Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

About one month remains in the regular season.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week, as the calendar turns over from January to February.

Tuesday, January 28th:

Class 3A:

#3 Torrington 51 Gering, NE 49

Worland 49 Cody 42

Class 1A:

#1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 53 Bayard, NE 40

#2 Upton 53 Hulett 41

#5 Rock River 46 Encampment 23

Lusk Freshmen 33 Glendo 16

Inter-Class:

2A Big Piney 43 1A Farson-Eden 23

 

Thursday, January 30th:

Class 4A:

#2 Natrona 46 Riverton 24

Rock Springs 56 Kelly Walsh 45

Evanston 44 Green River 30

Class 2A:

Shoshoni 59 Riverside 19

Class 1A:

#4 Cokeville 34 Randolph, UT Rich County 31

Rawlins JV 55 #5 Rock River 47

Kaycee 37 Arvada-Clearmont 34

 

Friday, January 31st:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan 59 #3 Cheyenne East 47

#4 Gillette 62 #5 Cheyenne Central 48

Cheyenne South 59 Laramie 42 (First conference win ever for South)

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 56 Buffalo 46

#3 Torrington 54 #4 Newcastle 48

Star Valley 49 #5 Mountain View 31

Cody 46 Lander 37

Powell 45 Pinedale 27

Lyman 61 Jackson 39

Class 2A:

#1 Tongue River 58 Wright 29

#3 Lovell 52 Rocky Mountain 48

#4 Southeast 42 Lusk 30

Shoshoni 51 #5 Wind River 26

Big Horn 71 Riverside 7

Sundance 62 Moorcroft 21

Kimball, NE 51 Pine Bluffs 40

Class 1A:

#3 Little Snake River 48 H.E.M. 30

Hulett 58 Midwest 47

Farson-Eden 47 Ten Sleep 46

St. Stephens 71 Dubois 52

Inter-Class:

2A Saratoga 48 1A Encampment 32

2A Burns 54 (#1 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 51

1A Burlington 35 2A Thermopolis 30

 

Saturday, February 1st:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan 63 #5 Cheyenne Central 35

#2 Natrona 69 Rock Springs 30

#4 Gillette 54 #3 Cheyenne East 41

Kelly Walsh 57 Riverton 45

Class 3A:

#2 Rawlins 47 Wheatland 40

#4 Newcastle 51 Custer, SD 22

Worland 63 Glenrock 31

Powell 47 Lander 33

Cody 55 Pinedale 54

Star Valley 50 Lyman 44

Class 2A:

#1 Tongue River 64 Greybull 41

#3 Lovell 65 Wyoming Indian 57

Big Horn 46 Rocky Mountain 35

Burns 44 Lusk 42

Big Piney 44 Saratoga 36

Thermopolis 60 Riverside 16

Class 1A:

#2 Upton 79 Arvada-Clearmont 38

#3 Little Snake River 44 Encampment 24

#4 Cokeville 43 Farson-Eden 30

Ten Sleep 46 Hulett 27

Midwest JV 42 Glendo 28

Meeteetse 57 Dubois 21

Burlington 60 St. Stephens 37

Inter-Class:

2A Sundance 56 1A Kaycee 40

(#4 2A) Southeast 55 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 25

(#1 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 56 2A Pine Bluffs 49