Boys Basketball 2A/1A Regional Matchups and Results 2014

bunch of basketballs
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Teams are trying to earn their ticket to Casper, for next weekend’s state tournament!

2A EAST AT CHEYENNE EAST:

Monday, February 24th:

(#5 NE) Wright at (#4 NE) Tongue River – 5:30pm LOSER OUT!

(#5 SE) Southeast at (#4 SE) Saratoga – 4pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 27th:

(#3 SE) Burns vs. (#2 NE) Moorcroft – 10:30am

Wright/Tongue River winner vs. (#1 SE) Lusk – 1:30pm

Southeast/Saratoga winner vs. (#1 NE) Big Horn – 5:30pm

(#3 NE) Sundance vs. (#2 SE) Pine Bluffs – 8:30pm

Friday, February 28th:

Consolation Round:

Burns/Moorcroft loser vs. Wright/Tongue River/Lusk loser – 10:30am LOSER OUT!

Southeast/Saratoga/Big Horn loser vs. Sundance/Pine Bluffs loser – 1:30pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Burns/Moorcroft winner vs. Wright/Tongue River/Lusk winner – 5:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Southeast/Saratoga/Big Horn winner vs. Sundance/Pine Bluffs winner – 8:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 1st:

Matchups TBA. Consolation Round games scheduled for 10:30am, third place game at 2:30pm, and championship game at 5:30pm.

 

2A WEST AT RIVERTON:

Wyoming Indian wins common opponent tie-breaker vs. Big Piney, for #1 SW seed, because the Chiefs have a win vs. Greybull, whereas the Punchers do not.

Wind River won coin toss vs. Kemmerer for #3 SW seed.

The 2A SW has a rule that if the #4 sweeps the regular season head-to-head vs. the #5, then there will not be a play-in game. Shoshoni has already been eliminated.

Monday, February 24th:

(#5 NW) Riverside at (#4 NW) Thermopolis – 6pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 27th:

Riverside/Thermopolis winner vs. (#1 SW) Wyoming Indian – 3:30pm at High School

(#3 SW) Wind River vs. (#2 NW) Rocky Mountain – 3:30pm at Central WY College

(#3 NW) Lovell vs. (#2 SW) Big Piney – 7pm at Central WY College

(#4 SW) Kemmerer vs. (#1 NW) Greybull – 7pm at High School

Friday, February 28th:

Consolation Round:

Riverside/Thermopolis/Wyoming Indian loser vs. Wind River/Rocky Mountain loser – 10am LOSER OUT!

Lovell/Big Piney loser vs. Kemmerer/Greybull loser – 1pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Riverside/Thermopolis/Wyoming Indian winner vs. Wind River/Rocky Mountain winner – 4:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Lovell/Big Piney winner vs. Kemmerer/Greybull winner – 7:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 1st:

Matchups TBA. 2 consolation round games scheduled for 9:30am, 3rd place game at 1pm and Championship game at 4pm.

 

1A EAST AT DOUGLAS:

The 6th place team in the Northeast is not invited to the regional tournament. Hence, Normative Services has been eliminated.

Monday, February 24th:

(#5 NE) Arvada-Clearmont at (#4 NE) Hulett – 5pm LOSER OUT!

Thursday, February 27th:

(#4 SE) Glendo vs. (#1 NE) Kaycee – Noon

(#3 NE) Midwest vs. (#2 SE) Rock River – 1:30pm

Arvada-Clearmont/Hulett winner vs. (#1 SE) Guernsey-Sunrise – 7pm

(#3 SE) Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. (#2 NE) Upton – 8:30pm

Friday, February 28th:

Consolation Round:

Glendo/Kaycee loser vs. Midwest/Rock River loser – Noon LOSER OUT!

Arvada-Clearmont/Hulett/Guernsey-Sunrise loser vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Upton loser – 1:30pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Glendo/Kaycee winner vs. Midwest/Rock River winner – 7pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Arvada-Clearmont/Hulett/Guernsey-Sunrise winner vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Upton winner – 8:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 1st:

Matchups TBA. Consolation Round games are scheduled for Noon and 1:30pm. 3rd place game at 8:30pm, and Championship game at 5:30pm.

 

1A WEST AT LANDER:

Using record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie (or the next highest team), Meeteetse wins tie-breaker vs. St. Stephens, for #3 NW seed, because the Longhorns have a win vs. Dubois, whereas the Eagles do not.

Little Snake River won coin flip vs. Cokeville for #1 SW seed.

Farson-Eden won coin-flip vs. H.E.M. for #4 SW seed.

Monday, February 24th:

(#5 NW) Ten Sleep vs. (#4 SW) Farson-Eden – 2pm LOSER OUT!

(#5 SW) H.E.M. vs. (#4 NW) St. Stephens – 2pm LOSER OUT! Click here to listen LIVE

Thursday, February 27th:

(#3 NW) Meeteetse vs. (#2 SW) Cokeville – 2pm

Ten Sleep/Farson-Eden winner vs. (#1 NW) Burlington – 5:20pm

H.E.M./St. Stephens winner vs. (#1 SW) Little Snake River – 2pm

(#3 SW) Encampment vs. (#2 NW) Dubois – 5:20pm

Friday, February 28th:

Consolation Round:

Meeteetse/Cokeville loser vs. Ten Sleep/Farson-Eden/Burlington loser – 10am LOSER OUT!

H.E.M./St. Stephens/Little Snake River loser vs. Encampment/Dubois loser – 10am LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Meeteetse/Cokeville winner vs. Ten Sleep/Farson-Eden/Burlington winner – 2:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

H.E.M./St. Stephens/Little Snake River winner vs. Encampment/Dubois winner – 4:10pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 1st:

Matchups TBA. 2 Consolation round games scheduled for 9:30am, 3rd place game at 4:15pm and Championship game at 1pm