Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Teams are continuing their first run through their respective conferences, except for 4A, which is just getting started.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week:

Monday, January, 20th:

Class 1A:

Douglas Freshmen 56 Glendo 24

 

Tuesday, January 21st:

Class 2A:

#5 Southeast 50 Bayard, NE 36

Shoshoni 50 Thermopolis 43

Class 1A:

#5 Rock River 52 Rawlins JV 48

Encampment 39 North Park, CO Walden 33

Inter-Class:

2A Sundance 56 1A Hulett 30

 

Wednesday, January 22nd:

Class 1A:

#3 Cokeville 56 Bancroft, ID North Gem 40

 

Thursday, January 23rd:

Class 3A:

Buffalo 55 #4 Newcastle 50

Wheatland 51 Glenrock 28

Lander 58 Pinedale 44

Class 2A:

Wright 54 Moorcroft 7

Greybull 57 Rocky Mountain 46

Class 1A:

#1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 62 Guernsey-Sunrise 12

 

Friday, January 24th:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan 56 Laramie 39

#2 Natrona 57 Evanston 24

#4 Gillette 57 Cheyenne South 44

Kelly Walsh 47 Green River 39

Riverton 45 Rock Springs 42

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 61 #3 Torrington 55

Worland 63 #2 Rawlins 53

#5 Mountain View 40 Lyman 33

Powell 51 Cody 35

Star Valley 53 Jackson 37

Class 2A:

#1 Lovell 61 Riverside 15

#2 Kemmerer 57 #4 Wind River 39

#3 Tongue River 66 Moorcroft 1

#5 Southeast 61 Saratoga 31

Wright 40 Big Horn 33

Sundance 54 Hill City, SD 31

Pine Bluffs 48 Burns 41

Greybull 55 Thermopolis 48

Wyoming Indian 60 Big Piney 36

Class 1A:

#2 Upton 45 Kaycee 39

#4 Little Snake River 41 #3 Cokeville 33

#5 Rock River 47 Meeteetse 33

Arvada-Clearmont at Normative Services JV – 5:30pm

Hulett 64 Newell, SD 50

Midwest 54 Dubois 28

St. Stephens 60 Ten Sleep 40

Encampment 36 H.E.M. 27

Arapahoe Charter at Farson-Eden

Inter-Class:

1A Burlington 44 2A Rocky Mountain 28

 

Saturday, January 25th:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan 56 Cheyenne South 26

#2 Natrona 63 Green River 23

#3 Cheyenne East 64 #5 Cheyenne Central 48

#4 Gillette 71 Laramie 53

Evanston 38 Kelly Walsh 28

Class 3A:

#4 Newcastle 42 #1 Douglas 37

#2 Rawlins 57 Glenrock 24

#3 Torrington 53 Buffalo 35

Worland 38 Wheatland 37

Class 2A:

#3 Tongue River 57 #1 Lovell 42

#2 Kemmerer 62 Wyoming Indian 52

#4 Wind River 51 Big Piney 40

#5 Southeast 62 Moorcroft 13

Sundance 46 Big Horn 45

Lusk 41 Bayard, NE 30

Mitchell, NE 42 Pine Bluffs 29

Rocky Mountain 50 Riverside 10

Class 1A:

#2 Upton 54 Midwest 31

#4 Little Snake River 45 Farson-Eden 28

Kaycee 47 Guernsey-Sunrise 27

Ten Sleep 39 Dubois 22

Meeteetse 56 Normative Services JV 17

Inter-Class:

2A Saratoga 63 1A H.E.M. 45

1A Burlington 44 2A Shoshoni 30