Wyoming H.S. Track & Field results: Fremont County athletes fare well

2014 Wyoming State High School Track and Field Championships. (Tim Kupsick photo)
From oilcitywyo.com

(Casper, Wyo.) – Here is a list of all the results from Saturday, May 24 Wyoming State High School Track and Field competition.

4A Boys Discus Throw

1 Grayson Fleming           Sr Cheyenne Central        172-07  
2 Jake Geil                 Sr Kelly Walsh             162-01   
3 Tevis Bartlett            Jr Cheyenne East           160-05

1A Girls High Jump

1 Kaylee Greenwald          SR Lingle-Ft. Laramie     5-00.00   
2 Deja Garza                Sr Burlington             4-10.00   
3 Dakota Windsor            SO Kaycee                 4-08.00

3A Boys Shot Put

1 Garrett Lynch             Sr Powell                59-05.00  
2 Riley Stringer            Jr Powell                53-09.50    
3 Sam Gertsch               Sr Star Valley           52-11.75

1A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Zariah Tolman             So Burlington               16.85  

2 Mackinzie Grubbs          FR Upton                    17.01  

3 Georgia Wollert           FR Lingle-Ft. Laramie       17.23

2A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Lizzy Martin              FR Tongue River             16.60   

2 Jessica Bruegger          SR Niobrara County          16.65   

3 Whitney Grant             Jr Lovell                   16.89

3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Emily Reed                Jr Cody                     15.69    

2 Shantelle Rule            Fr Pinedale                 16.13    

3 Kalina Smith              Fr Powell                   16.28

4A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Heidi Pfoor               Sr Cheyenne Central         14.51   

2 Lauren Taubert            So Natrona County           14.89   

3 Holly Huber               Jr Green River              15.32

1A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Sterling Baker            Sr Dubois                   15.27 

2 Rowan Hawk                Jr Dubois                   16.33   

3 Noah Elm                  JR Kaycee                   16.49

2A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Dylan Lookingbill         Sr Wind River               15.67    

2 Eston Croft                  Lovell                   16.02   

3 Micaiah Huff              JR Tongue River             16.13

3A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Justin Leman              Jr Douglas                  15.10    

2 Kalei Smith               Jr Powell                   15.10   

3 Seth Kovar                Jr Buffalo                  15.35

4A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Joey Czellecz             Sr Kelly Walsh              14.59   

2 Seth Moerkerke            Sr Campbell County          15.48   

3 Isaac Langi                  Natrona County           15.66

1A Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Savannah Phillips         Fr Cokeville                12.90    

2 Taylor Bever              JR Lingle-Ft. Laramie       13.19    

3 Alyssa Barkhurst          So Encampment               13.23

2A Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 LeeAnna Mitchell          SO Tongue River             13.14    

2 Cayley Gibb               JR Southeast                13.41   

3 Sam Hanson                SR Pine Bluffs              13.60

3A Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Shayna Soderstrom         Jr Worland                  12.75    

2 Ann Wingeleth             Jr Lyman                    12.84     

3 Allison Marsh             Sr Torrington               13.05

4A Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Jerayah Davis             Sr Kelly Walsh              11.94    

2 Melina Harris             Sr Cheyenne Central         12.38    

3 Gabby Edeen               Jr Sheridan                 12.64

1A Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Seth Bennett              Sr Meeteetse                11.61   

2 Chastin Hill              JR Lingle-Ft. Laramie       11.68    

3 Jace Petersen             Jr Cokeville                11.73 

2A Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Jace Marx                 Jr Big Piney                11.08     

2 Christian Mayer           JR Big Horn                 11.37    

3 Josh Oaks                 Jr Shoshoni                 11.49

3A Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Sai Rogi                  Sr Douglas                  11.33     

2 Jaxon Hedges              Jr Lander Valley            11.55     

3 Caden Coffelt             Sr Torrington               11.55

4A Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Carlos Salcido            Jr Rock Springs             10.66    

2 Chance Jones              Sr Natrona County           10.73     

3 Sean Watts                Sr Riverton                 10.91

1A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Mackinzie Grubbs          FR Upton                    49.03    

2 Dani Haverkamp            Jr Western Heritage         49.48    

3 Emily Sparks              Fr Cokeville                49.74

2A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Bailey Bard               SO Big Horn                 46.11    

2 Jessica Bruegger          SR Niobrara County          46.79    

3 Lizzy Martin              FR Tongue River             48.63

3A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Emily Reed                Jr Cody                     44.75   

2 Allison Marsh             Sr Torrington               44.83   

3 Aspen Heward              Jr Star Valley              46.68 

4A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Lauren Taubert            So Natrona County           43.45   

2 Heidi Pfoor               Sr Cheyenne Central         43.61   

3 Taylor Arsaga             Jr Laramie                  45.64

1A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 James Teichert            Jr Cokeville                40.68     

2 Sterling Baker            Sr Dubois                   41.36    

3 Rowan Hawk                Jr Dubois                   42.12

2A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Kaden Haun                Sr Thermopolis              40.92     

2 Paden Wilson              JR Burns                    40.92    

3 Dylan Lookingbill         Sr Wind River               40.93

3A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Jackson Bower             Jr Cody                     39.14    

2 Justin Leman              Jr Douglas                  39.25     

3 Tristan Hepp              So Buffalo                  40.90

4A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Joey Czellecz             Sr Kelly Walsh              37.04     

2 Carlos Salcido            Jr Rock Springs             38.43     

3 Chase Andersen            Jr Natrona County           38.43

4A Girls Triple Jump

1 Dayanera Timberman        Sr Kelly Walsh           37-05.00    

2 Darian Williams           Jr Rock Springs          36-02.00    

3 Kaitlin Barnes            Fr Natrona County        36-02.00

2A Boys High Jump

1 Ethan Sherburne           So Riverside              6-04.00   

2 Brandon Teter             Fr Lovell                 6-04.00    

3 Colton Hodge              Sr Riverside              6-04.00

2A Girls Triple Jump

1 Raine Pingetzer           So Shoshoni              35-00.00     

2 Chayli McArthur           Jr Lovell                33-10.00   

3 Hannah Peterson           Fr Big Piney             33-02.00

1A Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Savannah Phillips         Fr Cokeville                59.62    

2 Kaylee Greenwald          SR Lingle-Ft. Laramie     1:00.61    

3 Chandra Maddock           Fr Cokeville              1:01.22

2A Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Kim Shumway               Sr Lovell                   55.82    

2 LeeAnna Mitchell          SO Tongue River             59.95   

3 Ashley Fox                SR Big Horn               1:00.41

3A Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Sadie Wassum              Sr Worland                  57.94    

2 Mishayla Waltari          Jr Cody                     58.47   

3 KaDee Harrison            Sr Powell                   59.38

4A Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Mesa Weidle               Sr Rock Springs             55.49     

2 Phoenix Farnham           Jr Laramie                  56.80      

3 Maddy McClure             Sr Sheridan                 59.34

1A Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Trevor Rice               Jr H.E.M.                   51.35   

2 Ian Duncan                SR Lingle-Ft. Laramie       51.99    

3 Jonathan Fiscus           Sr Cokeville                52.15

2A Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Triston Parrish           So Shoshoni                 51.07   

2 Jace Marx                 Jr Big Piney                51.54   

3 Ben Falk                  SR Saratoga                 51.91

3A Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Tristen Herr              Sr Lander Valley            49.27   

2 Taylor Hepp               Jr Buffalo                  49.55    

3 Hunter Haman              Jr Douglas                  50.27

4A Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Carlos Salcido            Jr Rock Springs             48.27    

2 Robert Counts             Sr Natrona County           48.47   

3 Clay Carlson              Sr Kelly Walsh              49.07

1A Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Kate Fiscus               So Cokeville              5:37.17    

2 Shyanna McKinnon          So Cokeville              5:44.72    

3 Kaylie Moyes              Sr Cokeville              5:51.76

2A Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Jaclyn Caldwell           So Lovell                 5:40.65     

2 Charlene Brown            Fr Wyoming Indian         5:45.02    

3 Austin Asay               SR Pine Bluffs            5:50.90

3A Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Calbi Ausmann             So Newcastle              5:11.32   

2 Anne Brinegar             Sr Cody                   5:18.36     

3 Hannah Behunin            Fr Mountain View          5:22.28

4A Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Sydney Wendt              Fr Campbell County        5:13.79   

2 Molly Olsen               Fr Natrona County         5:14.39    

3 Abby Phillips             Sr Campbell County        5:17.59

1A Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Wes Sturdivant            SR Guernsey-Sunrise       4:47.20   

2 Kennan Thompson           Jr Cokeville              4:53.47   

3 Cole Jackman              Jr Cokeville              4:53.62

2A Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Jacob Newman              So Lovell                 4:43.72     

2 Harley Rhodes             Sr Thermopolis            4:46.58    

3 Keegan HerManyHorses      Jr Wyoming Indian         4:46.68

3A Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Matt Scarlett             Jr Buffalo                4:25.80    

2 Brody Smith               So Cody                   4:28.10    

3 Tristan Mitchell          Sr Newcastle              4:28.70

4A Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Ricky Faure               Sr Rock Springs           4:14.20   

2 Hunter Davila             Jr Kelly Walsh            4:18.72    

3 Jonah Henry               Sr Laramie                4:19.13

1A Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Savannah Phillips         Fr Cokeville                26.94   

2 Ameilia May               Sr Meeteetse                27.24    

3 Taylor Bever              JR Lingle-Ft. Laramie       27.44

2A Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Kim Shumway               Sr Lovell                   26.25    

2 Bailey Bard               SO Big Horn                 26.63     

3 LeeAnna Mitchell          SO Tongue River             27.28

3A Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 KaDee Harrison            Sr Powell                   26.29    

2 Shayna Soderstrom         Jr Worland                  26.33     

3 Sadie Wassum              Sr Worland                  26.95

4A Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Jerayah Davis             Sr Kelly Walsh              24.44  

2 Mesa Weidle               Sr Rock Springs             24.94   

3 Phoenix Farnham           Jr Laramie                  25.44

1A Boys 200 Meter Dash 

1 Jace Petersen             Jr Cokeville                23.41     

2 Chastin Hill              JR Lingle-Ft. Laramie       23.53     

3 Ian Duncan                SR Lingle-Ft. Laramie       23.74

2A Boys 200 Meter Dash 

1 Jace Marx                 Jr Big Piney                23.00   

2 Daniel Magana             SR Wright                   23.77     

3 Kyler Flock               Sr Greybull                 23.94

3A Boys 200 Meter Dash 

1 Noah Rivera               Jr Cody                     22.94     

2 Sai Rogi                  Sr Douglas                  23.13     

3 Caden Coffelt             Sr Torrington               23.14

4A Boys 200 Meter Dash 

1 Carlos Salcido            Jr Rock Springs             22.04     

2 Robert Counts             Sr Natrona County           22.10     

3 Chance Jones              Sr Natrona County           22.24

1A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie                                  4:19.65    

     1) Kody Walter JR                  2) Jessica Bebo SO             

     3) Gabrielle Wollert JR            4) Kaylee Greenwald SR         

2 Cokeville                                           4:24.40    

     1) Kate Fiscus So                  2) Chandra Maddock Fr          

     3) Emily Sparks Fr                 4) Kayla Cook So               

3 Little Snake River                                  4:31.57     

     1) Lil Hedges So                   2) Lydia Skalberg Sr           

     3) Katelyn Olson Jr                4) Katie Lee Jr 

2A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

 1 Lovell                                              4:10.27    

     1) Chayli McArthur Jr              2) Shelby Wardell Fr           

     3) Kim Shumway Sr                  4) Trysa Flood Fr              

2 Southeast                                           4:11.89     

     1) Emily Buchanan FR               2) Dani McManamen SO           

     3) Cayley Gibb JR                  4) Noelle Chapman SO           

3 Big Horn                                            4:12.28    

     1) Bailey Bard SO                  2) Cassidy Enloe SO            

     3) Ashley Fox SR                   4) Jadyn Mirich SR

3A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Cody                                                4:05.67     

     1) Taylor Lewis Sr                 2) Mishayla Waltari Jr         

     3) Kim Holiday Sr                  4) Marie Hansen Jr             

2 Newcastle                                           4:10.83       

     1) Kendra Back So                  2) Rose McMahon Fr             

     3) Laura Chord Fr                  4) Calbi Ausmann So            

3 Worland                                             4:11.79       

     1) Sierra Borovatz Fr              2) Shayna Soderstrom Jr        

     3) Charlee Townsend Fr             4) Sadie Wassum Sr    

4A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Rock Springs                                        3:56.72    

     1) Cassie Johnson Sr               2) Lyndzie Kroupa So           

     3) MaKenzie Kroupa So              4) Mesa Weidle Sr              

2 Laramie                                             3:57.10     

     1) Ashley Dodds Sr                 2) Phoenix Farnham Jr          

     3) Ella DeWolf Sr                  4) Kayla Sherrodd So           

3 Kelly Walsh                                         4:03.35    

     1) Claire McGinley Jr              2) Dayanera Timberman Sr       

     3) Kia Hageman Sr                  4) Jerayah Davis Sr

1A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Guernsey-Sunrise                                    3:36.11      

     1) Hunter Bye JR                   2) Seth Frederick FR           

     3) Austin Quynn JR                 4) Treasure Hollister JR       

2 Hulett                                              3:36.76    

     1) Curtis Cornett SO               2) Wyatt Bears SR              

     3) Alberto Mastrovito              4) Story Penning SR            

3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie                                  3:37.05    

     1) Joe Jackson SR                  2) Brody Lay SR                

     3) Dallen Fleenor FR               4) Chastin Hill JR 

2A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Saratoga                                            3:32.09     

     1) Cameron Collamer                2) Ben Falk SR                 

     3) Hunter Mason JR                 4) Alex Ziegler FR             

2 Shoshoni                                            3:33.71     

     1) Josh Oaks Jr                    2) Mason Steffen Sr            

     3) Anthony Cousineau Fr            4) Triston Parrish So          

3 Wright                                              3:35.74     

     1) Wylee Knudsen JR                2) Daniel Magana SR            

     3) Michael Yeradi SR               4) Kodi French SR

3A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Douglas                                             3:26.30

     1) Lane George Jr                  2) Gage Pitt Fr                   

     3) Hunter Haman Jr                 4) Justin Leman Jr                

2 Lander Valley                                       3:26.68     

     1) Marvin Aragon Sr                2) Jaxon Hedges Jr                

     3) Micah Whiting Jr                4) Tristen Herr Sr                

3 Powell                                              3:31.50     

     1) Matt Abraham Sr                 2) Chris England Sr               

     3) Brendon Phister Sr              4) Matthew Widdicombe Sr

4A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Natrona County                                      3:20.07   

     1) Trevor Brost Sr                 2) Stevann Brown Jr            

     3) Robert Counts Sr                4) Ryan Schwieger Sr           

2 Kelly Walsh                                         3:20.68    

     1) Calum Kepler Sr                 2) Keiffer Jacobs Sr           

     3) Joey Czellecz Sr                4) Clay Carlson Sr             

3 Green River                                         3:25.56   

     1) Steven Glasscock Sr             2) Josh Hartford Sr            

     3) Tyler Vendetti So               4) Garrett Wilson Sr 

 

Leave a Comment

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current ye@r *