming State Officials, Wyoming Legislative Officials, Fremont County Offices, Precinct Committee Men and Women, Mayors, and Councilmembers.

The Fremont County Election Office shared the following candidate filings through May 27th. Candidate filings since our last update are in bold.

NOTE: On May 23, Joseph W. Lucero withdrew from the Coroner’s race and filed for County Commissioner District #3; and on May 27, Chris Hulme withdrew from Lander City Ward 1 Council race and filed for Lander Mayor. That has been reflected below.

Advertisement

Lander City Council – Ward 1

Candidate(s): Joshua Hahn, Oakley Corsick Boycott, Doug Spriggs


Lander City Council – Ward 2

Candidate(s): Austin Shields, Missy White


Lander City Council – Ward 3

Candidate(s): John Larsen


Riverton City Council – Ward 1

Candidate(s): Kyle Larson, Dean Peranteaux (2yr Unexpired Term)


Riverton City Council – Ward 2

Candidate(s): Karla Borders

Advertisement

Riverton City Council – Ward 3

Candidate(s): Mike Bailey


Fremont County Assessor

Republican Candidate(s): Tara Berg


Fremont County Attorney

Republican Candidate(s): Patrick LeBrun


Fremont County Clerk

Republican Candidate(s): Julie Freese, Kelly Rutz


Fremont County Clerk of District Court

Republican Candidate(s): Kristi Green, Karl Falken


Fremont County Coroner

Republican Candidate(s): Erin Ivie


Fremont County Sheriff

Republican Candidate(s): Ryan Lee


Fremont County Treasurer

Republican Candidate(s): James Anderson


Commissioner District 1

Republican Candidate(s): Clarence Thomas, Timothy Haid


Commissioner District 3

Republican Candidate(s): Ron Fabrizius, Joseph Lucero, Jeremy (JJ) Hernandez


Commissioner District 4

Republican Candidate(s): Michael Jones, Christy Hirasawa Gabel


Dubois Councilmembers

Candidate(s): Dave Neary, Bruce Thompson, Amanda Ysen, Randall Lahr (2yr unexpired term)


Dubois Mayor

Candidate(s): Patricia Neveaux, Jason Kintzler


Hudson Councilmembers

Candidate(s): Mary Robeson, Josh Williams, Bruno Bonella


Hudson Mayor

Candidate(s): Michael Anderson


Lander Mayor

Candidate(s): Dan Hahn, Monte Richardson, Julie Silber, Chris Hulme


Pavillion Councilmembers

Candidate(s): Jacque Stoldt, Lori Blowers (2yr unexpired term), Patricia Johnson (2yr unexpired term)


Pavillion Mayor

Candidate(s): Richard Matthew Pattison


Riverton Mayor

Candidate(s): Richard Gard, Timothy Hancock


Shoshoni Councilmembers

Candidate(s): Tammie Hardtke, Jim Litz, Beau Weaver


Shoshoni Mayor

Candidate(s): Joel Highsmith, Ronald Ankeny, Mike Norwood, Jordan Whitener


State Senator (Senate District 25)

Republican Candidate(s): Cale Case, Shawn Olmstead


State Representative (House District 28)

Republican Candidate(s): John Winter

Democratic Candidate(s): Kimberly Bartlett


State Representative (House District 33)

Republican Candidate(s): Sarah Penn, Valaira Whiteman, Wade LeBeau

Democratic Candidate(s): Andi LeBeau


State Representative (House District 34)

Republican Candidate(s): Pepper Ottman


State Representative (House District 54)

Republican Candidate(s): Lloyd Larsen


State Representative (House District 55)

Republican Candidate(s): Ember Oakley


To review candidate filings for offices such as governor, state superintendent, and state auditor, click here.

To view candidate filings for Fremont County Democrat & Republican Precinct Committee People, visit this page

Refer to the map server to find your Lander City Council Ward or visit this link if you live in Riverton.


County 10 does not endorse any political candidate and strictly separates news from advertising. To learn more about political advertising with County 10 or to submit election news, click here.

Related Posts

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?