basketball ball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Time for teams to determine if they are worthy to compete at the state tournament.

2A EAST AT CHEYENNE EAST:

Using record vs. common opponents, Burns wins tie-breaker over Pine Bluffs, for #2 SE seed, because the Lady Broncs have a win vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, whereas the Lady Hornets do not.

Monday, February 24th:

(#5 NE) Moorcroft at (#4 NE) Wright – 5pm LOSER OUT!

(#5 SE) Saratoga at (#4 SE) Lusk – 5:15pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 27th:

(#3 SE) Pine Bluffs vs. (#2 NE) Sundance – 9am

Moorcroft/Wright winner vs. (#1 SE) Southeast – Noon

Saratoga/Lusk winner vs. (#1 NE) Tongue River – 4pm

(#3 NE) Big Horn vs. (#2 SE) Burns – 7pm

Friday, February 28th:

Consolation Round:

Pine Bluffs/Sundance loser vs. Moorcroft/Wright/Southeast loser – 9am LOSER OUT!

Saratoga/Lusk/Tongue River loser vs. Big Horn/Burns loser – Noon LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Pine Bluffs/Sundance winner vs. Moorcroft/Wright/Southeast winner – 4pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saratoga/Lusk/Tongue River winner vs. Big Horn/Burns winner – 7pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 1st:

Matchups TBA. 2 consolation round games at 9am, with the 3rd place game at 1pm and the championship game at 4pm

 

2A WEST AT RIVERTON:

Using common opponents tie-breaker, Rocky Mountain loses the 3-way with Thermopolis and Greybull, because the Lady Bobcats and the Lady Buffalos have a win vs. Burlington, whereas the Lady Grizzlies do not. So, R.M. is the #4 NW seed. Thermopolis then gets #2 NW seed over Greybull, due to win vs. Wright.

Wind River gets #2 SW seed over Wyoming Indian, due to having head-to-head sweep.

The 2A SW has a rule that if the #4 sweeps the regular season head-to-head vs. the #5, then there will not be a play-in game. Big Piney has already been eliminated, and Shoshoni proceeds to the regional tournament.

Monday, February 24th:

(#5 NW) Riverside at (#4 NW) Rocky Mountain – 6pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 27th:

Exact order of games and start times TBA.

Riverside/Rocky Mountain winner vs. (#1 SW) Kemmerer – 2pm at High School

(#3 SW) Wyoming Indian vs. (#2 NW) Thermopolis – 2pm at Central WY College

(#3 NW) Greybull vs. (#2 SW) Wind River – 5:30pm at Central WY College

(#4 SW) Shoshoni vs. (#1 NW) Lovell – 5:30pm at High School

Friday, February 28th:

Consolation Round:

Riverside/Rocky Mountain/Kemmerer loser vs. Wyoming Indian/Thermopolis loser – 8:30am LOSER OUT!

Greybull/Wind River loser vs. Shoshoni/Lovell loser – 11:30am LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Riverside/Rocky Mountain/Kemmerer winner vs. Wyoming Indian/Thermopolis winner – 3pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Greybull/Wind River winner vs. Shoshoni/Lovell winner – 6pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 1st:

Matchups TBA. 2 Consolation Round games scheduled for 8am, 3rd Place game at 11:30am and Championship game at 2:30pm

 

1A EAST AT DOUGLAS:

Monday, February 24th:

(#5 NE) Midwest at (#4 NE) Arvada-Clearmont or Hulett – TBA LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 27th:

(#4 SE) Glendo vs. (#1 NE) Upton – 9am

(#3 NE) Arvada-Clearmont or Hulett vs. (#2 SE) Rock River – 10:30am

TBA vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie – 4pm

(#3 SE) Guernsey-Sunrise vs. (#2 NE) Kaycee – 5:30pm

Friday, February 28th:

Matchups TBA

 

1A WEST AT LANDER:

Monday, February 24th:

(#5 NW) Dubois vs. (#4 SW) H.E.M. – 3:40pm LOSER OUT! Click here to listen LIVE

(#5 SW) Farson-Eden vs. (#4 NW) Ten Sleep – 3:40pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 27th:

(#3 NW) Meeteetse vs. (#2 SW) Cokeville – 3:40pm

Dubois/H.E.M. winner vs. (#1 NW) Burlington – 7pm

Farson-Eden/Ten Sleep winner vs. (#1 SW) Little Snake River – 3:40pm

(#3 SW) Encampment vs. (#2 NW) St. Stephens – 7pm

Friday, February 28th:

Meeteetse/Cokeville loser vs. Dubois/H.E.M./Burlington loser – 11:40am LOSER OUT!

Farson-Eden/Ten Sleep/Little Snake River loser vs. Encampment/St. Stephens loser – 11:40am LOSER OUT!

Meeteetse/Cokeville winner vs. Dubois/H.E.M./Burlington winner – 5:50pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Farson-Eden/Ten Sleep/Little Snake River winner vs. Encampment/St. Stephens winner – 7:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 1st:

Matchups TBA. 2 consolation round games schedules at 11:10am, with the third place game at 6pm and the championship game at 2:45pm