Basketball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Basketball action will quiet down for the next 2 weeks, as many teams will be take a break until 2014 gets here.

Here are the latest girls basketball standings, for games played up to and including December 22nd.

Some scores are still missing.

Anyone with any information on a missing score is asked to email: scores@wyopreps.com

Click here to see scores from December 16-21.

4A East:

Cheyenne East 8-1

Sheridan 6-1

Gillette 5-2

Cheyenne Central 5-4

Laramie 2-2

Cheyenne South 3-4

 

4A West:

Natrona 7-0

Green River 4-6

Rock Springs 3-6

Kelly Walsh 2-4

Evanston 2-4

Riverton 1-6

 

3A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Worland 1-0, 4-3 (no scores reported from 12/13 and 12/14 at Gillette)

Douglas 0-0, 8-0

Rawlins 0-0, 6-1

Wheatland 0-0, 6-2

Torrington 0-0, 5-2

Glenrock 0-0, 4-3

Newcastle 0-0, 3-3

Buffalo 0-1, 3-4

 

3A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Lyman 2-0, 6-2

Powell 2-0, 5-2

Cody 2-0, 3-5

Mountain View 1-0, 6-2

Lander 0-1, 2-6

Star Valley 0-2, 1-5

Pinedale 0-2, 1-7

Jackson 0-2, 0-8

 

2A Northeast:

Tongue River 6-2

Sundance 4-3

Big Horn 3-6

Wright 3-7

Moorcroft 1-6

 

2A Southeast: (Conference Record listen first, then Overall Record)

Burns 0-0, 5-2

Pine Bluffs 0-0, 5-2 (no score reported from 12/21 at Saratoga)

Southeast 0-0, 4-2

Lusk 0-0, 5-3

Saratoga 0-0, 3-3 (no score reported from 12/21 vs. Pine Bluffs)

 

2A Northwest:

Lovell 6-2

Greybull 4-3

Thermopolis 4-5

Rocky Mountain 3-6

Riverside 0-7

 

2A Southwest:

Kemmerer 6-3

Wind River 5-3

Shoshoni 5-5

Wyoming Indian 3-3

Big Piney 3-5

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Upton 1-0, 8-0

Arvada-Clearmont 0-0, 2-1

Midwest 0-0, 3-4

Kaycee 0-0, 2-4

Hulett 0-1, 3-3

 

1A Southeast:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 7-0

Rock River 4-1 (no score reported from 12/20 vs. Encampment)

Guernsey 1-6

Glendo 0-1 (no scores reported from 12/13 or 12/14 at Gillette and 12/20 at Laramie Freshmen)

 

1A Northwest:

Burlington 4-4

Meeteetse 3-5

Ten Sleep 3-4

St. Stephens 2-3

Dubois 0-8

 

1A Southwest:

Cokeville 4-1 (no score reported from 12/18 at Evanston JV)

Little Snake River 6-2

Encampment 3-2 (no score reported from 12/20 at Rock River)

Farson-Eden 3-3

H.E.M. 4-5