generic basketball hoop
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Most teams except for 4A, are getting into the conference portion of their season.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week:

Monday, January 13th:

Class 1A:

Encampment 52 Dubois 28

 

Tuesday, January 14th:

Class 2A:

Burns 48 Mitchell, NE 44

Class 1A:

#5 Rock River 35 Wheatland Sophomores 25

Lusk JV 38 Glendo 29

Inter-Class:

(#5 2A) Southeast 45 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 16

 

Thursday, January 16th:

Class 4A:

#3 Cheyenne East 58 Gering, NE 33

Class 3A:

#5 Newcastle 41 Glenrock 25

Class 2A:

Buffalo, SD Harding County 73 Moorcroft 24

Rocky Mountain 47 Thermopolis 42

Class 1A:

Kaycee 45 Midwest 29

Laramie Freshmen 32 Glendo 23

Inter-Class:

4A Riverton 45 3A Lander 40

2A Sundance 53 (#2 1A) Upton 43 (Kacie O’Connor with a double-double…30 points and 10 rebounds for Sundance)

 

Friday, January 17th:

Class 4A:

#2 Sheridan 58 Billings, MT Skyview 45

#4 Gillette 63 Rapid City, SD Central 57 OT

#5 Cheyenne Central 50 Scottsbluff, NE 33

#5 Rock Springs 47 Laramie 38

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 42 #2 Rawlins 40

Torrington 47 Worland 39

Jackson 49 #4 Mountain View 44

Buffalo 37 Wheatland 32

Lyman 63 Pinedale 36

Class 2A:

#1 Lovell 50 Thermopolis 32

#2 Kemmerer 39 Shoshoni 26

#3 Tongue River 51 Big Horn 36

#4 Wind River 66 Wyoming Indian 62

Sundance 46 Wright 31

Burns 43 Lusk 36

Greybull 51 Riverside 8

Class 1A:

#3 Cokeville 50 Encampment 30

Arvada-Clearmont 51 Hulett 45

Kaycee 50 Ten Sleep 26

Burlington 50 Meeteetse 38

St. Stephens 68 Dubois 43

H.E.M. 46 Farson-Eden 29

Inter-Class:

4A Evanston 25 3A Star Valley 23

2A Pine Bluffs 55 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 11

(#4 1A) Little Snake River 45 2A Big Piney 42

(#1 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 39 (#5 2A) Southeast 38 (Lingle was up 28-27 at start of 4th quarter. SE was up 35-28 with 3 minutes to go, then the Lady Doggers went on a 10-0 run in 1:15 to reclaim the lead, and held on)

 

Saturday, January 18th:

Class 4A:

#2 Sheridan 55 #1 Natrona 53 (Lady Broncs up 18 at half, and almost lost it)

#3 Cheyenne East 68 Scottsbluff, NE 15

Rapid City, SD Stevens 54 #4 Gillette 48

#5 Cheyenne Central 48 Thompson Valley, CO 46

#5 Rock Springs 52 Cheyenne South 39

Laramie 43 #5 Green River 34

Gering, NE 52 Kelly Walsh 40

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 45 Wheatland 32

#2 Rawlins 53 Buffalo 49

#3 Torrington 65 Glenrock 41

#4 Mountain View 62 Lander 35

#5 Newcastle 40 Worland 37

Class 2A:

#3 Tongue River 65 Riverside 10

#5 Southeast 52 Pine Bluffs 28

Burns 51 Wright 26

Lusk 58 Saratoga 37

Wyoming Indian 61 Rocky Mountain 45

Shoshoni 34 Big Piney 24

Class 1A:

#1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 65 #5 Rock River 49

#3 Cokeville 60 H.E.M. 31

Midwest 41 Guernsey-Sunrise 30

Ten Sleep 34 Meeteetse 30

Burlington 69 Dubois 23

Encampment 48 Farson-Eden 31

Inter-Class:

4A Riverton 44 3A Powell 24

4A Evanston 54 3A Jackson 24

(#1 2A) Lovell 47 3A Cody 40

(#2 2A) Kemmerer 38 3A Pinedale 30

2A Big Horn 67 1A Kaycee 36

2A Greybull 70 1A St. Stephens 47