Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Most 2A/1A teams have escaped the play-in game, while a few are either too late or have one last chance to avoid it.

Here are the scores and schedules for the week.

Monday, February 17th:

Class 1A:

Guernsey-Sunrise JV 52 Glendo 19

Rock River 50 Wheatland Sophomores 39

 

Tuesday, February 18th:

Class 1A:

Upton at Midwest – PPD to Feb. 22nd.

Kaycee 37 Buffalo JV 31

Rock River 58 Laramie Sophomores 40

Inter-Class:

2A Kemmerer 52 1A Cokeville 42

 

Wednesday, February 19th:

Class 1A:

Lusk Freshmen 33 Glendo 11

 

Thursday, February 20th:

Class 4A:

#2 Natrona 84 Riverton 39

Rock Springs 51 #5 Kelly Walsh 44

Evanston 34 Green River 32

Class 3A:

Newcastle 46 Buffalo 43 (Anna Henkle of Newcastle with 26 points)

Class 2A:

Wyoming Indian 76 Shoshoni 52

Class 1A:

#2 Upton 55 Normative Services JV 18

Kaycee 40 Midwest 38

Glendo at Rock River – 6pm

Inter-Class:

2A Wright at 1A Hulett – 4:30pm

 

Friday, February 21st:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan 68 Cheyenne Central 57

#4 Cheyenne East 59 #3 Gillette 52

Laramie 52 Cheyenne South 42

Class 3A:

#1 Torrington 53 #2 Douglas 52 OT

#3 Rawlins 53 #5 Worland 45

Lander 47 #4 Powell 46

Wheatland 49 Glenrock 32

Pinedale 48 Cody 33

Mountain View 45 Jackson 21

Lyman 58 Star Valley 48

Class 2A:

#1 Tongue River 52 Greybull 30

#2 Lovell at Rocky Mountain – 5:30pm

#3 Kemmerer 39 Big Piney 20

#4 Southeast 54 Pine Bluffs 45 OT

Big Horn 35 #5 Sundance 34

Lusk 45 Wright 39

Thermopolis 65 Riverside 38

Wind River 65 Wyoming Indian 63

Class 1A:

#1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 Guernsey-Sunrise 13

Encampment at #3 Little Snake River

#4 Burlington at Ten Sleep – 4pm

#5 Cokeville 52 Farson-Eden 13

Arvada-Clearmont at Hulett – 4pm

Meeteetse 44 Dubois 22

Inter-Class:

(#2 1A) Upton 63 2A Moorcroft 23

1A H.E.M. 49 2A Saratoga 37

 

Saturday, February 22nd:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan at #4 Cheyenne East – 1pm

#2 Natrona at Rock Springs – 2pm Click here to listen LIVE

#3 Gillette at Cheyenne Central – 1pm Click here to listen LIVE

#5 Kelly Walsh at Riverton – 1pm Click here to listen LIVE

Class 3A:

#1 Torrington at Buffalo – 3pm Click here to listen LIVE

Newcastle at #2 Douglas – 5:30pm Click to listen LIVE: Newcastle or Douglas

Glenrock at #3 Rawlins – 4pm

#4 Powell at Pinedale – 12:45pm Click here to listen LIVE

#5 Worland at Wheatland – 3pm Click to listen LIVE: Worland or Wheatland

Cody at Lander – 2:30pm Click here to listen LIVE

Jackson at Lyman – 12:45pm

Star Valley at Mountain View – 12:45pm

Class 2A:

#5 Sundance at #1 Tongue River – 2:30pm

#2 Lovell at Thermopolis – 5:30pm

Rocky Mountain at Big Horn – 1:30pm

Moorcroft at Lusk – 2:30pm

Burns at Pine Bluffs

Class 1A:

#2 Upton at Midwest – 11am

#3 Little Snake River at H.E.M.

Ten Sleep at Hulett – 1pm

Inter-Class:

(#1 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. (#4 2A) Southeast – 6pm at Eastern WY College

2A Big Piney at 1A Farson-Eden – 3pm