(Riverton, Wyo.) – Saturday’s Parade Day 5K, Cycle, Swim event drew over 100 runners, bikers, swimmers, both as individuals and as teams.

Fremont Therapy Group and Go Fremont County, the event organizers, were thrilled with the overwhelming support of this fundraising event bringing in over $10,000 in net proceeds from sponsors and race registrations.  This year all proceeds are designated to go to Steve James and his family as he awaits a heart transplant and the effort to reconstruct the Darcie Zimmer Memorial walkway.

This unique event provided the community with a variety of races, fun competition and a great after-event party with prizes, fitness demonstrations, a full breakfast, shaved-ice and lots of great swag!

The race began with the National Anthem, sang by the Wind River staff, looking on to a giant American flag draping from the Riverton Volunteer Fire Department’s ladder truck.  Leroy Sinner, a long-time coach at the Wind River High School started the racers with a shotgun start.

Screen shot 2014-07-28 at 2.45.15 PM

Overall, more than 20 Fremont County businesses and organizations joined our primary sponsors to provide financial or event support to make this a well-organized, safe and fun event for the entire community to enjoy.

We plan to make this an annual tradition and hope to add even more race venues and activities for the community to enjoy!

Here are the times for the teams and individuals in the 5K run, 606 mile swim, and 25 mile bike ride.

5K Female:
1st: Karen Zoller 25:30.78
2nd: Amy Sennett 25:50.48
3rd: Linda Bender 26:06.52

5K Male:
1st: Ben Zoller 19:00.72
2nd: Scott Groenke 19:14.10
3rd: Al Lara 20:14.41

Screen shot 2014-07-28 at 2.45.52 PM

606 Yard Swim Male:
1st: Ben Larson 10:14.2
2nd: Mark Bappe 10:45.80

606 Yard Swim Female:
1st: Amanda Barry 9:14.06
2nd: Stephanie Joy 9:42.71

Screen shot 2014-07-28 at 2.45.36 PM

25 Mile Bike Male:
1st: Eric Blom 1:23:20.25
2nd: T. George Kellogg 1:24:46.30
3rd: Dee Harrison 1:31:24.58

25 Mile Bike Female:
1st: Dot Philp 1:26:37.12
2nd: Jen Wilson 1:40:19.86
3rd: Julie Fiebbiger 1: 42:49.77

 

 Winning team from Fremont Therapy. From left to right: Tom Davis, Andy Arey and John Kindle.


Winning team from Fremont Therapy. From left to right: Tom Davis, Andy Arey and John Kindle.

Teams
1st Place: Fremont Therapy Group
Tom Davis 19:54.60 (5K run)
Andy Arey 8:41.96 (606 yard swim)
John Kindle 1:15:52.23 (25 mile bike ride)

2nd Place: Teton Therapy
Shayden Coulson 22:50.28 (5K run)
John Schutt 7:58.77 (606 yard swim)
Jeff McMenamy 1:27:28.54 (25 mile bike ride)