Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Teams need to start making their big push now, if they want a better spot at the regional tournament.

Here are the latest boys basketball standings, for games played up to and including February 9th.

Click here to see scores from February 3-8.

Scroll down for a poll question.

4A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Gillette 5-0, 15-3

Cheyenne East 4-1, 15-3

Sheridan 3-2, 13-4

Cheyenne South 2-3, 6-12

Cheyenne Central 1-4, 4-11

Laramie 0-5, 3-15

 

4A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Kelly Walsh 4-1, 12-3

Evanston 3-2, 8-10

Natrona 3-2, 6-11

Rock Springs 3-2, 10-8

Riverton 2-3, 9-9

Green River 0-5, 0-17

 

3A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wheatland 9-0, 14-3

Rawlins 8-1, 14-3

Buffalo 7-2, 11-6

Douglas 6-3, 11-5

Glenrock 3-6, 8-8

Worland 2-7, 4-12

Newcastle 1-8, 2-15

Torrington 0-9, 0-17

 

3A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Cody 8-1, 15-2

Lander 8-1, 14-3

Powell 7-2, 11-5

Star Valley 5-4, 8-8

Lyman 4-5, 6-11

Jackson 2-7, 6-11

Mountain View 2-7, 7-10

Pinedale 0-9, 0-17

 

2A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Big Horn 5-1, 11-8

Moorcroft 5-2, 14-4

Tongue River 2-3, 5-13

Sundance 2-3, 7-10

Wright 0-5, 1-18

 

2A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Lusk 6-0, 15-2

Burns 4-2, 12-6

Pine Bluffs 3-2, 10-8

Saratoga 1-5, 10-10

Southeast 1-6, 5-13

 

2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall record)

Greybull 7-0, 16-3

Rocky Mountain 4-1, 13-6

Lovell 2-3, 7-11

Thermopolis 1-5, 8-11

Riverside 0-5, 2-17

 

2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Big Piney 5-0, 16-2

Wyoming Indian 3-1, 18-1

Kemmerer 3-2, 6-11

Wind River 2-3, 7-13

Shoshoni 0-7, 8-12

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Kaycee 7-1, 11-7

Midwest 5-1, 9-7

Upton 6-2, 13-6

Arvada-Clearmont 2-5, 3-7

Hulett 2-6, 4-11

Normative Services 0-7, 0-15

 

1A Southeast:

Guernsey-Sunrise 14-2

Rock River 5-10

Glendo 4-8

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3-14

 

1A Northwest:

Burlington 5-0, 18-1

Dubois 4-2, 10-8

Ten Sleep 2-3, 5-13

St. Stephens 2-4, 4-11

Meeteetse 1-5, 8-9

 

1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Little Snake River 4-0, 13-5

Cokeville 5-1, 11-6

Encampment 3-3, 13-5

Farson-Eden 1-5, 4-14

H.E.M. 1-5, 3-15