Fremont County Fair Results: Youth Livestock Show – Poultry

Marilyn Wheeler hold a Mille Fleur, left, and a Black Cochin, for her daughter Ashley at the show. (Ernie Over photo)

Marilyn Wheeler held a Mille Fleur, left, and a Black Cochin, for her daughter Ashley at the show. (Ernie Over photo)

16: Youth Livestock Show

1609 – Youth Poultry

001 – American: Cock; male fowl one year and older

COLE NELSON 1
KAYLARAE LAWRENCE 2

002 – American: Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

ASHLEY WHEELER 1
ASHLEY WHEELER 2
DILLON HEDGES 3
RAQUEL CALVERT 4
CASSIDY CALVERT 5
ASHLYNE WAGON 6

003 – American: Hen; female fowl on year old and older

ASHLEY WHEELER 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
RAQUEL CALVERT 2
KARINA ESTEP 3
JACOB SCHLOSSER 4

004 – American: Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

RJ SALAZAR 1
RANELLE HINDMAN 2
DILLON HEDGES 3
ASHLEY WHEELER 4
RJ SALAZAR 5

006 – American: Young Trio; one cockerel and two pullets of the same breed and variety

ASHLEY WHEELER 1 CHAMPION
CALLAHAN HEALY 2
JUSTIN SHEPARD 3

010 – Asiatic: Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

RJ SALAZAR 1
RANELLE HINDMAN 2
JUSTIN SHEPARD 3
ASHLYNE WAGON 4

013 – Continental: Cock; male fowl one year and older

REILY KEITH 2

014 – Continental: Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

ATHOS VANDINTER 1

015 – Continental: Hen; female fowl on year old and older

COLE NELSON 1
RANELLE HINDMAN 2
BRIDGETTA BROWN 3
ELAYNA HEDGES 4

016 – Continental: Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

RANELLE HINDMAN 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
RJ SALAZAR 2
ELAYNA HEDGES 3
ELAYNA HEDGES 4
ASHLYNE WAGON 5

019 – English: Cock; male fowl one year and older

RJ SALAZAR 1 CHAMPION

020 – English: Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

RAQUEL CALVERT 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
JACOBY JOHNSON 2
CASSIDY CALVERT 3
ASHLEY WHEELER 4

021 – English: Hen; female fowl on year old and older

EMILY ROSENO 1

022 – English: Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

RJ SALAZAR 1
RANELLE HINDMAN 2
DILLON HEDGES 3
ATHOS VANDINTER 4
KALEB SHERMAN 5

025 – Mediterranean: Cock; male fowl one year and older

COLE NELSON 1
ASHLEY WHEELER 2

026 – Mediterranean: Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

RJ SALAZAR 1
ASHLYNE WAGON 2

028 – Mediterranean: Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

DILLON HEDGES 1
RANELLE HINDMAN 2
MEEGHAN HEALY 3
ELAYNA HEDGES 4
ASHLYNE WAGON 5

030 – Mediterranean: Young Trio; one cockerel and two pullets of the same breed and variety

DILLON HEDGES 1

031 – Other Breeds: Cock; male fowl one year and older

ASHLEY WHEELER 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
HANNA GRASMICK 2

032 – Other Breeds: Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

LIBBY LOGAN 1 CHAMPION
JESSICA MAKIN 2
JORDYN SCHMUCK 3

033 – Other Breeds: Hen; female fowl on year old and older

JESSICA MAKIN 1 CHAMPION, OVERALL RESERVE STANDARD
JESSICA MAKIN 2
REATA HINDMAN 3
KAYLARAE LAWRENCE 4
RANELLE HINDMAN 5

034 – Other Breeds: Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

JESSICA MAKIN 1 CHAMPION
RJ SALAZAR 2
ATHOS VANDINTER 3
RANELLE HINDMAN 4
KALEB SHERMAN 5

035 – Other Breeds: Mature Trio; one cock and two hens of same breed and variety one year old and older

JUSTIN SHEPARD 1

036 – Other Breeds: Young Trio; one cockerel and two pullets of the same breed and variety

JESSICA MAKIN 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
ASHLYNE WAGON 2

038 – Fyer Pen of 3

SAMANTHA WILLIAMS 1 CHAMPION
RJ SALAZAR 2 RESERVE CHAMPION
GAGE WILLIAMS 3
JESSICA MAKIN 4
CASSIDY CALVERT 5
RAQUEL CALVERT 6

039 – Roaster Pen of 3

KAYLARAE LAWRENCE 1 CHAMPION
REATA HINDMAN 2 RESERVE CHAMPION
DUNCAN MAKIN 3
RANELLE HINDMAN 4
JESSIKA LAWRENCE 5
JESSICA MAKIN 6

042 – Game Breeds: Hen; female fowl on year old and older

RANELLE HINDMAN 1 CHAMPION
KAYLARAE LAWRENCE 2

047 – Single Comb Clean Legged: Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

JESSICA MAKIN 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
ASHLEY WHEELER 2
STEVE MAKIN 3

048 – Single Comb Clean Legged: Hen; female fowl on year old and older

KAYLARAE LAWRENCE 1

049 – Single Comb Clean Legged: Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

JESSICA MAKIN 1 CHAMPION PULLET, RES CHAMP BANTAM
ASHLEY WHEELER 2

051 – Single Comb Clean Legged: Young Trio; one cockerel and two pullets of the same breed and variety

JESSICA MAKIN 1 CHAMPION BANTAM TRIO, OVERALL CHAMP BANT, BEST BAN
ASHLEY WHEELER 2
ASHLEY WHEELER 3

054 – Rose Comb Clean Legged: Hen; female fowl on year old and older

RANELLE HINDMAN 1

064 – Feather Legged: Cock; male fowl one year and older

KAITLYN KISER 1 CHAMPION
DILLON HEDGES 2
HANNA GRASMICK 3
RANELLE HINDMAN 4

065 – Feather Legged: Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

RJ SALAZAR 1 CHAMPION
DILLON HEDGES 2
KAITLYN KISER 3
ASHLEY WHEELER 4
ASHLYNE WAGON 5

066 – Feather Legged: Hen; female fowl on year old and older

RJ SALAZAR 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
REATA HINDMAN 2
DILLON HEDGES 3
REATA HINDMAN 4
RANELLE HINDMAN 5

067 – Feather Legged: Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

DILLON HEDGES 1 CHAMPION PULLET, BEST OVERALL IN SHOW, RES CHAMP
KAITLYN KISER 2
RJ SALAZAR 3
KAITLYN KISER 4
ASHLEY WHEELER 5
ASHLEY WHEELER 6

069 – Feather Legged: Young Trio; one cockerel and two pullets of the same breed and variety

ASHLEY WHEELER 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
JACOB SCHLOSSER 2

077 – Trio of Pullets

JACOB SCHLOSSER 1
DILLON HEDGES 2
ATHOS VANDINTER 3
ELAYNA HEDGES 4
ATHOS VANDINTER 5
RAQUEL CALVERT 6

078 – Laying Flock

DILLON HEDGES 1
JUSTIN SHEPARD 2
JACOB SCHLOSSER 3
DUNCAN MAKIN 4
DILLON HEDGES 5

080 – All Standard Varieties: Drake; male one year and older

JACOB SCHLOSSER 1
REILY KEITH 2
KAYLARAE LAWRENCE 3
REILY KEITH 4

081 – All Standard Varieties: Young Drake; male less than one year old

JERI DEGE 1 BEST OF SHOW
JERI DEGE 2 RESERVE BEST OF SHOW
LAQUISHA BUFFALO 3
MEGAN THAYER 4
MEGAN THAYER 5
ATHOS VANDINTER 6

082 – All Standard Varieties: Hen; female one year and older

KAYLARAE LAWRENCE 1
JACOB SCHLOSSER 2
LEAH BROWN 3
LEAH BROWN 4
JORDYN SCHMUCK 5
ELAYNA HEDGES 6

083 – All Standard Varieties: Young Hen; female less than one year old

JERI DEGE 1
MEGAN THAYER 2
ATHOS VANDINTER 3
LAQUISHA BUFFALO 4

088 – Geese, All Standard Varieties: Gander; male one year and older

CHARLES SCHMUCK 1

089 – Geese, All Standard Varieties: Young Gander; male under one year old

ELAYNA HEDGES 1

090 – Geese, All Standard Varieties: Goose; female one year and older

CHARLES SCHMUCK 1

093 – Turkey, All Standard Varieties: Tom; male one year and older

JUSTIN SHEPARD 1
JESSICA MAKIN 2

094 – Turkey, All Standard Varieties: Young Tom; male less than one year old

WILLIAM SHADE 1 RESERVE CHAMPION
ELAYNA HEDGES 2
KAITLYN KISER 3

095 – Turkey, All Standard Varieties: Hen; female one year and older

JUSTIN SHEPARD 1 BEST OF SHOW
JESSICA MAKIN 2
STEVE MAKIN 3
JESSICA MAKIN 4
BENJAMIN SHADE 5

120 – Any Other Breed*: Mature Cock

MASON MCCOY 1 RESERVE CHAMPION PIGEON
KALEB CLAYSON 2

121 – Any Other Breed*: Mature Hen

KALEB CLAYSON 1
MASON MCCOY 2

122 – Any Other Breed*: Young Cock

MASON MCCOY 1
KALEB CLAYSON 2

123 – Any Other Breed*: Young Hen

KALEB CLAYSON 1 BEST OF SHOW PIGEON
MASON MCCOY 2

127 – Peacocks: Mature Pair

JESSICA MAKIN 1 BEST OF SHOW ORNAMENTAL

132 – Quail: Young Pair

HEZEKIAH DOLENCE 1 RESERVE CHAMPION ORNAMENTAL

Shatyl Denevan of Lander with her one month old slate gray turkey hen, "at least I'm pretty sure it's a hen," she said. (Ernie Over photo)

Shatyl Denevan of Lander with her one month old slate gray turkey hen, “at least I’m pretty sure it’s a hen,” she said. (Ernie Over photo)

16: Youth Livestock Show

1610 – Youth Showmanship Contests

006 – Poultry – FFA/Senior 4-H

RJ SALAZAR 1 CHAMPION

RANELLE HINDMAN 2 RESERVE CHAMPION

JESSICA MAKIN 3

KAYLARAE LAWRENCE 4

LAQUISHA BUFFALO 5

Exhibitor Place Spec. Pl.

18: 4-H Contests : Exhibits: Shows

1877 – 4-H Showmanship

023 – Poultry – Intermediate

EMILY ROSENO 1 CHAMPION
COLE NELSON 2 RESERVE CHAMPION
STEVE MAKIN 3
CALLAHAN HEALY 4
MEEGHAN HEALY 5

024 – Poultry – Junior

KYLARAE DAVIS 1 CHAMPION
KAITLYN KISER 2 RESERVE CHAMPION
MAGGIE MCSTAY 3
ELLA JUDD

 

Kailyn Kiser cluched onto her chickens, Duckie and Owlets, at the Youth Poultry Show this week. (Ernie Over photo)
Kailyn Kiser cluched onto her chickens, Duckie and Owlets, at the Youth Poultry Show this week. (Ernie Over photo)

09: Open Livestock

911 – Open Poultry Standard D Poultry AMERICAN

002 – Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

MARILYN WHEELER 1

004 – Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

ATHOS VANDINTER 1
MARILYN WHEELER 2
ANDREW CALVERT 3

914 – Open Poultry Standard D Poultry ENGLISH

022 – Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

ATHOS VANDINTER 1
HEIDI SHADE 2
ATHOS VANDINTER 3
LIBBY LOGAN 4
ANDREW CALVERT 5

916 – Open Poultry Standard D Poultry OTHER BREED

032 – Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

LIBBY LOGAN 1

033 – Hen; female fowl one year old and older

ATHOS VANDINTER 1

034 – Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

SAMANTHA HAMILTON 1
SAMANTHA HAMILTON 2
LIBBY LOGAN 3
ATHOS VANDINTER 4

919 – Open Poultry Batam Poultry SINGLE COMB

047 – Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

MARILYN WHEELER 1

049 – Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

MARILYN WHEELER 1

922 – Open Poultry Batam Poultry FEATHER LEGGED BREEDS

065 – Cockerel; male fowl less than one year old

MARILYN WHEELER 1

067 – Pullet; female fowl less than one year old

MARILYN WHEELER
Asholyn Wagon, Jackson Kiser and Kailyn Kiser with their chickens prior to judging. (Ernie Over photo)

Ashlyn Wagon with her Blue Cochin, Jackson Kiser with his bird Peaches, and Kailyn Kiser with her chickens prior to judging. (Ernie Over photo)

4 Comments

  1. Cheryl Coleman

    Way to go Wind River kids! Kicking butt and taking ribbons!

  2. Cheryl Coleman

    Way to go Wind River kids! Kicking butt and taking ribbons!

  3. Roger Tumbleson

    Thanks Kelli, can't tell you how excited I am over the 4th,5th, and 2nd place wins by Megan and her birds. Congratulations. Dee was also overjoyed. Sydney must be terribly jealous,

  4. Ella Calvert

    Good job guys.

Leave a Comment

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current ye@r *