Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

A few teams have already started on the 2014 portion of their schedule, while the rest will do so, in the next few days.

Here are the standings for games played up to and including January 5th.

Some scores are still missing.

Anyone with any information on a missing score is asked to email: scores@wyopreps.com

Click here to see scores from January 2-4.

4A East:

Cheyenne East 8-1

Sheridan 6-1

Gillette 7-3

Cheyenne Central 5-4

Laramie 4-4

Cheyenne South 4-6

 

4A West:

Natrona 7-3

Green River 4-6

Evanston 3-4 (no score reported from 1/3 vs. Jackson)

Rock Springs 3-6

Kelly Walsh 2-4

Riverton 2-6

 

3A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Worland 1-0, 4-3 (no scores reported from 12/13 and 12/14 at Gillette)

Douglas 0-0, 8-0

Rawlins 0-0, 6-2

Wheatland 0-0, 6-2

Torrington 0-0, 5-2

Glenrock 0-0, 4-3

Newcastle 0-0, 4-3

Buffalo 0-1, 4-4 (no score reported from 12/28)

 

3A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Lyman 2-0, 7-2

Powell 2-0, 6-2

Cody 2-0, 3-5

Mountain View 1-0, 6-3

Lander 0-1, 2-6

Star Valley 0-2, 2-6

Pinedale 0-2, 1-7

Jackson 0-2, 0-8 (no score reported from 1/3 at Evanston)

 

2A Northeast:

Tongue River 7-2

Sundance 4-3

Big Horn 3-6

Wright 3-7

Moorcroft 1-6

 

2A Southeast: (Conference Record listen first, then Overall Record)

Pine Bluffs 1-0, 6-2

Southeast 1-0, 5-2

Lusk 0-0, 5-4

Burns 0-1, 5-3

Saratoga 0-1, 4-7

 

2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Thermopolis 1-0, 6-5

Lovell 0-0, 6-2

Rocky Mountain 0-0, 3-6

Riverside 0-0, 0-8

Greybull 0-1, 4-4

 

2A Southwest:

Wind River 9-3

Kemmerer 8-3

Wyoming Indian 5-4

Shoshoni 5-5

Big Piney 3-5

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Upton 1-0, 8-0

Arvada-Clearmont 0-0, 2-1

Midwest 0-0, 3-4

Kaycee 0-0, 2-4

Hulett 0-1, 3-3

 

1A Southeast:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 7-0

Rock River 5-1

Guernsey 1-6

Glendo 0-4

 

1A Northwest:

Burlington 4-5

St. Stephens 4-5

Ten Sleep 3-4

Meeteetse 3-5

Dubois 0-8

 

1A Southwest:

Little Snake River 7-2

Cokeville 6-2

Encampment 3-3

Farson-Eden 3-3

H.E.M. 4-5