Wrestling Trophy
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Bartlett and Meredith claim big out of state championships.

Several tournaments pepper the landscape of prep wrestling prior to the holidays. Tournaments are in Worland, Gillette, and Wright for in state.  Several teams go across borders for the weekend.

Battle of the Big Horns-  Worland  

CLICK HERE FOR BEST OF BEST RESULTS

CLICK HERE FOR TOURNAMENT RESULTS 

Tanner Galey of Kelly Walsh and Skyler Landerman of Cody were named Outstanding Wrestlers of the weekend.   Landerman also had the most pins in the least amount of time with 7 in 8:25.

Powell would win the gold bracket followed by Billings Senior then Billings Skyview.  Worland was fourth with Sheridan fifth.  Jackson, Star Valley, and Cokeville rounded out the top 8.  Powell defeated Senior 49 to 21 in the title bout.

Riverton won the Silver bracket while Billings West won the bronze.

The Warriors hosted Lovell, Rock Springs, Riverton, Cokeville, Rawlins, Buffalo, Sheridan, Mountain View/Kemmerer, Glenrock, Star Valley, Wheatland, Kelly Walsh, Pinedale, Jackson, Lander, Powell, Thermopolis, Cody, Lyman and three Billings schools for two days of duel wrestling.

 

Pat Weede Memorial-  Gillette

Gillette won their own duel event with Sidney, Nebraska 2nd, and Bismark Century 3rd.  The host team went 7-0.  Camel Jordan Fischer was the OW of the Upper Weights going 7-0.   Other top records were by Evan Smith, GIL, Alex Lacasse, GIL, Kris Miller, GIL, Casey Brown, Natrona, and Carson Mock, Luke Sather, and Chance Yaznick, all of Gillette.

CLICK HERE FOR FINAL RESULTS 

Wright Holiday Duels-   Wright

Shoshoni would win their second duel tournament in a row with a 42 to 29 win over the host Battlecats of Wright.   Natrona’s JV was third with a win over Douglas’ JV.  Greybull/Riverside was fifth, the Moorcroft JV sixth, then Lusk, Riverton JV/Dubois, then Wind River/Hulett 9th and Southeast 10.

CLICK HERE FOR DUEL SCORES

Colorado Holiday Tournament-  Greeley/Loveland  

Central’s Bryce Meredith was a champion at 138 pounds.   South’s Daniel Hammond was 2nd at 152 pounds.   Central’s Nathan Parris was 5th at 132.  Central finished 18th out of the 67 team field.   South ended 29th.

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

 

Tournament of Champions-  Reno  NV

Cheyenne East Junior Tevis Bartlett would go 6 and 0 at the Reno Tournament of champions en route to the 195 pound title.   The reigning gatorade football player of the year won all five matches by pin to get into the finals where he took a 5-2 decision.  The Thunderbirds finished 18th out of the field of one hundred and ten teams.   Brody Cress would place 6th for East.

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS of the RENO TOC