Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

This is the last week of the regular season for 2A/1A teams.

Here are the scores and schedules for the week.

Monday, February 17th:

Class 1A:

Glendo 61 Guernsey-Sunrise JV 58

Rock River 55 Wheatland Sophomores 43

 

Tuesday, February 18th:

Class 1A:

Buffalo JV 59 #4 Kaycee 43

Upton at Midwest – PPD to Feb. 22nd.

Rock River 58 Laramie Sophomores 50 (CJ Smith of RR with 37 points)

Inter-Class:

2A Kemmerer 66 (#3 1A) Cokeville 57

 

Wednesday, February 19th:

Class 1A:

Glendo 67 Lusk Freshmen 44

 

Thursday, February 20th:

Class 4A:

#2 Kelly Walsh 50 Rock Springs 41

#5 Natrona 64 Riverton 55

Evanston 55 Green River 29

Class 3A:

#4 Buffalo 58 Newcastle 45

Class 2A:

#1 Wyoming Indian 108 Shoshoni 38

Class 1A:

#4 Kaycee 49 Midwest 42

Upton 57 Normative Services 24

Rock River 87 Glendo 48

Inter-Class:

2A Wright 59 1A Hulett 32

 

Friday, February 21st:

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 77 #3 Cheyenne East 67

#4 Sheridan 47 Cheyenne Central 37

Laramie 63 Cheyenne South 49

Class 3A:

#1 Cody 71 Pinedale 42

#2 Wheatland 63 Glenrock 55

#3 Lander 56 Powell 40

#5 Rawlins 78 Worland 53

Douglas 72 Torrington 49

Mountain View 60 Jackson 56

Star Valley 53 Lyman 50 – Reese Hiibel with 3-point buzzer beater. SV was once down by 14.

Class 2A:

#1 Wyoming Indian 84 Wind River 46

#2 Lusk 70 Wright 29

#3 Big Piney 62 Kemmerer 49

#4 Greybull 71 Tongue River 38

#5 Big Horn 53 Sundance 49

Pine Bluffs 63 Southeast 46

Rocky Mountain 52 Lovell 32

Thermopolis 56 Riverside 14

Class 1A:

#1 Burlington 79 Ten Sleep 40

#2 Guernsey-Sunrise 46 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 40

#3 Cokeville 49 Farson-Eden 30

#5 Little Snake River 58 Encampment 47

Arvada-Clearmont at Hulett – 5:30pm

Midwest 65 Normative Services 19

Meeteetse 56 Dubois 55

Inter-Class:

1A Upton 62 2A Moorcroft 43

2A Saratoga 67 1A H.E.M. 31

 

Saturday, February 22nd:

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 75 Cheyenne Central 60

#2 Kelly Walsh 41 Riverton 31

#4 Sheridan 58 #3 Cheyenne East 52

#5 Natrona 51 Rock Springs 45

Class 3A:

#3 Lander 51 #1 Cody 37

#2 Wheatland 63 Worland 42

#4 Buffalo 73 Torrington 46

#5 Rawlins 59 Glenrock 48

Powell 71 Pinedale 46

Douglas 65 Newcastle 48

Jackson 47 Lyman 37

Star Valley 52 Mountain View 42

Class 2A:

#2 Lusk 74 Moorcroft 31

Rocky Mountain at #5 Big Horn – Cancelled due to weather and road conditions!

Sundance 62 Tongue River 60

Pine Bluffs 58 Burns 41

Lovell 62 Thermopolis 52

Class 1A:

#5 Little Snake River 62 H.E.M. 41

Upton 49 Midwest 44

Ten Sleep at Hulett – 2:30pm

Inter-Class:

(#3 2A) Big Piney 69 1A Farson-Eden 32

2A Southeast 58 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 36