FCSD#25 Board Chairman Mark Stone, Alec Richardson, Coach Lars Flanagan, Jayd Dion and Chris Quayle stood together as the team presented the district with the Class 4-A State Championship Golf Trophy. (Ernie Over photo) 

(Douglas, Wyo.) – The Wyoming Coaches Association has honored three local golf coaches and a cross country coach for being awarded WCA Coach of the Year for the 2013 Fall Season.

They are:

2A Cross Country: Leo Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian

3A Boys Golf: Terry Berg, Lander Valley. The Tiger boys won the state 3A Championship by four strokes over Jackson and the Lady Tigers placed 4th.

4A Boys Golf: Lars Flanagan, Riverton. The Wolverine boys won the state 4A Championship by one stroke over Cheyenne East.

Assistant Golf: Jay Galey, Riverton

 

Here’s the complete list of recipients for 2013 Fall Coach of the Year.

Assistant Golf: Jay Galey, Riverton
2A Girls Golf: Deb Murray, Lusk
3A Girls Golf: Tim Marton, Buffalo
4A Girls Golf: Tim Fauss, Natrona County
2A Boys Golf: Allen Patz, Wright
3A Boys Golf: Terry Berg, Lander
4A Boys Golf: Lars Flanagan, Riverton
Assistant Tennis: John Kelly, Torrington
Girls Tennis: Carlos Mellizo, Laramie
Boys Tennis: Mark Miessler, Campbell County
Assistant Cross Country: Donna DeKrey, Rock Springs
2A Girls Cross Country: Dustin Lee, Pine Bluffs / Burns
3A Girls Cross Country: Maggie Kirkham, Cody
4A Girls Cross Country: Ron Kline, Campbell County
2A Boys Cross Country: Leo Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian
3A Boys Cross Country: Ty Draney, Star Valley
4A Boys Cross Country: Greg Schabron, Laramie
3A Girls Swimming: Jim Jenkins, Jackson
4A Girls Swimming: Josh Bott, Campbell CountyAssistant Volleyball: Charli Fluty, Powell
1A Volleyball: Bill Thompson, Cokeville
2A Volleyball: Blake Peterson, Kemmerer
3A Volleyball: Cindi Smith, Powell
4A Volleyball: Michael Botkin, Natrona CountyAssistant Football: Nevin Jacobs, Powell
Assistant Football: Kirk McLaughlin, Big Horn
1A 6-man:  Matt Jensen, Meeteetse
1A Football: Todd Dayton, Cokeville
2A Football: Michael McGuire, Big Horn
3A Football: Jim Stringer, Powell
4A Football: Chad Goff, Cheyenne East