(Lander, Wyo.) – Yesterday, Lander Middle School held its annual History Day. Gayla Hammer reports that 165 students participated in the local contest. The students that placed in the top five places in each category have qualified for the District History Day contest that will be held at the Fremont County Public Library on Tuesday, February 25th.

Below is the list LMS’s winners.

Individual Documentaries

Place

Student

Title of Project

1st

Jake Newton

Hungarian Jews in WWII

2nd

William Atnip

37 Words that Changed History

3rd

Bridger Kimber

The Hippocratic Oath

4th

Ryan Brinda

The Vietnam Draft

5th

Aaron Yeager

Bang Bang Club

Group Documentaries

Place

Students

Title of Project

1st

Abby Hamilton, Mackenzie Mann-Wood

Dream House for Misfits: Nellie Bly

2nd

Max Mazurie, Zac Nerli

Steroids: The Responsibilities and Issues in Major League Baseball

3rd

Ely Miller, Wolf Johnson

Schindler’s List

4th

Ridge Barrett, Jed Barnes, Jayden Thomas

Nelson Mandela

5th

Tristan Gabel, Alec Fluer

Gun Rights: US Gun Control

Individual Exhibits

Place

Student

Title of Project

1st

Silas Goetz

Changing Latitudes, Changing Attitudes

2nd

James Whiting

The Equality State: Turning a Dream into Reality

3rd

Cyliss Ragsdale

American Indian Religious Freedom Act

4th

Makayla McPherson

Tinker vs. Des Moines: Student’s rights to Free Speech in Schools

5th

Groven Ragsdale

Capital Punishment: Cruel and Unjust

Group Exhibits

Place

Students

Title of Project

1st

Alexis Fontaine, Leah Brown

Seeing Double

2nd

Chase Bolding, Jed Welsh

Rules of Engagement

3rd

Gwenyth Huff, Makayla Seeley

All In

4th

Madison Dixon, Keona Tamez

Rights & Responsibilities of Women

5th

Connor LeBeau, Raylee Nipper

Women in the Line of Duty

Individual Performance

Place

Student

Title of Project

1st

Logann Cooper

The Man Behind the Monument

2nd

Atalie Thatch

The Stilly Night is Over: The Orphan Trains

3rd

Noah Gans

The Homestead Act and American Democracy

4th

Jordan Troxel

Liebeck vs. McDonald’s: Would You Like Cream and Sugar with That?

Group Performance

Place

Students

Title of Project

1st

Lily Gose, Olivia Fowlder

The Splash Heard Around the World: When the Great Gertrude Ederle was the First Woman to Swim the English Channel

2nd

Elise Haase, Becky Cecrle, Lauren Fontaine

The American Draft: The Rights and Responsibilities of American Draft Dodgers During the Vietnam War

3rd

Kailee Behunin, Carly Hutson

Cindrella Becomes Cruella de Vil: The Humane Society vs. The Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act

4th

Felicity Hnilicka, LeighAnna Asbury

Freedoms Way: The Right Students Have to Deny Reciting the Pledge of Allegiance in Public Schools and Their Responsibility to Do It

5th

Maille Gray, Abby White, Hannah Smithson

Equal Pay for Equal Work

Group Web Sites

Place

Students

Title of Project

1st

Ben Logue, Conrad Swenson, Zane Sandall

Chemical & Biological Weapons: The Laboratory Engineered Weapons of War

2nd

Breven Nicol, Flint Pokorny

Should We Be in the Middle East?

3rd

Tyler Massey, Sawyer Hitshew

Jackie Robinson

4th

Malachi Wheeler, Dorian Thomas

The American Indian Movement

5th

Caleb Russell, Zane Holford

Cloning

Individual Web Site

Place

Student

Title of Project

1st

Cody Renner

The Ordinances of 1785 & 1787

2nd

McKenzie Lilygren

Women’s Education: The Right for Equality in the Classroom

3rd

Edain Rogers

Laika: A Space Pioneer that Didn’t Make it Home

4th

Tim Nelson

Drones: Greatest Feat or Major Invasion of Privacy

5th

Tessa Rodgers

An Education in Fire: The Yellowstone Fires of 1988

Papers

Place

Student

Title

1st

McKenna Kail

Bataan Death March

2nd

Li Platz

The One Child Policy

3rd

Jalynne Brough

Homestead Act of 1862

4th

Mirielle Cox

The Rise and Fall of Prohibition

5th

Fiachra Rottinghaus: Lander Home Schools

The Place of JFK’s Religion Speech in Understanding the Rights and Responsibilities of US Catholic Politicians