Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Most 2A/1A teams have escaped the play-in game, while a few are either too late or have one last chance to avoid it.

Here are the scores and schedules for the week.

Monday, February 17th:

Class 1A:

Guernsey-Sunrise JV 52 Glendo 19

Rock River 50 Wheatland Sophomores 39

 

Tuesday, February 18th:

Class 1A:

Upton at Midwest – PPD to Feb. 22nd.

Kaycee 37 Buffalo JV 31

Rock River 58 Laramie Sophomores 40

Inter-Class:

(#3 2A) Kemmerer 52 (#5 1A) Cokeville 42

 

Wednesday, February 19th:

Class 1A:

Lusk Freshmen 33 Glendo 11

 

Thursday, February 20th:

Class 4A:

#2 Natrona 84 Riverton 39

Rock Springs 51 #5 Kelly Walsh 44

Evanston 34 Green River 32

Class 3A:

Newcastle 46 Buffalo 43 (Anna Henkle of Newcastle with 26 points)

Class 2A:

Wyoming Indian 76 Shoshoni 52

Class 1A:

#2 Upton 55 Normative Services JV 18

Kaycee 40 Midwest 38

Glendo at Rock River – 6pm

Inter-Class:

2A Wright 41 1A Hulett 23

 

Friday, February 21st:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan 68 Cheyenne Central 57

#4 Cheyenne East 59 #3 Gillette 52

Laramie 52 Cheyenne South 42

Class 3A:

#1 Torrington 53 #2 Douglas 52 OT

#3 Rawlins 53 #5 Worland 45

Lander 47 #4 Powell 46

Wheatland 49 Glenrock 32

Pinedale 48 Cody 33

Mountain View 45 Jackson 21

Lyman 58 Star Valley 48

Class 2A:

#1 Tongue River 52 Greybull 30

#2 Lovell 53 Rocky Mountain 37

#3 Kemmerer 39 Big Piney 20

#4 Southeast 54 Pine Bluffs 45 2OT’s

Big Horn 35 #5 Sundance 34

Lusk 45 Wright 39

Thermopolis 65 Riverside 38

Wind River 65 Wyoming Indian 63

Class 1A:

#1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 Guernsey-Sunrise 13

#3 Little Snake River 41 Encampment 29

#4 Burlington 54 Ten Sleep 32

#5 Cokeville 52 Farson-Eden 13

Arvada-Clearmont at Hulett – 4pm

Meeteetse 44 Dubois 22

Inter-Class:

(#2 1A) Upton 63 2A Moorcroft 23

1A H.E.M. 49 2A Saratoga 37

 

Saturday, February 22nd:

Class 4A:

#4 Cheyenne East 66 #1 Sheridan 50

#2 Natrona 46 Rock Springs 31

#3 Gillette 76 Cheyenne Central 49

#5 Kelly Walsh 45 Riverton 43 (Kristen Franke gets winning shot to drop with 1 second left)

Class 3A:

#1 Torrington 45 Buffalo 38

#2 Douglas 51 Newcastle 22

#3 Rawlins 65 Glenrock 45

Pinedale 47 #4 Powell 42

#5 Worland 45 Wheatland 41

Lander 45 Cody 42

Lyman 60 Jackson 41

Mountain View 34 Star Valley 32

Class 2A:

#1 Tongue River 63 #5 Sundance 29

#2 Lovell 63 Thermopolis 43

Rocky Mountain at Big Horn – Cancelled due to weather and road conditions!

Lusk 65 Moorcroft 24

Burns 41 Pine Bluffs 40

Class 1A:

#2 Upton 59 Midwest 54

#3 Little Snake River 38 H.E.M. 29

Ten Sleep at Hulett – 1pm

Inter-Class:

(#4 2A) Southeast 48 (#1 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 46

2A Big Piney 57 1A Farson-Eden 48 OT